SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux

Notices

SageTV Linux Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Linux. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Linux should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2017, 05:40 PM
SVinzant's Avatar
SVinzant SVinzant is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 28
No Signal on severl channels (it worked a fine a week ago)

I had a few system messages that showed some "Failed Recordings".
Further investigation showed that I have "No Signal" on the channel (HGTV) I was trying to record a show on. I have since found a few other channels with "No Signal". I haven't been through all of them yet.

My system consists of: (Built with the install script, Not a Docker setup)
Ubuntu server (16.04.3 LTS)
SageTV Server 9.1.7.581 (updated to this today with no change)
OpenDCT 0.5.28
Hauppauge WinTV-HRV-1600 capture card

I deleted / re-added the tuner card, deleted / re-added my SD guide source (MediaCom Digital - Moline), manually re-mapped the logical tuning data to each channel. I am positive that I have the correct data entered.

I know the channel is truly working as I CAN manually tune it in on our TV.

Any help or ideas of things to check / change would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks!
Scott
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2017, 07:30 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
Why are you using OpenDCT with an HVR1600? Do you also have a cable card tuner?
Assuming it is the HVR1600 that is giving the no signal problem, what source are you using (OTA with antenna or clear QAM cable)?
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2017, 07:59 AM
SVinzant's Avatar
SVinzant SVinzant is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Why are you using OpenDCT with an HVR1600? Do you also have a cable card tuner?
I thought I had to use OpenDCT to make it all "work" together.
No, I do not have a cable card tuner.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Assuming it is the HVR1600 that is giving the no signal problem, what source are you using (OTA with antenna or clear QAM cable)?
Source is MediaCom clear QAM cable channels.
I can try stopping OpenDCT and see what happens.

Thanks...
Scott
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2017, 04:13 PM
SVinzant's Avatar
SVinzant SVinzant is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 28
UPDATE

So, it appears (for now) that HGTV is back. It is now able to be tuned .
Several other channels still show "No Signal" though.
Nothing has changed to cause this to now work.
Could it be something MediaCom is doing on their end? Blocking this from being "in the clear"?

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-19-2017, 05:07 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 430
Any cable channels that the TV can receive without needing a set-top box are being transmitted in the clear. This means that the HVR1800 will be able to receive them, too.

OpenDCT is only needed when there's a Cable Card involved.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-19-2017, 07:27 PM
SVinzant's Avatar
SVinzant SVinzant is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Any cable channels that the TV can receive without needing a set-top box are being transmitted in the clear. This means that the HVR1800 will be able to receive them, too.
I would agree with you there. I'm just baffled as to why a handful of channels won't tune...

Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
OpenDCT is only needed when there's a Cable Card involved.
I now understand that OpenDCT is not needed in my setup and I believe I have it disabled.

Thanks form the input!

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-19-2017, 07:33 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 430
I see that you've manually remapped channels in Sage, but Sage may need to run another channel scan if the cable provider has moved some stations around.

Of course, this wouldn't explain why HGTV has magically started working again after nothing had been changed in Sage.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-19-2017, 07:57 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Have you tried plugging the TV directly into the cable, (if it supports QAM reception)? It could by your provider is starting to encrypt things. Although when Comcast did that here they sent out a letter and offered a free STB that looked like something from the 80's.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-20-2017, 09:50 AM
SVinzant's Avatar
SVinzant SVinzant is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
I see that you've manually remapped channels in Sage, but Sage may need to run another channel scan if the cable provider has moved some stations around.
I did do a new scan, I left everything as it was found. Just to rule out me being a dope with fat fingers. I am still missing a few channels. I think ESPN and ESPN2 (I don't have my list in front of me ATM.) and a couple of others.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Of course, this wouldn't explain why HGTV has magically started working again after nothing had been changed in Sage.
One more previously "No Signal" channel (A Disney channel) has re-appeared.
Weird...
I'll keep digging/researching to see what I can come up with.

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-20-2017, 09:52 AM
SVinzant's Avatar
SVinzant SVinzant is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
Have you tried plugging the TV directly into the cable, (if it supports QAM reception)? It could by your provider is starting to encrypt things. Although when Comcast did that here they sent out a letter and offered a free STB that looked like something from the 80's.
I have tried/verified that partially. I need to have another whack at it with my channel list in front of me.

Everything in question when I took a quick look at it the other day showed the "No Signal" channels on my TV just fine.

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-20-2017, 11:19 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by SVinzant View Post
I have tried/verified that partially. I need to have another whack at it with my channel list in front of me.

Everything in question when I took a quick look at it the other day showed the "No Signal" channels on my TV just fine.

Scott
When you test directly on the tv, are you using a cable box of some sort, or just a cable directly from the wall to the tv and the tv's internal tuner?
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-20-2017, 11:41 PM
SVinzant's Avatar
SVinzant SVinzant is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
When you test directly on the tv, are you using a cable box of some sort, or just a cable directly from the wall to the tv and the tv's internal tuner?
No cable box.
Coax directly from the wall into the TV's tuner.

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-21-2017, 07:55 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by SVinzant View Post
No cable box.
Coax directly from the wall into the TV's tuner.

Scott
Ok, the reason I ask is that clear QAM has been notoriously inconsistent. There's nothing wrong with the technology, it's just that the cable providers are inconsistent in their policies and frequently change them. America's largest cable company (Comcast) now encrypts everything- you need a cable box for all channels including locals. Other providers have been reported to frequently remap their lineups or somewhat randomly turn encryption on or off. If you use a cable box you don't notice these changes because they handle the remapping and encryption automatically. But if you connect directly to a TV or use a tuner like the HVR1600, you can't get the encrypted channels, and you must rescan whenever they remap things.

If you can connect directly to a tv and have no problems, that suggests a different problem (probably not the cable company's fault). I would start by looking for a wiring problem (loose cable connection, bad splitter, etc.). After that you are down to a hardware problem with the card or your computer or a software problem.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-22-2017, 09:24 AM
SVinzant's Avatar
SVinzant SVinzant is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
If you can connect directly to a tv and have no problems, that suggests a different problem (probably not the cable company's fault). I would start by looking for a wiring problem (loose cable connection, bad splitter, etc.). After that you are down to a hardware problem with the card or your computer or a software problem.
Thanks for the insight, Tiki. I have a few things I can try to eliminate. Like bad cables/splitters. I do know my cable modem signal levels are great, but I have to wonder if I have some low signal levels for cable TV, either a line problem or like you suggest, loose cable/bad or failing splitter. I will continue to look into things on my end as time permits with all the holiday goings on.
Thanks again for your help!

Scott
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Signal in Sage on some Channels but HDHR3 QuickTV Tunes Channels Fine LexLS Hardware Support 8 03-15-2014 05:12 PM
DivX recording problems with v5, worked fine before DocuJunkie SageTV Software 2 10-28-2006 10:11 AM
Every Beta worked fine but v5 screwed up! dbfresh23 SageTV Software 13 05-20-2006 01:05 PM
New WRT54G router makes sage choppy; old SMC B worked fine IVB SageTV Software 3 11-08-2004 11:36 AM
Worked fine yesterday... Grasshopper SageTV Software 4 05-31-2004 07:36 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.