SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 12-14-2010, 07:51 PM
phunny phunny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 121
Yes that was it sorry for being a pain! You and slugger tried helping me and I was thick didnt think it would be that easy. Next to each task I see like orange in the DOT and says running should I assume its going to work?

Under state says : Returned <is this normal?>

Also under the dialog when I edit the task where it says Executable I cant see what I am typing, is my resolution to high? I made it full screen same thing but it takes it because when i press enter I see it perfect e.g. c:/comskip/comskip.exe the same for Test script. But the script arguements and max instances showed up fine.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 12-14-2010, 07:55 PM
Nutball Nutball is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 36
tmiranda - SJQv4 UI install question

tmiranda,

I am trying to install the UI and must be doing something wrong. I have followed your guide and installed the engine (licensed if it matters), then installed the UI, then the Task Client.

The problem is that the the UI does not appear to have loaded. The plugin manager claims it is installed and enabled but there is no menu available under Setup:
Setup -> Sage Job Queue (SJQ)

Any thoughts? I have restarted SageTV as well as reboot the computer with no effect.

edits:
I just noticed that the UI is working just fine on my extenders, just not the server. Note: I do not have any client PCs

-Nutball

Last edited by Nutball; 12-14-2010 at 09:36 PM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 12-14-2010, 09:42 PM
Nutball Nutball is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 36
issue with UI solved

tmrianda,

I found the issue with the UI not loading on my server. It appears to be a conflict with the "Restart Sage from Setup Menu" plugin that I also had installed.

Your UI loads just fine when i disable the "Restart Sage...." plugin.

-Nutball
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 12-14-2010, 11:19 PM
lenkost lenkost is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 65
I am running client as a Windows service. Have 2 recording drives on Server. In SJQ 3 I use to have this:

Code:
:MAPDIR "D:\\SageTV1" "\\\\LenTV\\SageTV1"       # Mapping D:\SageTV1 to UNC path \\LenTV\SageTV1
:MAPDIR "E:\\SageTV2" "\\\\LenTV\\SageTV2"       # Mapping E:\SageTV2 to UNC path \\LenTV\SageTV2
How do I specify correct UNC path for Comskip.exe command line?
I tried using simple 2-liner VB code wrapper with Shell command for comskip.exe which provides correct UNC path to the file.
But there I loose Return Codes from comskip.exe and unable to kill instance of comskip.exe when stopping task. It would instead try to kill my wrapper.

Is there a way to use something like MAPDIR? Maybe as an additional setting for the task?

Thanks.
__________________
Vostro 200, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.53Ghz, Windows XP Pro as a Server and Client
Quad Core 2.66 PC on 1000 MHz network for Comskip and AirVideo
4 x Comcast RNG110 tuners, 3 x Firewire + 1 USB-Uirt Channel control
4 x HD-PVR, 1 WinTV 1850 Composite and TS
SageTV V7.0.23
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 12-14-2010, 11:41 PM
skiingwiz skiingwiz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nutball View Post
tmrianda,

I found the issue with the UI not loading on my server. It appears to be a conflict with the "Restart Sage from Setup Menu" plugin that I also had installed.

Your UI loads just fine when i disable the "Restart Sage...." plugin.

-Nutball
That's my plugin. I took another look at it and I don't believe I am doing anything that I shouldn't be. I'm not quite ready to upgrade to SJQ 4, and I only have my production server. So I can't install the SJQ UI to debug the problem.

If tmrianda figures it out, and the problem is on my end, I'd be glad to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 12-15-2010, 06:30 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by skiingwiz View Post
If tmrianda figures it out, and the problem is on my end, I'd be glad to fix it.
I'm going on vacation and will not look at it for a week or so.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 12-15-2010, 06:32 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by phunny View Post
Also under the dialog when I edit the task where it says Executable I cant see what I am typing, is my resolution to high? I made it full screen same thing but it takes it because when i press enter I see it perfect e.g. c:/comskip/comskip.exe the same for Test script. But the script arguements and max instances showed up fine.
I can't reproduce this on my system. What resolution is your screen?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 12-15-2010, 06:52 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I can't reproduce this on my system. What resolution is your screen?
Are you using PlaceShifter? I can reproduce this on PlaceShifter.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 12-15-2010, 06:55 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by lenkost View Post
I am running client as a Windows service. Have 2 recording drives on Server. In SJQ 3 I use to have this:

Code:
:MAPDIR "D:\\SageTV1" "\\\\LenTV\\SageTV1"       # Mapping D:\SageTV1 to UNC path \\LenTV\SageTV1
:MAPDIR "E:\\SageTV2" "\\\\LenTV\\SageTV2"       # Mapping E:\SageTV2 to UNC path \\LenTV\SageTV2
How do I specify correct UNC path for Comskip.exe command line?
I tried using simple 2-liner VB code wrapper with Shell command for comskip.exe which provides correct UNC path to the file.
But there I loose Return Codes from comskip.exe and unable to kill instance of comskip.exe when stopping task. It would instead try to kill my wrapper.

Is there a way to use something like MAPDIR? Maybe as an additional setting for the task?

Thanks.
I will try to add some kind of :MAPDIR equivalent for the next build.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...

Last edited by Slugger; 12-15-2010 at 06:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 12-15-2010, 07:04 AM
phunny phunny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 121
I woke up this morning to find a bunch of failed tasks. How do I log or turn it on to view what the trouble might be in my setup?

I checked logs and then pressed both nothing views. Is there something I need to set before it executes or in the setup?

One other question with the groovy script. I have SAGETV directory running in

c:/Program Files(x86)/sagetv/sagetv/sharedocs/comskip_test.groovy

In the client would it be //sagetv/sagetv/sharedocs/comskip_test.groovy

??
Thanks

PS tmiranda I will get back to you, I am at work on the resolution of my screen
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 12-15-2010, 08:19 AM
Jackal24 Jackal24 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nutball View Post
tmrianda,

I found the issue with the UI not loading on my server. It appears to be a conflict with the "Restart Sage from Setup Menu" plugin that I also had installed.

Your UI loads just fine when i disable the "Restart Sage...." plugin.

-Nutball
I'm also having this issue. Hope it gets fixed soon, as I want both plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 12-15-2010, 08:51 AM
bikesquid's Avatar
bikesquid bikesquid is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: California's North Coast
Posts: 392
problem: The completed task list shows a dozen or so completed on second, then goes blank and says completed task list is empty, exit and return and presto, they're back.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 12-15-2010, 09:36 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
Are you using PlaceShifter? I can reproduce this on PlaceShifter.
I'll try to look into it before my vacation, but no promises.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 12-15-2010, 09:37 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackal24 View Post
I'm also having this issue. Hope it gets fixed soon, as I want both plugins.
OK. Probably not until after vacation. My suspiction is that we are both editing the same widget causing a conflict.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 12-15-2010, 10:34 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by phunny View Post
I woke up this morning to find a bunch of failed tasks. How do I log or turn it on to view what the trouble might be in my setup?
This is almost always an issue with the location of the groovy script and/or the exe file. Check the sjqagent.log file for the task client assigned the task, it will probably tell you it couldn't find the groovy script. Fix the path.

Quote:
I checked logs and then pressed both nothing views. Is there something I need to set before it executes or in the setup?
Nothing needs to be done to enable the logging, but if there is no logging then it's pretty much a problem with the path to the groovy script and/or exe you setup for the task.

Quote:
One other question with the groovy script. I have SAGETV directory running in

c:/Program Files(x86)/sagetv/sagetv/sharedocs/comskip_test.groovy

In the client would it be //sagetv/sagetv/sharedocs/comskip_test.groovy

??
Only if that network share is setup. If not, then you need to copy the groovy script to each task client machine and then set the path properly.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 12-15-2010, 10:55 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
@bikesquid

To fix the logging issues with the Windows service task client do the following:

1. Go to the dir where you installed the task client
2. Go into conf\ subdir
3. Open sjqagent.log4j.properties
4. Comment out log4j.logger.sagex=ERROR, sjqAgentApp (i.e. prefix the line with a #)
5. Restart SJQ4Agent service

Logging should start working in sjqagent.log file.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 12-15-2010, 11:42 AM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 919
Is there a way to turn off the query every time I set a manual recording?

I prefer to just use the global trigger on recording stop.

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 12-15-2010, 11:57 AM
bikesquid's Avatar
bikesquid bikesquid is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: California's North Coast
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
@bikesquid

To fix the logging issues with the Windows service task client do the following:

1. Go to the dir where you installed the task client
2. Go into conf\ subdir
3. Open sjqagent.log4j.properties
4. Comment out log4j.logger.sagex=ERROR, sjqAgentApp (i.e. prefix the line with a #)
5. Restart SJQ4Agent service

Logging should start working in sjqagent.log file.
OK, done that and the client shows on line but isn't picking up any jobs (and there are plenty)... how long might it take I wonder if deleting the client/recreating the client screwed something up as the task was still there when it was recreated....?
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 12-15-2010, 11:59 AM
phunny phunny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
This is almost always an issue with the location of the groovy script and/or the exe file. Check the sjqagent.log file for the task client assigned the task, it will probably tell you it couldn't find the groovy script. Fix the path.



Nothing needs to be done to enable the logging, but if there is no logging then it's pretty much a problem with the path to the groovy script and/or exe you setup for the task.



Only if that network share is setup. If not, then you need to copy the groovy script to each task client machine and then set the path properly.
Ok Ok I either need to set up a shr for the groovy file I see now maybe ill move it out to C:\groovy\comskip_test.groovy will make it that much more easier. Thanks ill go try it tonight
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 12-15-2010, 12:29 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikesquid View Post
OK, done that and the client shows on line but isn't picking up any jobs (and there are plenty)... how long might it take I wonder if deleting the client/recreating the client screwed something up as the task was still there when it was recreated....?
Look at the sjq.log file. It should say that it couldn't find a suitable client to assign the task to. If so, then check that remote client, is it configured to handle the task type?
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
SJQv4: Technology Preview Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 39 12-17-2010 01:17 PM
SageTV Plugin Developers: Any way to see stats for your plugin? mkanet SageTV Software 4 12-12-2010 10:33 PM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
SJQv4: Design Discussion Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 26 10-18-2010 08:22 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.