SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2008, 05:09 PM
Enormous's Avatar
Enormous Enormous is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: D.C. Area
Posts: 398
No signal on known Clear QAM channels

Using either of my HVR-1600 cards, if I do a channel scan through SageTV I can not tune to two of the HD channels that I used to get (50-1 and 50-2, CBD HD and ABC HD). They don't even show up as being available on the scan results. The really weird thing is that my TV's digital tuner (which is hooked up to the same splitter as the HVRs) picks those channels up just fine.

The scan results under SageTV used to list the channels as 50-0-1 and 50-0-2. I have input these manually and still get "No Signal". Does anyone have any suggestions to find out exactly which frequency my TV is using to successfully tune these channels?
__________________
-Eric
Client: STX-HD100 Extender, Connected to 47" Visio 1080p LCD via HDMI, Running SageMC
Client: Media MVP Running SageMC
Server: Antec SLK3800B, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+, Biostar TForce 550, GeForce 7300LE, 1GB DDR2 800, 2 x HVR-1600, PVR-150MCE, 1.4TB HD Space, XP Pro, Java6, Latest SageTV Version
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2008, 01:04 AM
gmijackso gmijackso is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Enormous View Post
Using either of my HVR-1600 cards, if I do a channel scan through SageTV I can not tune to two of the HD channels that I used to get (50-1 and 50-2, CBD HD and ABC HD). They don't even show up as being available on the scan results. The really weird thing is that my TV's digital tuner (which is hooked up to the same splitter as the HVRs) picks those channels up just fine.

The scan results under SageTV used to list the channels as 50-0-1 and 50-0-2. I have input these manually and still get "No Signal". Does anyone have any suggestions to find out exactly which frequency my TV is using to successfully tune these channels?
Try taking out the splitter temporarily and connecting to sage and see if you get the channels. The HVR-1600s are very finicky about their signals, MUCH more so than your TV probably is. So, you likely have too much or too little signal for the HVRs (likely too little). Removing the splitter temporarily will give you a little more signal (maybe a lot more depending on your splitter configuration) and you'll know better what you're dealing with.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2008, 03:23 PM
Enormous's Avatar
Enormous Enormous is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: D.C. Area
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmijackso View Post
Try taking out the splitter temporarily and connecting to sage and see if you get the channels.
I actually did try eliminating the splitter, but didn't re-run the channel scan at the same time (just re-enabled the channels referencing the old frequencies). I'm wondering if somewhere along the way a combination of signal problems and a channel scan might have messed something up. Do I just need to shut down the service and delete the *.frq files to start a completely clean channel scan? Or is there something else that needs to be removed?
__________________
-Eric
Client: STX-HD100 Extender, Connected to 47" Visio 1080p LCD via HDMI, Running SageMC
Client: Media MVP Running SageMC
Server: Antec SLK3800B, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+, Biostar TForce 550, GeForce 7300LE, 1GB DDR2 800, 2 x HVR-1600, PVR-150MCE, 1.4TB HD Space, XP Pro, Java6, Latest SageTV Version
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2008, 10:03 PM
gmijackso gmijackso is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 103
I totally messed something up one time as well while scanning. I did just what you say, shut down the program and service, delete the file, and restart. I don't know for certain that it'll solve your problem but I don't think there's any real harm, it solved my problem at the time.

Just as a safety, I'd copy the frq file someplace else rather than just deleting it. That way, if it does do something completely odd, you can move it back.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2008, 10:47 AM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,803
You could also try just manually adding the freq, like 14-50-1 WKBDDT...

P
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2008, 06:03 PM
Enormous's Avatar
Enormous Enormous is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: D.C. Area
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polypro View Post
You could also try just manually adding the freq, like 14-50-1 WKBDDT...
I've tried that as well, but it still says no signal. My TV shows the channel being "50-1", and the old channel used to be "50-0-1" through SageTV. Is it possible that it's now "50-3-1" or something like that? I'm not sure how I would detect the change though, if it doesn't show through the channel scan.
__________________
-Eric
Client: STX-HD100 Extender, Connected to 47" Visio 1080p LCD via HDMI, Running SageMC
Client: Media MVP Running SageMC
Server: Antec SLK3800B, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+, Biostar TForce 550, GeForce 7300LE, 1GB DDR2 800, 2 x HVR-1600, PVR-150MCE, 1.4TB HD Space, XP Pro, Java6, Latest SageTV Version
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2008, 11:01 PM
Conejo Conejo is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: California
Posts: 645
I tried doing a little research on your area to see what was up and noticed that your cableco seems to reset the QAM assignments every six months.

Have you tried shutting down SageTV and firing up WinTV to see if those stations are really at:
50 1 KMGH 1280x720p 16:9
50 2 KCNCDT 1920x1080i 16:9
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-05-2008, 02:03 AM
gmijackso gmijackso is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 103
trying wintv if you havent' already would be my next suggestion too. WinTV is pretty decent at finding all of my channels here, then fumbling is required to get them happily into sage.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get QAM with Hauppauge 1800 wigglytoes Hardware Support 9 09-20-2008 01:25 PM
HDHR has all digital channels as NO SIGNAL in 6.4.6 srothwell SageTV Beta Test Software 15 08-01-2008 08:15 PM
Problems Getting HD Channels Over QAM SkurvyPirate Hardware Support 11 01-13-2008 09:25 AM
DVBT No Signal on all channels with 6.0.14 pschweig SageTV Beta Test Software 12 08-22-2007 12:19 AM
Jacksonville Comcast Lineup - Lost HD Channels MTuckman SageTV EPG Service 1 04-10-2007 09:51 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.