SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2016, 06:26 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,048
DVD and BD ripping... latest?

What software is everyone using these days? Is there anything left that's truly free and still works well? I just want to extract the main movie from my discs, preferably into an MKV container.

I had used (free) DVDFab in the past (ripping to native structure then using Handbrake to make MKVs) but it eventually hits a wall and requires payment, and I'm afraid of paying for a product that might get squashed by the feds any minute (based on their past issues).

I had used MakeMKV, which I was led to believe was always free, but it now gives me a "no longer valid, please purchase" message. Am I missing something?

I've searched around and seen a plethora of supposedly free options but they either seem really sketchy or turn out to be only a trial period that won't even allow a single full rip.

If I'm going to buy something, I would prefer a single, lifetime payment, for something I'm confident won't be a fly-by-night, gone-tomorrow product...

Responses (or even PMs) appreciated.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2016, 07:02 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
I had used MakeMKV, which I was led to believe was always free, but it now gives me a "no longer valid, please purchase" message. Am I missing something?
Go to the website/forums, they post a new key every month. It's "free while in beta" which it's been for years now with no signs of ever changing.

Or just install the latest version if you're out of date.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2016, 07:33 AM
poto poto is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: 29349
Posts: 36
Another foss option that works well...

https://mkvtoolnix.download/index.html
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2016, 08:28 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
That doesn't support decrypting Blu-ray's. I also don't think it supports parsing Blu-ray structures.

What I used before I started using MakeMKV was Clown_BD (not to be confused with Clone BD), which is free and based on tsmuxer and eac3to. It works but needs something like AnyDVD doing the decryption in the background.

Clone BD also works, but isn't free and needs AnyDVD as well (both from Slysoft).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-07-2016, 08:49 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Go to the website/forums, they post a new key every month. It's "free while in beta" which it's been for years now with no signs of ever changing.

Or just install the latest version if you're out of date.
I thought I had tried that, but maybe my brain is just too foggy these days. Thanks, I'll look into it.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-07-2016, 12:22 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
They don't always have a new version out, sometimes you have to go to the forum and get the new key to register it again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-07-2016, 01:59 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,369
I just use DVDFab ripper to MP4+AC3 there always Slysoft CloneBD, The problem you run to is cinavia and PS3 and 4.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-07-2016, 06:47 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 340
The only thing that keeps MakeMKV from being the perfect solution is Sage not recognizing forced subtitles in mkvs.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-08-2016, 07:30 AM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,220
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
If this is something you plan to do a lot, pay for AnyDVD-HD. It always works.
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-08-2016, 11:18 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
The only thing that keeps MakeMKV from being the perfect solution is Sage not recognizing forced subtitles in mkvs.
I saw that the opposite way, in that it's the only thing which keeps Sage from being the perfect solution. That's precisely why I have Kodi installed alongside Sage. Let's be honest here, Sage is one of the few pieces of playback software which doesn't support embedded subtitles.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-08-2016, 11:23 AM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,220
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
I saw that the opposite way, in that it's the only thing which keeps Sage from being the perfect solution. That's precisely why I have Kodi installed alongside Sage. Let's be honest here, Sage is one of the few pieces of playback software which doesn't support embedded subtitles.
It works on the extenders just fine.
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-08-2016, 11:58 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by valnar View Post
It works on the extenders just fine.
Except it doesn't obey the Forced or Default attributes in MKV.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-08-2016, 01:04 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by valnar View Post
If this is something you plan to do a lot, pay for AnyDVD-HD. It always works.
I agree and use this for movies, however this doesn't work for episodic content, tv shows or movies with multiple versions (eg. theatrical & director's cut) since Sage defaults to the longest playlist. It would be awesome if there was a workaround that allowed you to configure multiple playlists from the same folder structure to be selected from the default TV/Movie view in Sage.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-08-2016, 01:16 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,220
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
I agree and use this for movies, however this doesn't work for episodic content, tv shows or movies with multiple versions (eg. theatrical & director's cut) since Sage defaults to the longest playlist. It would be awesome if there was a workaround that allowed you to configure multiple playlists from the same folder structure to be selected from the default TV/Movie view in Sage.
I was just referring to the decryption capabilities since AnyDVD doesn't create MKV files anyway.
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-08-2016, 01:51 PM
jm9843 jm9843 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 286
For you guys doing offline Blu-ray libraries: what kind of practical hard disk requirements are there (e.g. # of titles per TB on average)? And are you doing full rips or just the main feature/primary audio track?

If I take the plunge I wouldn't be interested in doing any re-encodes.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-08-2016, 02:02 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Figure ~25GB/movie for the main movie.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-08-2016, 03:00 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Figure ~25GB/movie for the main movie.
Not me
My is 3GB or less per movie, My bit rate around 2000/ to more the 2500 with AC3 5.1
I have just over 700+ Moive
I have just over 110 TV Show which that dose count all other season for each show.
I have just over 88 Music Albums by group which have more then one then album.
I have just over 170 Home Video
I have just over 3000 Photo
All cross 2x2TB drive and still have about 1TB to go to fill it up with more Pron Heaven
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-08-2016, 03:13 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Figure ~25GB/movie for the main movie.
I just checked my library and I'm averaging exactly that for movies. These numbers are pushed to 25GB by very large movies, though, such as LotR (dual discs into a single file) and 3D movies. My largest rip is the full 1980 mini-series Shogun, which is 7.5 hours long and 88GB.

For TV shows, I'm averaging ~10GB/episode.

All of these are uncompressed, so full Blu-ray quality, with subtitles and HD audio plus the embedded core audio track.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-08-2016, 03:18 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
I just checked my library and I'm averaging exactly that for movies. These numbers are pushed to 25GB by very large movies, though, such as LotR (dual discs into a single file) and 3D movies. My largest rip is the full 1980 mini-series Shogun, which is 7.5 hours long and 88GB.

For TV shows, I'm averaging ~10GB/episode.

All of these are uncompressed, so full Blu-ray quality, with subtitles and HD audio plus the embedded core audio track.
But you also have 24TB or way more
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-08-2016, 03:45 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
They don't always have a new version out, sometimes you have to go to the forum and get the new key to register it again.
That's what I was missing. I had never looked at their forum.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ripping TV BDs drewg General Discussion 3 03-24-2012 08:59 AM
ripping to movie only sleonard General Discussion 14 05-31-2011 11:36 AM
DVD/BD ripping question Biggen General Discussion 4 10-18-2010 03:21 PM
DVD ripping Homebuilder SageTV Customizations 11 11-15-2006 02:58 PM
DVD Ripping, Burning and OTR Spies SageTV Software 2 08-18-2005 12:05 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.