SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2009, 07:51 PM
nyle nyle is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lacona, NY
Posts: 126
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV

So, if I pick up a ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner off eBay and convince my local Time Warner branch to add a cableCard to it. Will SageTV work correctly with it? If so, why are so many people going to HD-PVR $200+ when you can find used ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuners for about $165 shipped?

I'm probably missing something, like you can't get drivers for it or it won't work with anything but a certified PC? Even if you get it third party?

Just curious because I'm ready to go Digital with mnore channels and HD and I can't.

My PC Hauppauge 1600 is horrible. I get terrible interference on many channels. While my TVs tuner looks fine. (From the same cable feed and splitter.) Using shielded cables. I think it must be RFI from inside the PC or lack of tuner sensitivity.

So anyway, will a ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner work with SageTV with little effort? Well that is besides beating the cable company up.

Thanks everyone.

-Nyle
  #2  
Old 02-16-2009, 08:02 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyle View Post
I'm probably missing something, like you can't get drivers for it or it won't work with anything but a certified PC? Even if you get it third party?
This is pretty much it. You can't use cable card w/o VMC and an authorized PC, there's no way around it. You're best bet is the HD-PVR with Sage.
  #3  
Old 02-16-2009, 08:07 PM
ghostlobster's Avatar
ghostlobster ghostlobster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 340
Send a message via MSN to ghostlobster
Naaah...there are 2 key components to getting the ATI Digital Cable Wonder working:
1 - A CableCARD ready system BIOS.
2 - A Digital Cable Ready product key.
With those 2 items, and a cablecard, of course, your CableCARD tuner will work within Windows MC. I don't think it'll even woirk within Sage, even as a QAM tuner.
Basically, this device is meant to be sold with a Digital Cable ready PC only, running Windows Media Center. And even then, it can only playback recorded content on the PC on which it was created, or via an extender, due to DRM restrictions. It was Microsoft's way of appeasing the content providers, essentially turning a HTPC into a $1,300 Tivo.


Quote:
Originally Posted by nyle View Post
So, if I pick up a ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner off eBay and convince my local Time Warner branch to add a cableCard to it. Will SageTV work correctly with it? If so, why are so many people going to HD-PVR $200+ when you can find used ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuners for about $165 shipped?

I'm probably missing something, like you can't get drivers for it or it won't work with anything but a certified PC? Even if you get it third party?

Just curious because I'm ready to go Digital with mnore channels and HD and I can't.

My PC Hauppauge 1600 is horrible. I get terrible interference on many channels. While my TVs tuner looks fine. (From the same cable feed and splitter.) Using shielded cables. I think it must be RFI from inside the PC or lack of tuner sensitivity.

So anyway, will a ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner work with SageTV with little effort? Well that is besides beating the cable company up.

Thanks everyone.

-Nyle
__________________
Ghostlobster
Server: Athlon 3000+, 1GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge 150s, HDHomeRun, HD-PVR driving 3 clients.
Client 1 - Athlon 4600 x2, 2 GB RAM, ATI HD2600 XT
Client 2 - Athlon 4200 x2, 1 GB RAM, ATI HD2400 Pro
Client 3 - Athlon 4200 x2, 1 GB RAM, nVidia 8500 GT

Raleigh Computer Repair
  #4  
Old 02-17-2009, 08:21 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
As ghostlobster said not going to happen. It should have stated on ebay auction for "digital certified pc only" or something along the lines of that. The tuner is unuesable on all other pc's. (as are the recordings

This is what I came from.
  #5  
Old 02-17-2009, 10:12 PM
nyle nyle is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lacona, NY
Posts: 126
Thanks guys. I knew I was forgetting something. Darn content providers. I just want to record my own TV and re-watch the shows. I should be able to do that digitally without going through hoops.

Hauppauge, etc. should be able to make tuners for the digital age. I wish the FCC would step is and force them to open up.
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Sage with both digital & non-digital cable... TySoft General Discussion 12 07-09-2004 03:01 AM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.