SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2022, 06:19 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
Directv Receivers without HDCP?

I currently have two very old H21-100 Directv receivers that allow me to use Hauppauge HDPVR2 capture devices with Sage over HDMI. However, one has started to die, rebooting every 45 minutes or so.

Is anyone using HDMI capture on newer Directv receivers? Any suggestions?

Sadly, this might be the final nail in the coffin that causes me to retire my Sage setup.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2022, 06:46 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 699
There used to be a great number of HDMI splitters that would also conveniently strip off HDCP (I picked one up on Amazon years ago).

It looks like these devices still exist, but they may or may not work depending on the version of HDCP being used.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2022, 08:54 AM
TGsell TGsell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glen Head
Posts: 103
This splitter worked for me - you might have to play around with the order of power-up and connecting but it works.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2022, 09:19 AM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
Thanks, I'll consider using splitters. Not crazy about adding more boxes with more electrical plugs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2022, 06:23 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 699
I'm using an BM3000 for HDMI capture (it streams it over ethernet, there is a thread on the forum about it). It completely ignores HDCP and is the most reliable encoder/tuner I've ever used.

The only downside is you are limited to stereo audio.

Last edited by peternm22; 04-12-2022 at 08:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-12-2022, 07:06 PM
TGsell TGsell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glen Head
Posts: 103
I was going to mention that I am using the network encoder from Uray (actually two of them) and the output from WMC computers does not require stripping. Excellent performance besides that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-13-2022, 10:38 AM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
I can't seem to find any of the BM3000 models in stock anywhere anymore. Perhaps they stopped manufacturing them? I am currently using two HDPVR2s, which have a bug that sometimes prevents playback of audio when watching live TV on the HD300.

Directv is sending me out a replacement receiver but did not know exactly what model it is. They said it could be the exact same model I currently have, without the HDCP, so I guess I will wait to see what I get and then explore from there. To upgrade to a Genie, it was going to be $300 plus $20+ a month, which seems like a total ripoff to me. I would have canceled Directv long ago, but it is "baked in" to my condo building's HOA fees, so I don't have a choice in the matter.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-13-2022, 12:12 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,401
BM3000 is just one manufacturer. Search for Uray. There are some options on Amazon, and even more on AliExpress.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-13-2022, 04:30 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,678
Single unit that can accept and encode (4) simultaneous HDMI inputs (4 tuners for Sage if you have 4 cable boxes):
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07TKMPCZH/

Single unit with (1) HDMI input (1 tuner for Sage with a cable box):
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07CBMZ24P/

Users report that both of the units work well with SageTV.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-13-2022, 05:38 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
Thanks, these network encoders are interesting. Looks like there is a two input model that would be a good fit for me. Let me see what Directv sends me, but I am leaning towards picking one up, as it would simplify my setup and eliminate the HDPVR2 issues I have.

https://www.amazon.com/URayCoder-Str...s%2C115&sr=1-3
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-13-2022, 05:46 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,678
Oh yeah, that's nice! We had to give up 5.1 channel surround sound (for stereo audio only) with these devices, but it turns out to be much less of an issue than originally thought.

EDIT: Oh wait, that's not a 2-input model. Sorry. Probably wouldn't buy that one for this application.

Last edited by KryptoNyte; 04-13-2022 at 05:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-14-2022, 02:48 PM
emveepee emveepee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 399
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil_Attorney View Post
Thanks, these network encoders are interesting. Looks like there is a two input model that would be a good fit for me. Let me see what Directv sends me, but I am leaning towards picking one up, as it would simplify my setup and eliminate the HDPVR2 issues I have.

https://www.amazon.com/URayCoder-Str...s%2C115&sr=1-3
I have that device and as noted one HDMI port is pass through out not in. I actually don't use h265 as much as I originally thought and at $20 a TB it is impossible to justify disk saving vs web browser playback compatibility. The defacto standard could become AV1 anyway so I'd suggest saving money and going with h264.

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-14-2022, 04:30 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
Thanks for catching that input/output issue. I will probably go with two of the single units. Do they handle setting the receiver to native resolution mode well? I already have a 7 second delay to wait on tuning with my HDPVRs.

My new receiver came today and, as expected, it is a new model with HDCP (h24-200). For now, I will use component with my HDPVR2, but will order up two of the single URayCoder H.264 models.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-15-2022, 07:47 AM
emveepee emveepee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 399
Yes with my URay, I can tune while the STB pops up the OSD and changes channels, something I cannot do with my HDPVR without the driver hanging in Windows or Linux. I do turn off Dolby on that STB which is I think is part of the problem.

However I still prefer the colour from component to my HDPVR over the HDMI to my URay, especially the blacks, so this plus AC-3 make it my principle tuner. Component is still HD and I am not sure the HDMI input chain is pure digital anyway so do you really need to change?

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-15-2022, 08:56 AM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
Something interesting...I set up my h24 Directv receiver yesterday and, as expected, the HDMI did not work with my HDPVR2, so I used the component.

Shortly after the setup, the receiver decided it wanted to perform a firmware upgrade. After the upgrade, I decided to try HDMI again, just to be sure. And it worked. Apparently the Directv firmware update turned off the HDCP on the HDMI, which I did not think was the case based on other comments on the internet. Not only that, but I was able to watch HBO via HDMI too. I definitely remember seeing posts/articles years ago that Directv was turning on HDCP for at least premium channels like HBO.

I ordered a URayCoder encoder already, but for now, the HDPVR2 is working again.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDCP NBA League Pass on Directv? Evil_Attorney General Discussion 0 09-20-2013 01:17 PM
DirecTV begins enabling HDCP! Skirge01 General Discussion 49 04-26-2012 12:09 PM
Manual reset of directv receivers BBCritical Hardware Support 2 09-26-2009 07:50 AM
DirecTV Receivers D10-100 leirret66 Hardware Support 32 09-05-2005 06:19 AM
Controlling 3 Directv receivers? AJ Bertelson SageTV Software 1 01-05-2004 01:06 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.