SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 02-09-2011, 05:13 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by George M View Post
Restarted twice. Still the same. would it help to see the log file?
Sure, if you can zip up the sagetv_0.txt, sage.properties and some free log collector on the Android side, that would help. You are on SageTCPserver 2.0.2, TaSageTV 1.57 and the latest CQC drivers?

So if you disable CQC, the Android app works fine, and with the Android app not running the CQC drivers are fine?
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 02-09-2011, 06:29 PM
George M George M is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 115
SageTCPserver is 2.0.2
On CQC, SagePlayer is 2.67
taSageTV is 1.57

Server is on port 9250
Extender is on port 9260

Attached is log and property file.

If CQC driver connects (on 9250) then the android remote does not work.
If CQC driver is disonnected then the android remote works.
If CQC driver is moved to 9260 then android works but CQC does not.

EDIT: I just restarted both CQC service and SageTV, and with CQC on 9260 (same as extender) control from both CQC and Android seem to be working. I will play with it some and come back if one of them stops.
Attached Files
File Type: zip SageProperties.zip (29.6 KB, 146 views)
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (250.2 KB, 150 views)
__________________
Thanks
GM
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 02-09-2011, 07:11 PM
gianpieroizzo gianpieroizzo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 61
Hi again,

I wrote on the tiSageTV thread, but I think the problem is here.
My SageTV server is configured WITHOUT using the service mode, and I'd like to control its GUI.

I don't know how to deal with this. If I try this configuration, I cannot connect to the "client", whilst the extender works ok.

sageTCPServer/client=local.9260
sageTCPServer/debugOn=false
sageTCPServer/extender=0023a500025d.9261
sageTCPServer/server=9250

Is it strictly necessary to set up the server as a service and run the client separately ?

thanks again
Gian Piero
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 02-09-2011, 07:19 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by gianpieroizzo View Post
sageTCPServer/client=local.9260
Actually try using:

sageTCPServer/client=127.0.0.1:9260

Quote:
Is it strictly necessary to set up the server as a service and run the client separately ?
No, that should work fine.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 02-09-2011, 08:07 PM
gianpieroizzo gianpieroizzo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 61
No, it doesn't work, but I discovered that if the extender is switched on, I can control it correctly. If the extender is switched off, I can control the server on port 9261 !

This is the configuration:

sageTCPServer/client=127.0.0.1\:9260
sageTCPServer/debugOn=true
sageTCPServer/extender=0023a500025d.9261
sageTCPServer/server=9250

And here follows the log, it seems that port 9260 is not initialized.

gio 2/10 3:04:00.994 [SageTV@1f6f0bf] Calling start on plugin: SageTCPServer
gio 2/10 3:04:00.997 [SageTV@1f6f0bf] [[SageTCPServer]]: Start
gio 2/10 3:04:01.000 [SageTV@1f6f0bf] [[SageTCPServer]]: Debug messages on
gio 2/10 3:04:01.003 [SageTV@1f6f0bf] [[SageTCPServer]]: Read current settings
gio 2/10 3:04:01.006 [SageTV@1f6f0bf] [[SageTCPServer]]: Starting media server
gio 2/10 3:04:01.011 [SageTV@1f6f0bf] [[SageTCPServer]]: Starting extender
gio 2/10 3:04:01.014 [Thread-35@bce7c9] [[SageTCPServer-Media:9250]]: Starting a media server on socket 9250
gio 2/10 3:04:01.018 [SageTV@1f6f0bf] [[SageTCPServer-Player:9261]]: TCPServerPlayer
gio 2/10 3:04:01.021 [SageTV@1f6f0bf] [[SageTCPServer]]: Starting client
gio 2/10 3:04:01.024 [Thread-36@17b96a] [[SageTCPServer-Player:9261]]: Starting a player on socket 9261
gio 2/10 3:04:01.028 [SageTV@1f6f0bf] [[SageTCPServer]]: Subscribing to events
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 02-09-2011, 09:06 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by gianpieroizzo View Post
And here follows the log, it seems that port 9260 is not initialized.
Hmm, right, for the software client they only get started during the connection, which probably doesn't happen without the service mode... Could you attach the whole sagetv_0.txt?
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 02-10-2011, 12:01 AM
baudfather baudfather is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 48
The new version has fixed whatever anomaly I was experiencing. Working as it should! I just wish RTSP worked behind a NAT, and the player supported FF/REW. Thanks for the help, and keep up the great work! I like how things are progressing. My only feature request would be to have a visible selection/highlight when an item is touched on the menus.
__________________
I used to have a handle on life, but it broke.

Server: Win7 Home Premium, GigaByte GA-MA78GPM-DS2H, AMD 64 x2 5600, 4GB Dual Channel RAM, 1-DCT-3416 / 2-DCX3400 via FireWire & Unisheen BM3000-HDMI Encoder, NMedia 200SA Case, Crystalfontz 632, USBUIRT, Logitech DiNovo Mini, Client & Placeshifter license, HD200 extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 02-10-2011, 02:30 AM
gianpieroizzo gianpieroizzo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 61
here it is, thank you
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (32.5 KB, 176 views)
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 02-10-2011, 08:47 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by baudfather View Post
I just wish RTSP worked behind a NAT, and the player supported FF/REW.
It should... You have the streaming port forwarded and all? Some carriers might be blocking some ports, which is why a few alternatives like 554, 8080, 7070 and so on are mentioned on the wiki.

Quote:
My only feature request would be to have a visible selection/highlight when an item is touched on the menus.
In principle the Android version has the Haptic feedback, though maybe not everywhere.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 02-12-2011, 11:51 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
So I installed the TCP server thins morning into SageTV 7. I'm having some issues where nothing shows for the default port after the installation and also after a restart of SageTV. 9250 never shows. When I try to edit the field and put in 9250 I get a null exception java error. When I look in the .properties file it shows the entry for sagetcp server port but it is empty after the =sign. I'm trying an uninstall/reinstall now but shouldn't that show up in there by default and this should just work?

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 02-12-2011, 12:01 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
So I installed the TCP server thins morning into SageTV 7.
Did you install it from the SageTV plugin interface?

Quote:
When I try to edit the field and put in 9250 I get a null exception java error.
If you edit the sage.properties file directly, make sure that Sage and its service is stopped. Then if you could post the file before and after, as well as sagetv_0.txt file (enable the debugging if not already done).


Quote:
I'm trying an uninstall/reinstall now but shouldn't that show up in there by default and this should just work?
It should... Someone tried running with just the extender port and it was forcing the server on 9250 anyway.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 02-12-2011, 12:48 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
Did you install it from the SageTV plugin interface?
Yes-from the SageTV7 plugin interface.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
If you edit the sage.properties file directly, make sure that Sage and its service is stopped. Then if you could post the file before and after, as well as sagetv_0.txt file (enable the debugging if not already done).
Stopped and edited fine. The issue I'm having is in the SageTV interface. I had listed 3 extenders. I went to clear out all of them. I cleared them and hit entered. They then still existed.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
It should... Someone tried running with just the extender port and it was forcing the server on 9250 anyway.
When 9250 did not show up in the TCPserver configuration the taSage client did not show the server with the antenna icon. Once I edited the .properties file and manually put 9250 there TaSage then showed the antenna and it worked.

So I got the client on the Android Droid 2 working. I streamed a couple of recordings and there weren't bad but they weren't great. I'm testing different profiles now. Works with the Droid 2 default video player.

In the drop downs for the sorts and stuff I have white text on the silver dropdowns. Difficult to see.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 02-12-2011, 01:06 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
I had listed 3 extenders. I went to clear out all of them. I cleared them and hit entered. They then still existed.
Right, I've seen some funny stuff happening when trying to edit things from there...

Quote:
Once I edited the .properties file and manually put 9250 there TaSage then showed the antenna and it worked.
Good.

Quote:
I streamed a couple of recordings and there weren't bad but they weren't great. I'm testing different profiles now.
Right, the first few profiles are mostly aimed at 3g networks.

Quote:
In the drop downs for the sorts and stuff I have white text on the silver dropdowns. Difficult to see.
Hmm, I'm using the default that is black text on a white background, but I guess some devices might have different default values. So I guess I'll need to make sure to force those values in. You get that for all the option menus from the dropdowns?
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 02-12-2011, 02:21 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
Hmm, I'm using the default that is black text on a white background, but I guess some devices might have different default values. So I guess I'll need to make sure to force those values in. You get that for all the option menus from the dropdowns?
Yes-all the silver dropdowns have white text.
Another suggestion-in settings where you can actually choose the profiles from 0-6. Any way to actually have some type of short text description of what they are. 15 frame, 30 frame, 3G low, med, high, Wi0fi low, med hi. Just something as a reference.

Droid 2 with Android OS 2.2
System version 2.3.20.A955Verizon.en US

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 02-12-2011, 02:36 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Another suggestion-in settings where you can actually choose the profiles from 0-6. Any way to actually have some type of short text description of what they are. 15 frame, 30 frame, 3G low, med, high, Wi0fi low, med hi. Just something as a reference.
Welll, in principle they are user configurable, so might not match what I would write about them... Though I could probably describe the default ones from the sageTCPServer plugin configuration, would that do?
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 02-12-2011, 03:11 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I'm just thinking something. When I go in the drop down to pick a profile all it has is 0,1,2,3,4,5,6. And a large white square area between the number and the radio button (green or blank.) So I don't need all the switch variables but something like

1 3G-low res
2 3G-med res
3 3G-hi res
4 Wi-Fi -Low res
5 Wi-Fi-Hi Res

You get the idea. Just something to reference. Even if the user changes it they can keep relative.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 02-13-2011, 12:35 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Yes-all the silver dropdowns have white text.
OK, so that's due to the manufacturer/provider messing with the default style... You would get the same issue with any app using dropdown, unless they used a custom one, which I haven't really found how to do yet... Are you able to change theme/profile or such, maybe you can find one with more contrast.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 02-13-2011, 07:12 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I'll see what I can find on the device. Nothing jumped out for me to change.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 02-13-2011, 05:25 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 2.0.4

- Send the Favorites 25 or less at a time.
- Update to the Client handling.
- Update to the Remote control.


Quote:
Originally Posted by gianpieroizzo View Post
My SageTV server is configured WITHOUT using the service mode, and I'd like to control its GUI.
See if it's fixed in 2.0.4.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 02-16-2011, 09:43 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 2.0.5

- Force the first letter from the JSON strings to upper case.


The code that TiSageTV uses to produce the first letter section headers, crashes with lower cases... In the app I was forcing some to uppercase, but the ones I missed could still crash. By doing it systematically in SageTCPServer, that might slightly speed up the process on iOS devices and will prevent those crashes.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cqc, mainlobby, tasagetv, tisagetv


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
SageTCPServer -- chan up / chan down doesn't work Spartan SageTV Customizations 5 09-30-2010 09:31 AM
SageTCPServer -- configuration problems... Spartan SageTV Customizations 3 09-07-2010 12:59 PM
SageTCPServer - @Fonceur Osler SageTV Customizations 12 07-12-2010 09:02 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.