SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2008, 12:07 PM
CanadianEh CanadianEh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Colchester, VT
Posts: 433
HD-PVR volume is *low*

Good afternoon,

I'm wondering if anyone has found a solution to the exceptionally low volume in HD-PVR recordings. To try to make this clear, here is the hardware and how I'm using it:

- HD-PVR connected to cable box via Component cables and standard audio cable (not fiber) - using original drivers that came on CD with product

- Scientific Atlanta 3250 (Comcast), with video set to 1080i always and volume level set to fixed. I've experimented with not being fixed and cranking up the volume, but it doesn't seem to make any difference.

- SageTV 6.4.3 with the HD100 running the 6/04?? firmware, I think.

Playback device: HD100, hooked up using component for video and standard audio cable for sound


Is anything here the cause of the issue, or is it just a known issue that hopefully someone will address? It's driving both my wife and myself crazy when we switch shows recorded by the HD-PVR and.. well.. any other tuner *grin*


Thanks!
__________________
My systems:
Server: AMD Phenom Quad-Core 2.3Ghz, 4GB RAM, ECS A780GM-A MB, 2x HD-PVRs (connected to DirecTV HD STBs using ethernet channel changing), 1x AverMedia A180, OS RAID-1 mirror - 2x250GB 7200rpm SATA, Media RAID-1 mirror - 2x1TB 7200rpm SATA, USB-UIRT (remote control)
Main Client: Sage STX-HD100 Media extender
Second Client: Athlon XP 4000+, 2GB MB PC3200 DDR, Asus A8N5X MB, 512MB PCI-E ATI HD Radeon 3650, 160 GB SATA - hardware mirrored

Last edited by CanadianEh; 07-15-2008 at 12:09 PM. Reason: added Sage version info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2008, 12:20 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
I have the same issue. I don't know of a solution for Sage but in the Arcsoft app there is a setting to boost analog audio volume that works quite well. I have been meaning to make a feature request to Sage to mimic that function.

S
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2008, 03:17 PM
appelm appelm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chappaqua, NY
Posts: 323
yes I have the same problem. On related topic, has there been any talk on when we might get a driver update to support 5.1 sound?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2008, 08:52 PM
CanadianEh CanadianEh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Colchester, VT
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleonard View Post
I have the same issue. I don't know of a solution for Sage but in the Arcsoft app there is a setting to boost analog audio volume that works quite well. I have been meaning to make a feature request to Sage to mimic that function.

S
Cool, I tried that once and it didn't seem to do anything in Sage. Do you also see that that setting only seems to apply to ArcSoft?
__________________
My systems:
Server: AMD Phenom Quad-Core 2.3Ghz, 4GB RAM, ECS A780GM-A MB, 2x HD-PVRs (connected to DirecTV HD STBs using ethernet channel changing), 1x AverMedia A180, OS RAID-1 mirror - 2x250GB 7200rpm SATA, Media RAID-1 mirror - 2x1TB 7200rpm SATA, USB-UIRT (remote control)
Main Client: Sage STX-HD100 Media extender
Second Client: Athlon XP 4000+, 2GB MB PC3200 DDR, Asus A8N5X MB, 512MB PCI-E ATI HD Radeon 3650, 160 GB SATA - hardware mirrored
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2008, 09:23 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
It's a boost at the recording level. So no matter what decoder you use to play it the sound is louder.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-15-2008, 11:11 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadianEh View Post
Cool, I tried that once and it didn't seem to do anything in Sage. Do you also see that that setting only seems to apply to ArcSoft?
Yes, that's why I mentioned that I don't have a solution for Sage. But, if the Arcsoft app can boost the recording level then so can Sage. They just need to put the code in to do it. And Gerry is correct, the boost is in the recording not at playback so if the recording is made while boosted it will be louder no matter what app is used for playback.

S
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-16-2008, 07:18 AM
othy othy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 147
When I boosted the recording level in ArcSoft, it seemed to set it for the device in general. My recordings in Sage since I checked that box are at a much higher sound level, and when I play a recording from before that, it's very quiet.

I shut down the sage servive before changing the setting--not sure if that is necessary.

Tim
__________________
Server: WHS, Phenom 9150e Quad-Core, 2.0TB for recordings (pooled). HD-PVR (w/USB-UIRT), HDHR, ATI550.
Clients: HD200 (wired), HD100 (wireless via Netgear WNHDEB111).
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD pvr playback on media mvp, ever? Deacon Crusher SageTV Media Extender 21 07-29-2008 06:50 PM
List of issues Sage 6.3.6 with HD extender Spriter SageTV Beta Test Software 5 01-24-2008 09:31 AM
Hate to say it, but DirectTV makes me use Sage much less... Shield General Discussion 27 01-03-2008 11:45 AM
Given up on PVR for now .. still want an HD / BR HTPC .. is it possible? eggman51 General Discussion 2 10-08-2007 03:16 AM
No volume control - keyboard or Hauppauge remote shawn Hardware Support 3 01-18-2007 10:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.