SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2007, 02:24 PM
GStiles GStiles is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Sterling, VA USA
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to GStiles
Service Mode under Vista 64

Forgive me if this question seems basic, but I'm very confused.

I am running SageTV 6.3.5 on Vista 64, with UAC enabled. I chose to run SageTV in service mode so it is always on when my PC is rebooted (and I don't have to remember to run it manually). The service is set to automatic and to use the localacct credentials when it is run.

With Vista's UAC things get complicated. When SageTV runs in service mode, everything is good, I see all my recordings, all the settings are there, etc. If I close the UI, I know the service is still running in the background, but how do I get to that UI again? Restarting the service does not bring up a new UI. Do I need to reboot the PC to restart the service and run its associated UI?

This seems like a simple question, but with Vista's UAC running the SageTV UI from the desktop link (as administrator) seems to show me a slightly different set of recorded programs. I believe I may have recorded some via the service (and its set of credentials) and some via the UI link. This may be more of a Vista-related question, but I would greatly appreciate any feedback.

Thanks

George
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2007, 10:45 PM
DigitalMan DigitalMan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 82
If you run the SageTV app again it will come up as a client. The service will still be running in the background.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2007, 10:45 AM
GStiles GStiles is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Sterling, VA USA
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to GStiles
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalMan View Post
If you run the SageTV app again it will come up as a client. The service will still be running in the background.
True. But the list of recorded shows running that client is different from the list shown when I maximize the version that was started by the service. My concern is that due to Vista's security, I have ended up recording shows that are sometimes seen/not seen based on which client I run. I like running it as a service, but as I said, If I accidentally close the client initiated by the service, I'm not sure how to get it back.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2007, 11:48 AM
DigitalMan DigitalMan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 82
I suggest:

1. create a security group for sage
2. create a user for the service to run as, and add it to the group
3. you might have to add permission for the user to run as a service, I don't recall whether the sage service control app will do that for you
4. give the group permissions for all the directories (including the sage app directory) that you need

I haven't tried sage with vista, but vista puts services in a different session than interactive users, and other issues could arise from using localsystem/localservice. You could also try using networkservice but IMO creating a user for the service is better.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-19-2007, 01:06 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
I had to right click on the SageTV Service configuration GUI and select "Run as administrator". After that there have been no problems with the service. I've done it both as localsystem and as a user. I do not run the UI in administrator mode and everything seems in sync.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Normal drives suddenly not visible in service mode? ripple SageTV Software 19 03-22-2008 01:53 AM
Changing from Single to Service mode gbluhm SageTV Software 2 03-14-2008 09:21 AM
Service mode with MCE problem MantisRay SageTV Software 2 01-21-2007 02:57 PM
No audio or video HairBear SageTV Linux 28 03-17-2006 05:48 PM
Service mode help needed please kkeller20 SageTV Software 2 01-20-2006 02:43 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.