SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2022, 05:37 PM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 370
Halt Detected in Recording

I have a HDhomerun Prime (cable 3 tuner) and a HD Extend (OTA 2 tuner).
I have been getting a LOT of errors like the attached picture shows whenever i try to record a show. This recently started happening. It was working fine for a long time before that. The EXTEND tuners work OK when i record shows using Jellyfin or watch them directly using the HDHomerun app. Biut SageTV is having problems - so many that i cannot record any more shows using the Extend.

Any idea what is happening? I've rebooted many times. This is on Windows 10. I thought maybe OpenDCT was having issues but it works fine with the HDHomerunPrime tuners.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2022-05-28 193200.jpg (127.2 KB, 27 views)
__________________
- James M -

Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2022, 06:53 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,678
In my experience, this has typically been a signal issue. On my own network, I sometimes have to power cycle the tuning adapter and the HDHR Prime tuner to get it working again. When that doesn't resolve it, I have to call the cable company as it's usually a problem with the incoming signal that they need to fix on their end.

Please confirm that your HDHR Prime tuner is running the latest firmware.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2022, 07:11 PM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 370
No, the tuner works fine with 100% signal strength when not accessing using SageTV. This is an OTA tuner, not cable. I am able to record shows using it with other PVR software like JellyFin no problem.

But it's now become intermittent with SagetV. I am wondering of it's a OPENDCT issue. I've attached the log file and see errors in it.
Attached Files
File Type: txt opendct.log.txt (33.5 KB, 12 views)
__________________
- James M -

Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime

Last edited by brandypuff; 05-28-2022 at 07:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2022, 10:01 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,678
Ah, sorry, didn't read your original post well enough.

I don't have an HDHR Extend, so I don't have a log file to compare with, but it seems to be trying to tune channel 22-68-5 and then claims it doesn't have a program on the lineup. Does this occur when you try and record any Extend tuner channel?

The log does mention something about a remap:
INFO ChannelLineup - '22-68-5' was remapped to '68.5'.


Might want to have a read through your old thread here (if you haven't already):
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=64584
as it does reveal some information on a couple different ways to configure the Extend, and you could re-check your settings (and file extension).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2022, 01:56 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,401
I have been having issues with OTA recordings recently where I get tons of errors and it ends up creating dozens of files for the recording in Sage TV. And this is with channels where the signal is strong and there is good weather. But it seems to come and go.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-29-2022, 07:08 PM
Thomas Wischgol's Avatar
Thomas Wischgol Thomas Wischgol is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 271
I usually get that issue during bad weather when the signal strength goes down due to a thunderstorm or very heavy rain. The other reason for this could be a network issue where the network is beyond capacity so that SageTV cannot get data from the tuner as fast as it wants to.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-30-2022, 03:56 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,401
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Wischgol View Post
I usually get that issue during bad weather when the signal strength goes down due to a thunderstorm or very heavy rain. The other reason for this could be a network issue where the network is beyond capacity so that SageTV cannot get data from the tuner as fast as it wants to.
This happened yesterday afternoon when the weather was clear. I was recording the golf tournament on CBS. The first hour or so was fine as the -0 file is 7GB, but then I have files from -1 to -31 that are from 60MB to 92MB in size. It seems strange that they are all a similar size.

Then the least hour as good as the final file, -32, is 8.1GB in size.

I am wonder if this is a network issue as you suggest. I had other recordings happening during the afternoon, so the issue may have been occurring when there were multiply recordings happening simultaneously.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-30-2022, 05:28 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,678
Strangely, just over the last day or two, I've had a couple OTA recordings that struggled and failed (HDHR5-4K). Maybe there is some kind of atmospheric interference or a pushed firmware upgrade? Russia's jamming devices can't affect us way over here
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-31-2022, 09:07 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 370
I don't know what's happened. The Extend worked fine with Sage for years. The Network is fine, The signal Strength is fine, The HomerunPrime i have for cable works fine, the EXtend works fine when not using Sage. For some reason Sage no longer likes the Extend.

I even created a new Sage Server on another computer and added the Extend and have the same problem. I tried it without using OpenDCt which nothing worked and it would not even record, and i tried it with OpenDCT but it errors out.

When i use the Jellyfin PVR software to record shows with the Extend, they record fine. WTF? Sigh...
__________________
- James M -

Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-31-2022, 06:46 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,678
I'm just guessing here because I don't have screenshots of your available tuner list in SageTV (where the user adds new tuners), but is it possible that you set the extend to 'not transcode,' or whatever setting that is on the Extend itself (I'm reading in the other thread that I linked to), and there was a firmware update to the Extend that changed it back to transcoding which SageTV can't handle natively. Is there a way to access the Extend tuner directly and adjust the transcoding setting, or shut if off entirely?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-01-2022, 08:21 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 370
I see SiliconDust removed "SageTV" from the BCA compatibility mode list from the EXTEND tuner. I don't know what this does but it used to be there and other PVR software is listed like Enby, Windows Media Center, Next PVR, etc.

Also, the EXTEND is set to not transcode. See attached.

I seem to remember that this broke recently after a firmware update to the EXTEND.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2022-06-01 101055.jpg (42.9 KB, 21 views)
__________________
- James M -

Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-01-2022, 11:40 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,846
The Problem is the 64 BIT version change what the HDHomerun is looking for ... This is ehere the HDHomeRun looks for sagetv HDHomeRun Setup is looking for: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\SageTV\

Notice it change From SageTV to SageTV64 ... I gave nickk the info.



__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 06-01-2022 at 11:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-01-2022, 04:03 PM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 370
i was able to get the EXTEND working on my test system using SageX64 and
OpenDCT x64. Not exactly sure why it started working but i know i did the following:

1. It requires OpenDCt to work
2. in the SageTV source configuration, "Cable/Antenna: Antenna" should be set for each of the the EXTEND tuners
3. in Sage.Properties, encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream=false for each EXTEND Tuners so .ts files are written.
4. Default Transcode Profile for the Extend Antenna tuners should be set to "none" for the Extend OTA tuner (http://{EXTENDtunerIP}/transcode.html

I believe i had these settings before and it didn't work so i don't know.
__________________
- James M -

Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Halt detected in recording RonBoyd SageTV Software 11 12-16-2018 04:52 PM
Halt detected in recording, end up with mpg and ts gprichardson1 Hardware Support 1 06-17-2014 07:58 AM
Halt Detected in recording PiX64 SageMC Custom Interface 18 04-13-2010 06:03 PM
Halt Detected In Recording vrscdx Hardware Support 43 03-05-2010 09:14 AM
Halt detected in recording loonsailor SageTV Software 0 08-12-2009 12:14 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.