SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2010, 12:26 PM
pvrpenguin pvrpenguin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 121
Plugin: Hide Volume Area from OSD

I don't use SageTV to control the volume on my main TV so I decided to hide the volume area completely from the on screen display (OSD) by making a simple STV import.

Since this has also been discussed here this import is now available as a v.7 plugin.

Version History

0.1.0
  • Initial version
__________________
Windows 7 64bit (2.5 GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 TB storage), HVR 2250, HD300, HD200
Plugins: Gemstone
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-19-2010, 01:04 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
LOVE IT! I have one of my setups where I don't use the volume on Sagetv either. Is there a way you can make it so that the volume remains at a 100% on sagetv? I notice sometimes some of the family members adjust the volume by accident and it's less than 100%.
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2010, 09:20 PM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
Quote:
Originally Posted by QueOnda View Post
LOVE IT! I have one of my setups where I don't use the volume on Sagetv either. Is there a way you can make it so that the volume remains at a 100% on sagetv? I notice sometimes some of the family members adjust the volume by accident and it's less than 100%.
There is a way to do this in the SageTV settings .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2010, 09:05 AM
pvrpenguin pvrpenguin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 121
Wouldn't the easiest way be to just unlink the volume command from the remote?
__________________
Windows 7 64bit (2.5 GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 TB storage), HVR 2250, HD300, HD200
Plugins: Gemstone
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2010, 01:24 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvrpenguin View Post
Wouldn't the easiest way be to just unlink the volume command from the remote?
That would work if you don't use a media center remote that controls the windows volume control. I do so I have to figure out something else. Is there a way you could remove the pause, play, ff, rr, etc from the bottom as well?
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-20-2010, 05:42 PM
Graygeek Graygeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northeastern NC
Posts: 193
Thanks so much for the plugin pvrpenguin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-20-2010, 07:48 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
Is there a way you could remove the pause, play, ff, rr, etc from the bottom as well?
setup>detailed setup>general>show mouse icons=disabled
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-21-2010, 10:11 PM
49studebaker 49studebaker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
That would work if you don't use a media center remote that controls the windows volume control. I do so I have to figure out something else. Is there a way you could remove the pause, play, ff, rr, etc from the bottom as well?
Does your media center remote have a reprogrammable volume button? If so, you could reprogram it to change the volume on your tv or audio receiver. That is what I do with my MCE remote.

Quote:
You can reprogram the Volume and TV power buttons by doing this:
* Aim MCE remote at your AV remote (2/3" apart)
* Press & hold "DVD Menu" + "OK" on MCE remote until lights go off
* press Vol- on the MCE remote (lights should blink once)
* Press and hold Vol- on the AV remote until lights on MCE lights blink twice (if it blinks 4 times there was a problem)
* Do the same procedure for Vol+

http://www.ryansfindings.com/node/10
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-22-2010, 11:21 AM
david1234 david1234 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by QueOnda View Post
LOVE IT! I have one of my setups where I don't use the volume on Sagetv either. Is there a way you can make it so that the volume remains at a 100% on sagetv? I notice sometimes some of the family members adjust the volume by accident and it's less than 100%.
Worse than that, in 6.x, there's a bug where occasionally, Sagetv sets the volume to "MUTE".

If it weren't for that, I could throw away the extender remote. I hate that remote, but it's the only thing I have with a button for un-muting sage.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-22-2010, 09:08 PM
electronics4lif electronics4lif is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by david1234 View Post
Worse than that, in 6.x, there's a bug where occasionally, Sagetv sets the volume to "MUTE".

If it weren't for that, I could throw away the extender remote. I hate that remote, but it's the only thing I have with a button for un-muting sage.
If v7 has this bug, I COMPLETELY agree that it would be great to be able 'disable' volume control of sage. My wife HATES when she is just changing channels and the darn box mutes.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-22-2010, 09:54 PM
craigap craigap is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 337
I've never had a mute issue while on my extender; but coincidentally, today I had my server mute on me. I had to disable this import to set the volume back up, because I don't have a volume button linked to my remote for Sage-only to my AVR. I may have to add some volume buttons to my harmony in case it happens again, because I hate looking at that volume slider. Unfortunately, I didn't get the bug log though. This was on beta 11.

Thanks for the import.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-23-2010, 06:56 PM
pvrpenguin pvrpenguin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 121
You should still be able to control Sage volume with this plugin enabled. You just won't get any visual feedback from the OSD.
__________________
Windows 7 64bit (2.5 GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 TB storage), HVR 2250, HD300, HD200
Plugins: Gemstone
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-06-2019, 01:05 AM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 607
I donít suppose someone still has a copy of this plugin? The link in the plugin area is dead now.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-06-2019, 12:00 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 607
I managed to recreate this plugin in Studio. I've attached a copy of it to this post. It can be manually imported to SageTV by going to Detailed Setup > Advanced > Import UI Modification
Attached Files
File Type: stvi HideVolume.stvi (1.8 KB, 11 views)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-06-2019, 01:02 PM
pvrpenguin pvrpenguin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 121
I am the original creator of the plugin and have posted the code on GitHub.

https://github.com/arumsey/sagetv-remove-volume-area

Enjoy!
__________________
Windows 7 64bit (2.5 GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 TB storage), HVR 2250, HD300, HD200
Plugins: Gemstone
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-06-2019, 05:50 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 607
Thanks for that

I managed to recreate it on my own. The biggest problem I had was figuring out how to export the STVi (Studio doesn't like it when you have plugins that are active).
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OSD resize plugin? dvd_maniac SageTV Customizations 1 10-29-2008 12:55 PM
Turn off Volume OSD? hammondr SageMC Custom Interface 1 09-22-2008 08:04 AM
OSD won't auto-hide jhkoenig SageTV Media Extender 4 03-20-2007 07:05 AM
Menu/OSD Volume Limiter AWS SageTV Customizations 0 11-29-2006 10:37 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.