SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2020, 10:57 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,419
XFINITY Stream + FireTV

XFINITY Stream is now available for FireTV used to be only available on Roku or web browser.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2020, 03:25 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 795
I installed it last week and works fine.

Now if they would just put it on Android TV.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2020, 03:30 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,037
Does that give you the features of your Cable STB, but within an app? Does it just give you LiveTV or can you play stuff on demand as well?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2020, 10:16 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 795
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Does that give you the features of your Cable STB, but within an app? Does it just give you LiveTV or can you play stuff on demand as well?
I have been using the app om a Roku and Samsung Smart TV as a cable box replacement for over a year. So far I am not aware of anything a cable box can do that the app does not.

Now I am just waiting for Comcast to start charging for using the app.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2020, 11:24 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,419
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Does that give you the features of your Cable STB, but within an app? Does it just give you LiveTV or can you play stuff on demand as well?
It does a lot more than a Cable box you can watch episodes you might have missed for up to a week... You can watch on Demand Movies including from your Premium Channels.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-31-2020, 11:52 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,037
Great, thanks folks.

I have Rogers cable here in Canada. They use the Comcast Xfinity IPTV system which is rebranded as "Rogers Ignite TV". For now I have stayed with legacy cable for a few reasons but being able to use Roku would be a big plus. It also can get you back to a world with a TV where you never have to switch inputs - I have several Roku TVs. Having a TV with built in FireTV could allow you to use SageTV and cable TV with only one device.

Do you guys also use Comcast for internet? And if so do you use their router or do you have your own router? One of the things holding me back from IPTV is that IO believe there are some complexities to using your own networking hardware if you also get IPTV as the TV clients use your LAN to send the signal and this requres a specific config.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-31-2020, 12:19 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,419
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Great, thanks folks.

I have Rogers cable here in Canada. They use the Comcast Xfinity IPTV system which is rebranded as "Rogers Ignite TV". For now I have stayed with legacy cable for a few reasons but being able to use Roku would be a big plus. It also can get you back to a world with a TV where you never have to switch inputs - I have several Roku TVs. Having a TV with built in FireTV could allow you to use SageTV and cable TV with only one device.

Do you guys also use Comcast for internet? And if so do you use their router or do you have your own router? One of the things holding me back from IPTV is that IO believe there are some complexities to using your own networking hardware if you also get IPTV as the TV clients use your LAN to send the signal and this requres a specific config.

I use my own router but use Comcast Modem ...No problem at all.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-31-2020, 01:31 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I use my own router but use Comcast Modem ...No problem at all.
Did you have to put it in Bridge mode? I thought that when you do this it causes problems with the STBs communicating back to the mothership.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-31-2020, 04:13 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 795
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Do you guys also use Comcast for internet? And if so do you use their router or do you have your own router? One of the things holding me back from IPTV is that IO believe there are some complexities to using your own networking hardware if you also get IPTV as the TV clients use your LAN to send the signal and this requres a specific config.
I use my own router and cable modem.

You know how Xfinity advertises millions of WiFi Access Points. Here is how they do it. Comcast provides a single device that is both router and cable modem. They have control of that device. They use it to create a public WiFi Access Point. I have friends who have the Comcast device and have noticed their WiFi slowing down when other people are around using the "public" WiFi. The only way to stop them from doing that is to use your own equipment.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-31-2020, 05:47 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,037
Exactly - that is one of the reasons why I always want to use my own router. I don't want the cable company to be in control of my LAN, including stuff like port forwarding. This is slightly tin hat-like but a cable company employee could open ports on my router to do nefarious stuff.

Plus I am a geek so I have a more sophisticated Ubiquiti Unifi network setup.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-31-2020, 06:15 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,419
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Did you have to put it in Bridge mode? I thought that when you do this it causes problems with the STBs communicating back to the mothership.
what does the modem have to do with the STB's? You don't even need a modem unless you have Comcast Internet.

Bridge mode is a pain in the butt because Comcast resets it on updates... Best is to forward all traffic from the Comcast Modem to Your own Router IP.(Wan Connection)(DMZ) ... you can then disable Wireless.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 12-31-2020 at 06:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-01-2021, 12:39 AM
jarredduq's Avatar
jarredduq jarredduq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stockton, CA - Most miserable city in the USA, SageTV makes it bearable
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I have been using the app om a Roku and Samsung Smart TV as a cable box replacement for over a year. So far I am not aware of anything a cable box can do that the app does not.

Now I am just waiting for Comcast to start charging for using the app.
Does not support 5.1 audio, at least on the Roku client. Does it support 5.1 on your Samsung?
__________________
Server: HP w/Intel i7-4770S CPU @ 3.10GHz , 500GB SSD, 16GB DDR3, Win 10 64-bit, 4TB of SSD for recording
SageTV: 9.2 - 64-Bit
Capture Devices: 2xHD Homerun Prime and HD-PVR (Comcast Premium/Music Channels)
Client 1, 2, 3, and 4: HD200.
NAS: Synology DS220+ 8TB (Movie Storage)
Sage Add-ons: Jetty, Neilms Webserver (Jetty), Mobile Web, Play-On Plug-in, Comskip Plug-in
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-01-2021, 12:28 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 795
Quote:
Originally Posted by jarredduq View Post
Does not support 5.1 audio, at least on the Roku client. Does it support 5.1 on your Samsung?
I do not know. The two Samsung TVs that it is installed on are just using a sound bar, not a 5.1 audio system.

Any quick way to test?
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FireTV 4K Stick and Live TV rickgillyon SageTV Clients Development 0 12-03-2019 07:35 AM
FireTV and Miniclient - I think I know what is happening NetworkGuy SageTV Clients Development 0 10-30-2019 02:27 PM
FireTV Recast bclenney General Discussion 8 09-26-2018 03:56 PM
Android client on FireTV stick? wayner SageTV Clients Development 8 07-30-2018 11:59 AM
4k FireTV $99 Wayneb General Discussion 2 10-06-2015 01:24 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.