SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

View Poll Results: As a DirecTV user, are you having issues with your HD-PVR?
No issues with the HD-PVR 17 80.95%
Issues with the HD-PVR's IR blaster 1 4.76%
Issues with the HD-PVR recording programs 3 14.29%
Voters: 21. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2010, 07:30 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Anyone having issues with DirecTV and an HD-PVR?

I realize that polls generally get very limited responses, but this question has been bugging me for a while now. My experience on the forum has led me to believe that most people having issues with their HD-PVR are not using DirecTV. In turn, this has led me to suspect that most problems (barring hardware issues with the HD-PVR) are due to the STB or the provider's broadcast. So, I was hoping to poll the community and see if anyone with DirecTV is currently having issues with their HD-PVR.

If you are having issues, please post them in a response.

So that everyone is clear about the choices:

Choosing "No issues with the HD-PVR" means that everything is fine with the HD-PVR itself. You might be having issues which are unrelated to the HD-PVR, though.

Choosing "Issues with the HD-PVR's IR blaster" means that you're having issues with the HD-PVR which may or may not be affecting your recordings, but are most likely due to the IR blaster itself. In essence, this means that DirecTV is not the cause.

Choosing "Issues with the HD-PVR recording programs" means that you are having issues with the HD-PVR and either know that it is the cause or you have not been able to rule it out yet. This means that DirecTV may be the cause.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7

Last edited by Skirge01; 10-20-2010 at 08:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2010, 07:42 AM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
I did have a few glitchy recordings a few months ago that turned out to be the result of a failing STB. Replaced the box - no more issues. Definitely STB related - not HD PVR related.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT

Last edited by HelenWeathers; 10-20-2010 at 08:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2010, 09:47 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,148
I put down that I have problems recording but they can go months without a problem to at most as often as one every two weeks. But to me that is still a problem. I'm also still on the original 5.1 audio drivers and SageTV 6.6 as well. So I'm expecting it to be perfect when I upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2010, 10:56 AM
mtyme mtyme is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 98
I haven't had a single issue since I moved from WHS and 6.6 to W7 and the beta 17. Using newest drivers for the HDPVR
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2010, 11:00 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
I put down that I have problems recording but they can go months without a problem to at most as often as one every two weeks. But to me that is still a problem. I'm also still on the original 5.1 audio drivers and SageTV 6.6 as well. So I'm expecting it to be perfect when I upgrade.
Is it a hard lock where you need to power cycle the HD-PVR or just blips in the recording? The reason I ask is because of the known issue with the HD-PVR where it needs to restart when the audio changes from stereo to 5.1 or vice versa.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2010, 11:02 AM
trini0's Avatar
trini0 trini0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 331
No problems here..
__________________
Server: ASUS P5BV-C/4L, Celeron E1600, 2GB Ram, Windows 7, 30GB OS/512GB (iSCSI) TV/DVD Storage, SageTV 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_20, Paterson TV Translator 1.0.19.0
Client(1): SageTV STX-HD100 f/w:20100212 connected to an Onkyo SR-606 and Samsung LN46A650 via HDMI
Client(2): HP Pavilion dv5z-1200 Entertainment Notebook running Windows 7 and SageTV Client 7.1.9
Source(1): DirecTV H21, HD-PVR (E1) driver 1.5.7
Source(2): HDHomeRun, Winegard GS-2200
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2010, 01:31 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
Is it a hard lock where you need to power cycle the HD-PVR or just blips in the recording? The reason I ask is because of the known issue with the HD-PVR where it needs to restart when the audio changes from stereo to 5.1 or vice versa.
I've had hard locks where the recording doesn't stop and I get 10+ hours on one channel. Hard locks where HD-PVR stops recording but Sage just thinks a recording is still happening. And I've also just had blips in the recording. I have three of them - one was from the first run - but I believe I rma'd that one. The last one I bought was the newer fanned model. None of these is predictable and I suspect it is from the audio change or actual STB problems rather than a HD-PVR problem. Since I almost wasn't able to get DirectTV put in because of trees I suspect most of my glitches are from signal problems. That is why I record multiples of everything I can and then delete the bad ones.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-20-2010, 02:29 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
I've had hard locks where the recording doesn't stop and I get 10+ hours on one channel. Hard locks where HD-PVR stops recording but Sage just thinks a recording is still happening. And I've also just had blips in the recording. I have three of them - one was from the first run - but I believe I rma'd that one. The last one I bought was the newer fanned model. None of these is predictable and I suspect it is from the audio change or actual STB problems rather than a HD-PVR problem. Since I almost wasn't able to get DirectTV put in because of trees I suspect most of my glitches are from signal problems. That is why I record multiples of everything I can and then delete the bad ones.
Those are some interesting details. Have you been able to narrow it down to specific HD-PVRs, channels, or STBs? Also, are the HD-PVRs on separate USB channels? My thoughts include bad cables (USB or audio), bad STB, bad HD-PVR, and a conflict with using the same USB channel for multiple HD-PVRs. So, if there's anything to rule any devices out, the culprit may show itself. Also, what are you using for changing channels?
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-20-2010, 03:47 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
Those are some interesting details. Have you been able to narrow it down to specific HD-PVRs, channels, or STBs? Also, are the HD-PVRs on separate USB channels? My thoughts include bad cables (USB or audio), bad STB, bad HD-PVR, and a conflict with using the same USB channel for multiple HD-PVRs. So, if there's anything to rule any devices out, the culprit may show itself. Also, what are you using for changing channels?
As far as I can tell all of the USB-ports on the back are on the same HUB so I could have a problem that way. But other than that I've swapped the HD-PVR's around and had problems with each so it doesn't appear to be specific to an individual one for the general hickups. The hard lock where it wouldn't stop recording was on the one I RMA'd so that is most likely the cause. It eventually stopped when I discovered that I couldn't connect to the server and the disk was completely full. A month or so later the HD-PVR was no longer being recognized by any PC I connected it to. Since then I've only had a couple lockups and they were ones that Sage showed a recording going on but the HD-PVR was dark (no red record light or the blue top light). To fix I would cycle the HD-PVR and if that didn't work restart the PC. As to what I am using to change channels: USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-24-2010, 05:46 AM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,801
No problems going on 2 months since install. Using serial (Paterson) to change channels. D* boxes set to 720p and capturing S/PDIF. Newest drivers. IR windows taped, and USB right off the motherboard.

P
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-24-2010, 06:42 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,148
Just had a lockup where the recording didn't stop got an extra 45 minutes I'll have to trim out. Just after upgrading to SageTV 7 and the newest drivers. This is the classic driver lockup according to the reply I got from SageTV. Going to have to lock it to 720P or 1080i. I know I had that at one time but I suspect reboots have disabled it. And see if I get any other symptoms. I want 5.1 so I may have to just live with the lockups if that is causing it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
directv, hd-pvr, hdpvr


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV vs. DirecTV HD-PVR - Who Wins? jsonnabend General Discussion 46 10-29-2010 10:06 PM
HD-PVR and Directv Picture Quality Improvement Evil_Attorney Hardware Support 3 07-15-2009 12:42 PM
Which Directv STB for hd pvr / sagetv? bastian74 Hardware Support 17 03-09-2009 04:38 PM
I'm officially giving up on my HD PVR and Directv dreams - for now.. Shield Hardware Support 46 09-05-2008 09:53 PM
Issues with IR blaster and DirecTV Receiver (D10-200)... help! 01blacksnake Hardware Support 3 03-21-2006 04:14 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.