SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2009, 04:09 PM
mudgod mudgod is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
1x HD-HomeRun + 2x HDPVR + 2x FIOS STB-HD

Hi
I'm about to attempt building an HTPC and had a couple of questions / wanted advice

1) I can use Win XP 32 bit or Vista 64bit (I have 6GB of ram, could sell off 2 and use the rest with XP). Any recommendations, is it harder to setup on 64bit or any other issues

2) I have 2x HD PVR's hooked up to 2x FIOS 7100's. From what i've read I need to use Firewire channel changing since 2 HDPVR's dont work well over firewire.
I presume I need to get a firewire card with 2x outputs one to each of the STB's and set it up in Windows using the guide in the forums here


3) I need to map the channels for HDHomeRun using HD Home Runs own software

4) I need to setup Sage to pull in the hardware setup/channels. How do I do this, from what little I've attempted in the past it only showed the channels of the HD Home Run (which I tried setting up first). Is there any specific order to follow - setup the HD PVR first?

Is there anything else I'm missing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2009, 05:55 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
You are good I would do 32 bit myself for just sage but if you need 64 bit

as for channels it will only show the tuners for each channel as setting them up
after you set your first hdhomerun tuner and hdpvr tuner when setting up the second you can copy the lineup.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2009, 07:37 PM
mudgod mudgod is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
The issue I encountered before was different line ups
I setup the HDHomeRun first and its setup with clear QAM channels (20-30 channels) which is a subset of the HDPVR channels(800-900), when I set up the HDPVR it simply uses the channels setup for the HDHR. Is there a way to setup subsets of the guide for a tuner or which channels to prefer for each tuner/recording device. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2009, 08:40 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
The "Tuner Configuration Tips & Instructions" sticky at the top of this forum has a link to:
HDHR setup for Windows

Follow those directions exactly as written.

I suggest you configure your HD-PVR first. If the HDHR can tune only channels lineup(s) already in use, then do not choose a lineup for the HDHR and let it map the channels on its own when SageTV does its quick scan -- again: this option will only work if the channels used by the HDHR are included in lineup(s) already in use. If you don't configure it this way, you'll need to use the option to copy a lineup already in use.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2010, 10:09 AM
vorius vorius is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 221
Ok stupid question warning:

Why use HDHomerun and the HDPVR? I notice you have Verizon FIOS TV too. I currently have one HDTV soruce setup with my SageTV setup - it is streamed to my system via a R5000 modded STB.

But I am now looking to add a second HDTV source, and I would like to avoid having another STB modded by the R5000 guys so I am looking for alternatives.

I thought I could use the HD-PVR but I thought it was all I needed to be able to watch all my HDTV content stream from the Verizon STB - would I also need the HDHomeRun? If so, why? Doesn't the HD-PVR handle all the channels - HDTV and SD?

I thought I could have:

Source #1:
R5000 Modded STB <== USB cable ==> SageTV (current setup)

Source #2:
HDTV STB <== Component ==> HD-PVR <== USB(?) == > SageTV

Would that work?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2010, 10:15 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Using the HDHomeRun offers the ability to cheaply add 2 more tuners, that can catch the broadcast channels (at least) - which are the channels most likely to cause a conflict.

Personally, I'd much rather use that HDHomeRun for high quality OTA reception, than deal with the poor quality QAM nightmare, but some seem averse to even trying an antenna.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-16-2010, 10:24 AM
vorius vorius is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Using the HDHomeRun offers the ability to cheaply add 2 more tuners, that can catch the broadcast channels (at least) - which are the channels most likely to cause a conflict.

Personally, I'd much rather use that HDHomeRun for high quality OTA reception, than deal with the poor quality QAM nightmare, but some seem averse to even trying an antenna.
broadcast channels as in the standard definition ones? does that include the HD variants of those channels? NBC, ABC, CBS etc? Or talking about something else?

If HD-PVR handles all the HDTV channels fine that's all I care about.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-16-2010, 10:53 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by vorius View Post
broadcast channels as in the standard definition ones? does that include the HD variants of those channels? NBC, ABC, CBS etc? Or talking about something else?

If HD-PVR handles all the HDTV channels fine that's all I care about.
NBC, ABC, CBS should all be HDTV now in all markets. I still get news on ABC affliate in SDTV but that is the local stations problem not the network.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-16-2010, 12:52 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by vorius View Post
broadcast channels as in the standard definition ones? does that include the HD variants of those channels? NBC, ABC, CBS etc? Or talking about something else?
That would depend on your cable company (if getting over QAM). Some cable companies only offer the down-scaled SD versions of the locals unencrypted - some offer simply a recompressed version of the broadcast - some (few) simply reproduce the broadcast stream untouched. The best major network feed you'd get would be OTA from an antenna - configuration is also far easier than QAM.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-17-2010, 07:54 AM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 743
My FIOS has both the DC and Baltimore HD version of network channels in Clear QAM. Having said that, the OTA version is significant upgrade over the QAM version. I am debating about picking up a 3rd HDHomerun to get only the DC version of Clear QAM where I am located becuase with my antenna in my attic, I have to point my antenna towards either Baltimore or DC. Because I am a ravens fan, I chose Baltimore. Having said that, I would like some of the DC version of the stations for when the Ravens are in primetime and I lose the primetime shows on CBS that get usurped for the simulcast of ESPN or NFL Network.

Also, with two HD PVRS and 4 tuners from two HD Homeruns, we still run into conflicts. Maybe we record too much, but we are investigating either a 3rd HD PVR or another HDHomerun, or combination of all the above.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2

Last edited by mistergq; 11-17-2010 at 07:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-18-2010, 06:32 PM
barney B.A.'s Avatar
barney B.A. barney B.A. is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South of Baltimore
Posts: 123
Go Ravens!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
firewire, hdhomerun, hdpvr, stb


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Success Verizon Fios, QIP2500-3 STB, PVR-150 marcusjohn SageTV Linux 1 01-28-2009 05:03 AM
Verizon FIOS QIP2500-3 STB with SageTV killerkhan Hardware Support 9 02-27-2008 09:11 PM
HD Homerun srothwell Hardware Support 9 04-24-2007 08:41 PM
HD Homerun jbarr Hardware Support 4 02-15-2007 08:12 PM
FIOS polen Hardware Support 4 06-02-2006 02:49 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.