SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #221  
Old 03-05-2018, 06:40 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
I think I've power-cycled mine once since I bought them (which I find extremely tolerable compared to anything else I've used). They do run a little hot, but I have them in a fairly open space, so I'm not too worried about it.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old 03-17-2018, 04:39 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,157
Does this appear to be a device that has the same features as the other devices mentioned in this thread, and probably compatible with Sage?

https://www.amazon.com/Encoder-Broad...HFEHWFT2QS82GH

I'm going to assume stereo audio is the result, but at least I don't have to order from China.
Reply With Quote
  #223  
Old 03-17-2018, 10:01 PM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Does this appear to be a device that has the same features as the other devices mentioned in this thread, and probably compatible with Sage?

https://www.amazon.com/Encoder-Broad...HFEHWFT2QS82GH

I'm going to assume stereo audio is the result, but at least I don't have to order from China.
It looks like it has the same functions and features, but looking at their website the built-in webpage is different from the Aliexpress units so I don't think it's just another rebranded box. But, as long as you can set it and forget it then most likely it will work.
Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old 03-18-2018, 06:45 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
It looks like it has the same functions and features, but looking at their website the built-in webpage is different from the Aliexpress units so I don't think it's just another rebranded box. But, as long as you can set it and forget it then most likely it will work.
Agreed. The design is a little different, but it looks like they probably use the same chip as a BM1000 based on it's capabilities.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #225  
Old 09-04-2019, 08:45 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,068
Sorry to resurrect an old thread but I had missed this when it happened and saw a reference to it recently elsewhere...

Is the only way to pull these devices into Sage through using OpenDCT or another plugin? Or will these show up as a tuner in Sage and be able to be added as a channel in the EPG?

If only the former, is OpenDCT easy to set up? I've never even looked into it because I didn't think it had anything to do with anything I would ever be doing.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #226  
Old 09-04-2019, 09:02 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 607
I believe OpenDCT is the only option to use these devices in SageTV.

There is some manual editing of configuration files, but this guide makes it very straightforward for these devices: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63855
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5.1 and HDMI tvmaster2 SageTV Media Extender 6 05-31-2013 03:32 AM
HD PVR-2?????? HDMI IN wikel Hardware Support 3 11-14-2012 01:52 PM
WHDI review (Wireless HDMI) mayamaniac General Discussion 11 11-07-2010 01:14 PM
I'm not getting AC3 over HDMI??? autoboy SageTV Media Extender 6 02-24-2008 08:35 PM
Can STV Do TV-Off Via HDMI/DVI? infocus13 SageTV Software 3 09-13-2007 08:38 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.