SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2007, 07:38 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Java Heap Size

I've just been looking at my System Info in Sage. After a full system restart and no recordings, it shows that my Java Heap Size is 189/200. Is this likely to be a problem? Is it likely to cause delays waiting for free memory? I have 2GB, I'd be happy for Sage to grab more than 200MB if required.

(Don't know if it's related, but Sage became completely unresponsive when connecting with PS last night and I had to restart, when this happened in 6.0 beta it was an OutOfMemory error - I'm waiting to see if it recurs)
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2007, 08:21 AM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
That does seem a bit high - do I read this correctly - this is a 10 tuner system?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2007, 08:30 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by flavius
That does seem a bit high - do I read this correctly - this is a 10 tuner system?
Yup!
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2007, 05:42 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Just connected with PS again and had the same problem. Turned on debug logging now, so next time I should have more idea what's going on.

What happened to mandatory debug logging on betas?

No-one has any idea if the heap size could be causing this?
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2007, 12:23 AM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon
No-one has any idea if the heap size could be causing this?
Of course can the jvm heap size cause OutOfMemory exceptions. Sage could be following the paradigm of setting 'minimum=maximum size'

Or maybe not not. I would. Ideally you size the jvm heap just right.
I remember a few years ago Snapstream made a lot of noise about their 'Medusa' poc. IIRC that was a six tuner system.

Did Sage ever test a 10 tuner rig? I'd file a bug report, if you haven't done so already.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-22-2007, 04:42 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Surely, if I have a 10-tuner rig, Narflex *must* have more....
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-22-2007, 04:59 PM
jlindborg's Avatar
jlindborg jlindborg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 335
has there ever really been 10 things on the telly at the same time you actually wanted to record? I can't imagine... there's just not that much good TV!
__________________
Server: 2 PVR 150s hooked to DirectTV tuners w/ serial control. 1 HDHR unit with Comcast QAM. Intel duo core 2.4 GHz, 1 gig RAM. 500 Gig SATA. ReadyNAS with 4 500 Gig WD drives. Sage 6.
Clients:
Living room: HD Extender w/ Pannasonic 42" plasma via HDMI cable.
Basement: HD Extender connected to Dell projector.
Back room: MVP 1000 hooked to 21" CRT TV.
Bedroom: MVP 1000 hooked to 27" CRT TV.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2007, 05:08 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlindborg
has there ever really been 10 things on the telly at the same time you actually wanted to record? I can't imagine... there's just not that much good TV!
I agree. Seven out of ten recordings are by the kids: Drake & Josh, Horrid Henry, Sleepover Club, Loonatics, Futurama, Simpsons...luckily I can keep the HDD clear with auto-delete. But we all use it, so we need 10 tuners.

(Except my wife who still swears tape is the best medium...)
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-01-2007, 03:54 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
An update on this - looks like I was running out of memory in the heap. There's an entry in the registry under HKLM\Software\Frey called "JVMMaxHeapSizeMB". I've set this to Hex 200 (512MB) and a lot of my problems have disappeared. It mainly seems to hover around the 279/338 (ish) now. Great stuff!

BTW, Sage told me that at 10 tuners I've equalled the record as far as they know. I guess I'll have to add a USB tuner to get the record...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-21-2008, 05:08 PM
Ryand833 Ryand833 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 80
Interesting, I've always had a slight delay on my 4 MVP's as well, but never thought anything of it.

I checked my JVM heap in Sage and sure enough, it said 189/200/200 -- so I bumped it up to 512. I'll have to wait and see if it makes a difference.

Thanks for the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-22-2008, 04:17 AM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
I've set this to Hex 200 (512MB) ...
Checked mine and it was "0". changed it to 512. we'll see what happens.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-22-2008, 05:30 AM
Ryokurin's Avatar
Ryokurin Ryokurin is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 455
Send a message via ICQ to Ryokurin Send a message via AIM to Ryokurin Send a message via Yahoo to Ryokurin
it helps a little, I have a 5 tuner system and it does tend to make it a little bit more responsive after a few days, but I usually use it a a cue to reboot the system. If I don't I eventually get a crash due to windows running out of virtual memory. I'm hoping that when I move to a server/client system it goes away.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-22-2008, 05:34 AM
clayginn clayginn is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: St Charles MO
Posts: 20
Send a message via Yahoo to clayginn
Mine was already set to (512) and don't think I changed it.
__________________
Server: Sage 6.3.5 - AMD 5000+, MSI NEO II Digital, 2GB 6400 Ram, 80 GB HD (system disk), 3-Samsung 750 GB HD, - Windows XP SP2 Running:
1- Nividia Dualtv 1 Hauppauge 1600 1 ATI 650 Pro
Input SIgnals are: 3 SD Directv Recievers, 1 HD Directv Reciever, and 2 HD OVA Antenna
Clients: 1-STX-HD100, 2-Media MVP, and 1-PC w/SageTV Client
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-26-2008, 05:10 AM
John@TunerUK John@TunerUK is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 251
My GUI seems to be hesitating a lot currently. It will do what you want if you wait a while, but this can sometimes take up to 60 seconds!
It seems to be worse when navigating in or out of SageTV Recordings.
My figures aren't as high as those above, but they're not far away.
After a restart and about 20 min's use mine shows 147/200/200
Since I have plenty of memory spare I was going to try this to see if it helped.

Using regedit32 I have found HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Frey Technologies\Sage TV\JVMMaxHeapSizeMB

Double clicking gives me a box entitled "Edit DWORD Value"
Value data : 0
Base : Hexadecimal (this is Selected) or Decimal (this is Unselected)

Is this the correct box to alter? And if so, should I enter 200 as the Value Data also?

Cheers

John
__________________
Antec Sonata III, Abit AN-M2HD, AMD 4200+, Thermalright SI-128 Cooler, 2GB OCZ DDR2, 2x500Gb + 1x1Tb Samsung Spinpoint SATA II, Hauppauge Nova-T500, Technotrend 3200-S2 with CI, Oasis II CAM. Windows XP Home SP3, Logitech Harmony 525. Logitech DiNovo Edge

Last edited by John@TunerUK; 05-26-2008 at 05:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-26-2008, 05:45 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
200 (Hex) = 512 (Dec) - so the radio button lets you choose which units to use, then set the data value to the appropriate value

Tim
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-26-2008, 05:53 AM
John@TunerUK John@TunerUK is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 251
Thanks for that
I've altered it, and it's showing up correctly (well 533Mb, close enough).
I'll see how it fairs after a few days use
__________________
Antec Sonata III, Abit AN-M2HD, AMD 4200+, Thermalright SI-128 Cooler, 2GB OCZ DDR2, 2x500Gb + 1x1Tb Samsung Spinpoint SATA II, Hauppauge Nova-T500, Technotrend 3200-S2 with CI, Oasis II CAM. Windows XP Home SP3, Logitech Harmony 525. Logitech DiNovo Edge
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-30-2008, 02:30 PM
djseto djseto is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 134
I am running 6.3.5 and when I changed the registry to 512MB and I look at the JVM Heap in SageTV, it says 51/59MB. Shouldnt it say 51/512 or whatever its using vs. the max (512)?

I have been having a ton of problems with my HD Extender and I am wondering if its related to this. If I pull open task manager, SageTV is using on avg. 200MB of memory
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-30-2008, 02:41 PM
John@TunerUK John@TunerUK is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 251
There should be 3 numbers not 2, and the last one is your maximum available according to the registry setting.
It isn't worded very well in sage, but I presume it's layed out like this:-
Current ammount being used/Maximum that has been used/Maximum ammount settings will allow

You also have to restart the server software before any changes take effect
__________________
Antec Sonata III, Abit AN-M2HD, AMD 4200+, Thermalright SI-128 Cooler, 2GB OCZ DDR2, 2x500Gb + 1x1Tb Samsung Spinpoint SATA II, Hauppauge Nova-T500, Technotrend 3200-S2 with CI, Oasis II CAM. Windows XP Home SP3, Logitech Harmony 525. Logitech DiNovo Edge
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-30-2008, 02:48 PM
djseto djseto is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 134
I changed back to the default theme and it now shows 3 numbers, that last being the maximum (533). For some reason the numbers shown are drastically different than the SageMC theme.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-30-2008, 02:51 PM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Could be a font thing ?
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
heap, java heap size, regedit


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DVD burning mod (7/14/06 - v1.4.2) evilpenguin SageTV Customizations 524 01-01-2008 07:48 PM
Testing Sagetv with Java Access bridge nallan SageTV Software 0 04-01-2006 07:31 PM
Sage UI disappears during playback Keith SageTV Software 17 03-03-2006 03:31 AM
Java problem with AwtToolkit Ctrl-Z SageTV Beta Test Software 0 11-01-2005 09:32 AM
2.0.16 Hanging - Releasing Java image to maintain cache size stanger89 SageTV Beta Test Software 2 04-20-2004 01:05 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.