SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2021, 02:19 PM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 885
Sage cannot display 2 NBC affiliates, but they work fine in HDHomerun?

NOt sure when this happened, but I have lost both NBC affiliates from being able to view them in Sage. I just get a black screen when trying to tune them in Sage on multiple ShieldTVs, but the HDHomerun app tunes them without issue. Something to do with the mini client?
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2021, 03:53 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by btrcp2000 View Post
NOt sure when this happened, but I have lost both NBC affiliates from being able to view them in Sage. I just get a black screen when trying to tune them in Sage on multiple ShieldTVs, but the HDHomerun app tunes them without issue. Something to do with the mini client?
Did you try rescanning? I had a similar issue a few months ago and I believe it was due to channels changing frequencies some time last year. You may have had something similar happen.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2021, 12:00 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,327
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Did you try rescanning? I had a similar issue a few months ago and I believe it was due to channels changing frequencies some time last year. You may have had something similar happen.
x2 on this. It has happened to me a couple different times. I think you need to rescan on each tuner unless you hack the .frq files to clone the changes.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2021, 11:43 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 383
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
x2 on this. It has happened to me a couple different times. I think you need to rescan on each tuner unless you hack the .frq files to clone the changes.
I have found that only one tuner needs to be rescanned. I have 10 HDHomeRun tuners connected to SageTV. Doing that 10 times would be a little beyond my pain tolerance.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2021, 12:52 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,027
Ten tuners? Is there that much worth watching on OTA?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2021, 01:02 PM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 383
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Ten tuners? Is there that much worth watching on OTA?
Of course not. <chuckle> However, sometimes everything happens at once. In addition, some things are important enough to make a backup.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No signal on QAM channel but works fine on HDHomerun dinki Hardware Support 0 12-27-2010 10:04 AM
The instructions sound fine, but don't work. pjpjpjpj SageTV EPG Service 16 06-18-2009 02:40 PM
HD h264 files will not playback correctly as mp4 but will work fine as an mkv SWKerr SageTV Software 2 08-24-2008 08:46 PM
SageMVP -black screen on video, menus work fine jhh SageTV Media Extender 14 12-28-2005 12:16 AM
TVTV and sagetv doesn't work fine -lost channels and epg data- tomboyzzz SageTV EPG Service 6 12-13-2005 05:11 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.