SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 06-03-2010, 02:56 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter_h View Post
New version is not showing commercial markers on the timeline bar for me.
Did you restart the UI after loading it?

John
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 06-03-2010, 03:32 AM
brianrent brianrent is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KY
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
1. I've got some playback issues on my PC, so I'd not noticed they were a different size. I'll fix that.
2. I'll have a look at that. On SageMC was the marker color themed?

Are you using the plugin manager and are running on an unmodified SageTV7.xml?

I think I got it right on Favorite Excluder. The background process doesn't work when it's not running on a desktop UI. You can set up excludes via an extender, but there needs to be a desktop UI running for the processing to work. I know flachbar looked into why that was the case, but it didn't get resolved.

John
Actually i ended up reinstalling the whole sage installation. I had other problems with bmt and sage web so i figured better to get it done right. It all works fine now. Thanks for a great plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 06-03-2010, 10:29 AM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
Did you restart the UI after loading it?

John
Ok, found out the problem. The update prompted to restart the UI which I said yes to. It restarted and I could not see the CS markers. I then turned the extender off and on again and everything started working.

Hope this helps troubleshoot.

Thanks again for the great plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 06-03-2010, 07:47 PM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter_h View Post
Ok, found out the problem. The update prompted to restart the UI which I said yes to. It restarted and I could not see the CS markers. I then turned the extender off and on again and everything started working.
Same here. Markers show up after extender restart.

JREkiwi and razrsharpe, thanks so much for your hard work!
__________________
Server: OS: MS WHS v1; MB: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R; CPU: Intel Q9400 2.66GHz; RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (4x1GB); HDs: 1x80GB, 7x1.5TB; Graphics: EVGA GeForce 9500 GT 512MB
Capture/Content: HD-PVR, 2xHDHRP (CC), Comcast
STBs (Controllers): RNG110 (Firewire ChCh)
Clients: 2xHD300, 2xHD200, 2xPS, Client
SageTV/Plugins: v7.1.9, SageDCT, SRE, Comm Det, Jetty, Web Server, Mob Web, PlayOn, E/D Fav, Fav Ex, MF Stop, Enc Names
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 06-03-2010, 09:27 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
Tried2.02 and if autocomskip and left arrow to before comskip, comskip markers turn blue. Is this intended?
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 06-03-2010, 10:29 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by QueOnda View Post
Tried2.02 and if autocomskip and left arrow to before comskip, comskip markers turn blue. Is this intended?
Yes it is intended. The markers will be blue when autoskip is not enabled. When you left arrow autoskip is temporarily disabled so that it can play past the skip point.

You can disable the colour change behaviour in Setup/Detailed Setup/Customize/Comskip Playback/More Options/Different Marker when Autoskip Enabled.

John
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 06-03-2010, 11:01 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
Thanks!! My wifey loves comskip being back!!!
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 06-04-2010, 04:21 PM
RandyJohnson RandyJohnson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wichita Kansas
Posts: 122
I am noticing an anomaly.

From the main TV "All Recordings" index I see some of the "folders" have "CS" on them and some do not.

Some of the folders that are not marked "CS" have some of their recordings marked "CS".

While some of the marked folders do not have all of their recordings marked "CS".

It looks like there is no consistency as to why the "CS" marker is shown on the folders.

What is this supposed to be telling me at the folder level?

Thanks in advance...

Randy
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 06-04-2010, 04:29 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
The icons at folder level are for the yellow highlighted show in the episode list on the bottom right hand corner. So if you have the scrolling behavior turned on you'll see the icons changing for the folder.

It's very confusing. One of the reason's I turn off most of those icons.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 06-10-2010, 10:41 PM
bond00 bond00 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 36
So am I missing something? What's the point of the this plugin if you still have to install Comskip Monitor or Dirmon2? Why can't SageTV just package it all up into one nice plugin instead of putting different pieces together to make it work?

I've just installed this plugin and CSM...so I'll see how it goes. This is my first time messing with Comskip...but I fail to see the point of making it super-easy to install via the GUI, when you still have to download and configure CSM. I guess it simplifies one step anyways. Is there an easier way to do this and I'm just missing it?
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 06-10-2010, 10:53 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by bond00 View Post
So am I missing something? What's the point of the this plugin if you still have to install Comskip Monitor or Dirmon2?
all this plugin does is skip portions of the video based on a text file generated by a commercial analyzer like Comskip or ShowAnalyzer. Comskip Monitor and Dirmon2 are programs that can trigger Comskip or SA to scan for commercials. SA can run automously without needing Comskip Monitor or Dirmon2. Comskip Monitor, Dirmon2, Comskip, and SA are all outside programs that do not directly interact with Sage.


Quote:
Why can't SageTV just package it all up into one nice plugin instead of putting different pieces together to make it work?
probably because there are legal reasons for having comskipping included into SageTV. Since they don't package it up, it is up to third parties, to set up how comskipping works. It could be set up to have one plugin do everything, but there are advantages to using comskip or SA that each person needs to make, same with comskip monitor and Dirmon2. So, each program has its need, one looks for show without commmercials and when it finds one, it sends that info to the commercial scanner. the commercial scanner then outputs the .edl file that the SageTV plugin uses to skip the commercials.



Quote:
I've just installed this plugin and CSM...so I'll see how it goes. This is my first time messing with Comskip...but I fail to see the point of making it super-easy to install via the GUI, when you still have to download and configure CSM. I guess it simplifies one step anyways. Is there an easier way to do this and I'm just missing it?
because as mentioned, you have options how you get the .edl file generated outside of Sage (heck, you can even have CSM running on a different computer if you wanted to) , then the plugin goes from there.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 06-11-2010, 06:28 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by bond00 View Post
Why can't SageTV just package it all up into one nice plugin instead of putting different pieces together to make it work?
Because SageTV doesn't want to open themselves up to legal action for including commercial skipping technology.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 06-11-2010, 10:11 AM
mbowling mbowling is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cascade Mountains of Oregon
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by bond00 View Post
Why can't SageTV just package it all up into one nice plugin instead of putting different pieces together to make it work?
I used ReplayTV years ago. It was a nice DVR which included commercial skipping that was packaged with their product. They were sued by the TV networks and eventually filed for bankruptcy.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 06-12-2010, 07:06 AM
bond00 bond00 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 36
Makes sense...I just installed CSM. Put it in the SageTV folder, ran the batch file, went through the setup, and in the morning all my DVRed files had a CS next to them. Pretty cool.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 06-12-2010, 03:01 PM
RandyJohnson RandyJohnson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wichita Kansas
Posts: 122
Comskip UI Options

Is there anywhere that the various options in the ComSkip UI Mod are documented.

Sometimes the commercial skip seems to abruptly cut off a small part of the program just prior to the commercial.

I was wondering if one of the options included in the ComSkip UI managed that?

Thanks in advance...

Randy
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 06-18-2010, 04:35 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyJohnson View Post
Sometimes the commercial skip seems to abruptly cut off a small part of the program just prior to the commercial.
Randy, there are some settings in the Comskip Playback Options to adjust how soon to skip after the time a commercial is flagged.

John
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 06-18-2010, 04:37 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,059
Submitted version 2.0.3

Added optional timebar displays in detail and list panels
Added more options for selecting where Comskip icons are displayed
Reworked options menu to cater for new timebar and icon options

John
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 06-18-2010, 05:00 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Thanks JREkiwi - just goes to show Hobbits aren't the only good thing to come out of New Zealand

I'd make the timebar on the details/list menus a bit smaller (ie thinner horizontally) and a tad bit wider (maybe as wide as the dropshadow) - just a tweak you could consider.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 06-18-2010, 05:03 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Thanks JREkiwi - just goes to show Hobbits aren't the only good thing to come out of New Zealand
Hey, i think they filmed Legend of the Seeker there too... hehe
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 06-18-2010, 06:22 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Thanks JREkiwi - just goes to show Hobbits aren't the only good thing to come out of New Zealand
What about Xena?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
I'd make the timebar on the details/list menus a bit smaller (ie thinner horizontally) and a tad bit wider (maybe as wide as the dropshadow) - just a tweak you could consider.
I thought I had the width covered by putting it in the autosizing panel, but it looks like that doesn't scale proportionally. I'll look at another way of getting it to match the thumbnail size as well as reducing the height.

John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comskip playback STVI installed but no commerical skipping Ericft SageTV Customizations 3 03-14-2010 04:21 PM
ComSkip Playback STVi with Server -> Client thegodfaza SageTV Customizations 4 08-09-2009 07:55 AM
Comskip Playback and MiniGuide plugins not working well together? rsagetv99 SageTV Customizations 1 10-20-2008 11:55 PM
Playback stops after Comskip w Purevideo Skiier__Dude SageTV Customizations 2 11-26-2007 09:29 AM
Comskip Playback Plugin for EDL -- Problem davidk21770 SageTV Customizations 11 08-25-2006 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.