SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2019, 01:19 AM
maninblack_30 maninblack_30 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 234
SageTV x64 win HDHomerun no channels found

Hello everyone, I have been running SageTV for years now (since v6) and recently had to build a new server....I'm in Australia using OTA tv and 2 HDHomeruns...when I install the x86 version of sage v9, the HDHomerun setup app lets me choose "SageTV" as it's BDA profile, and I then scan for channels in SageTV and all is good...however if I install the 64bit version of SageTV the HDHomerun app doesn't notice Sage is installed and doesn't offer SageTV as an option... I'd really like to run the 64 bit as a matter of principle, does anyone have any ideas?

Ta,

Fraser

P.S. I'm absolutely over the moon to see Sage continue, this is the first time I've used v9, since I installed v7, and i'm really happy to see it working well!
__________________
Server:HP DL380 Dual Quad Xeon E5530 2.4Ghz per core, 64GB RAM, 2x Hauppauge HVR-2200 tuners (4 total) 146GB mirrored system drive running Server 2012 R2, 3TB storage HDD space (7x500Gb),
Clients:1 STX HD-100, 1 HD-200, 1 HD-300 for main TV room connected to Pioneer SC-LX72 with Tannoy MX4 mains, MX3 rears and MXm centre (or center!) and Yamaha YST-SW160 subwoofer, Bravia 55' LCD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2019, 07:55 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by maninblack_30 View Post
Hello everyone, I have been running SageTV for years now (since v6) and recently had to build a new server....I'm in Australia using OTA tv and 2 HDHomeruns...when I install the x86 version of sage v9, the HDHomerun setup app lets me choose "SageTV" as it's BDA profile, and I then scan for channels in SageTV and all is good...however if I install the 64bit version of SageTV the HDHomerun app doesn't notice Sage is installed and doesn't offer SageTV as an option... I'd really like to run the 64 bit as a matter of principle, does anyone have any ideas?
See my (quite lengthy) thread on this subject... or skip to the very last post. https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...t=66040&page=3

Last edited by RonBoyd; 08-10-2019 at 08:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2019, 08:38 PM
maninblack_30 maninblack_30 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 234
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by RonBoyd View Post
See my (quite lengthy) thread on this subject... or skip to the very last post. https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...t=66040&page=3
All good now, thanks for your replies, it worked when I had both x86 and x64 installed and the x86 running NOT as a service when I fired up the HDHomerun software, then selected SageTV in the setup utility, then shutdown x86 and started x64 NOT as a service, scanned for channels, then shut it down and fired up the x64 service and did the rest via my HD300

Thanks again!
__________________
Server:HP DL380 Dual Quad Xeon E5530 2.4Ghz per core, 64GB RAM, 2x Hauppauge HVR-2200 tuners (4 total) 146GB mirrored system drive running Server 2012 R2, 3TB storage HDD space (7x500Gb),
Clients:1 STX HD-100, 1 HD-200, 1 HD-300 for main TV room connected to Pioneer SC-LX72 with Tannoy MX4 mains, MX3 rears and MXm centre (or center!) and Yamaha YST-SW160 subwoofer, Bravia 55' LCD

Last edited by maninblack_30; 08-11-2019 at 05:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2019, 09:31 PM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by maninblack_30 View Post
Thanks again!
Glad I could help... although I was, after all, standing on the shoulders of giants.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun Prime No Channels Found chairmanmao Hardware Support 10 02-11-2019 05:35 PM
SageTV enables more channels than are found on HDHomeRun PredatorVI Hardware Support 2 03-21-2010 11:51 PM
Hauppauge HVR-950q OTA no tunable channels found with SageTV scan but works with MCE MXMike Hardware Support 2 02-12-2010 04:09 PM
HDHomeRun not found Nutball Hardware Support 3 11-01-2008 08:37 AM
HDHomerun and no channels found/no signal problems queequeg99 Hardware Support 8 06-12-2008 11:00 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.