SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Sage My Movies

Notices

Sage My Movies This forums is for discussing the user-created Sage My Movies for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2011, 12:46 PM
kkelley929 kkelley929 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Denver
Posts: 44
Hosed DB and can't rebuild...

Hi Folks,

Hope I can still get some help here...

I must of goofed something up in the MYMovies DB. Tried to go into API to rebuild but says In Process so I can't tell it to rebuild.

Scan imported media seems to still work. Yesterday when I would try to go into MyMovies it would just hang. Today I get a "SQL Connection Error".

Any ideas as far as what I can try next?

Thanks!
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64bit, Intel i5 processor, 12Gb DDR3 RAM, Galaxy 460 768MB (nvidia), SageTV v7.x on single server, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Comcast DCH 3200, 2-HD300s as extenders wired cat 5 & HDMI out, Netgear WNDR3700 router, Integra DHC-40.2 at main theater.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2011, 02:00 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Find the db file and delete it. It is in the hidden share under sagetv.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2011, 04:20 PM
kkelley929 kkelley929 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Denver
Posts: 44
Thanks! I am having trouble finding the DB. I have show hidden folders turned on and am looking under program files/SageTV.

Can you please provide a little more direction?


Thanks so much!!
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64bit, Intel i5 processor, 12Gb DDR3 RAM, Galaxy 460 768MB (nvidia), SageTV v7.x on single server, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Comcast DCH 3200, 2-HD300s as extenders wired cat 5 & HDMI out, Netgear WNDR3700 router, Integra DHC-40.2 at main theater.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2011, 08:17 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
On w7 the directory you are looking for is c:\programdata\my movies\filestorage\sagetv\datafiles
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2011, 09:02 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Or you could just rebuild the database from the smm-api settings under plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2011, 03:18 PM
kkelley929 kkelley929 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Denver
Posts: 44
So I renamed the file in the datafiles directory and it just disappeared... when I go into thie API to rebuild the database it just says "In Process".

Have rebooted but no luck.
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64bit, Intel i5 processor, 12Gb DDR3 RAM, Galaxy 460 768MB (nvidia), SageTV v7.x on single server, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Comcast DCH 3200, 2-HD300s as extenders wired cat 5 & HDMI out, Netgear WNDR3700 router, Integra DHC-40.2 at main theater.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-23-2011, 04:36 AM
xia xia is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Posts: 23
check the post about java update. I had a similar issue and it was linked to a java upgrade. Downgrading to an older version solved my issue
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-27-2011, 03:33 PM
kkelley929 kkelley929 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Denver
Posts: 44
Hi Xia,

I suspect you are probably correct. However, I have somehow messed up SageTV as now it can't seem to find any of the java files.

See my posts in the java update thread.

Any help would be greatly appreciated as I now can't even launch SageTV...

Thx!
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64bit, Intel i5 processor, 12Gb DDR3 RAM, Galaxy 460 768MB (nvidia), SageTV v7.x on single server, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Comcast DCH 3200, 2-HD300s as extenders wired cat 5 & HDMI out, Netgear WNDR3700 router, Integra DHC-40.2 at main theater.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Am I Hosed? mightyt SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 22 06-28-2011 05:09 PM
I think I hosed my guide NoodleNT SageTV EPG Service 4 03-28-2011 02:54 PM
Help - WHS seems hosed! wayner SageTV Software 14 07-24-2009 05:54 PM
Help! HDHomerun hosed everything! BBCritical Hardware Support 1 02-28-2007 06:57 PM
help! I've hosed SageTV pheitman SageTV Beta Test Software 9 01-26-2004 01:13 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.