SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2010, 07:52 AM
MalibuDave42 MalibuDave42 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 81
BD forced subtitles

I was under the impression v7 woud support bluray and subtitles. If so, I do not see how to activate. It's not working. I am using a full rip of Babel to test this. No subtitles. Any insight to this?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2010, 09:54 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,318
Bluray subs are only supported on the HD200/300 at this time.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2010, 10:05 AM
d2globalinc's Avatar
d2globalinc d2globalinc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 109
For forced subtitles - is there a setting to always have subtitles enabled so they display? I notice that even if I have subtitles enclosed in an .mkv and theya re set to the default track and forced track that they still do not show up unless i actually go into the options menu and turn on subtitles.

Thanks!

- D2G
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2010, 12:00 PM
aflat aflat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 302
I agree, always show forced, or even an properties file edit somewhere to always remember if I enabled subtitles per movie. It seems to remember which subtitle track I use, but it doesn't remember to turn them on if I stopped the movie and play it again later.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-23-2010, 12:57 PM
MalibuDave42 MalibuDave42 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 81
That's why I am not seeing them.. I use Sage directly connected to my TV. No HD300's (yet).

Does Sage plan to support this before final release (fingers crossed)?

And, I assume there is no support for other BD subtitles when using Sage directly connected, correct?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Forced Subtitles and Bluray razrsharpe SageTV Media Extender 34 04-30-2010 06:04 PM
Really do not like the Forced Stock Zoom/Aspect settings m1abrams SageTV Media Extender 1 02-18-2009 09:16 PM
Forced Favorite Recording? Fuzzy SageTV Software 5 10-26-2008 09:22 PM
MVP stops working with forced Placeshifter login on LAN Lester Jacobs SageTV Media Extender 5 01-31-2008 08:32 AM
Please, Please Add Forced Ch Change trevorst SageTV Beta Test Software 4 07-07-2003 06:50 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.