SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2011, 08:04 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
Why Didn't Bones Record?

I have Bones set up as a first-run favorite. A few hours ago it was showing up in my recording schedule, but then it didn't record. I had plenty of available tuners at the time, and I had plenty of space. Nothing showed up as a recording conflict, and nothing showed up in the system messages. The episode is not scheduled to record on a later date. It's definitely still marked as a first run in the EPG.

By coincidence, I had logging turned on at the time, but I'm not finding any relevant log entries that explained what happened.

Any ideas why it didn't record? My girlfriend is pissed right now!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2011, 04:16 AM
mundale2530 mundale2530 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 8
Mine was scheduled to record on 11/15 from TNTHD. My Fox episode last night was not listed as being in HD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2011, 05:47 AM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
Did you check your guide data at the time it was supposed to record, as some people are / were having trouble with it missing data.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2011, 06:45 AM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by mundale2530 View Post
Mine was scheduled to record on 11/15 from TNTHD. My Fox episode last night was not listed as being in HD
Ahh, that must have been it! I went back and looked, and sure enough, it was not marked HD in the program guide.

I see there's a later airing on TNT-HD. Sage isn't currently saying its going to record it although maybe that's because its too many days out.

It's weird that only hours before Sage said it was going to record Bones. I wonder if the guide data changed, or if during that window of time Sage downloaded new guide data and found the TNT airing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2011, 07:14 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Mine was set to record, but I ran out of tuners. Forgot to install the 4th ota tuner yesterday. Oops.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2011, 08:23 AM
FlyingDoc FlyingDoc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 125
i had an possibly related issue last night. Right up until Bones started to record the system was showing no conflicts. Right at the top of the hour a conflict icon shows up. As it happens i had two other favorites starting at the same time as well as a fourth show scheduled for 30 mins later. With only 3 tuners the conflict makes sense but why didnt it show up until the programs started to record? i usually get plenty of notice about conflicts.

No real harm this time as i had priorities set for this situation to ensure i got the important shows but i really dont understand why it happened which always bothers me.

Anyone care to guess what Sage was thinking?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-04-2011, 09:26 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
I had a conflict icon for over a week due to the fact I'm down a tuner. No issues there.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD-PVR won't record from STB reidfo Hardware Support 5 07-16-2011 02:29 PM
FYI - Bones and Fringe are on 2nite - EPG still has MLB!!! (11-5-2009) bialio SageTV EPG Service 7 11-06-2009 10:20 PM
How to record? PCGUY112887 SageTV Software 8 12-28-2004 11:00 PM
only record once a day? dvd_maniac SageTV Beta Test Software 6 04-13-2004 10:21 PM
Bare bones or motherboard suggestions tundrwd SageTV Software 2 01-23-2004 10:47 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.