SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 10-25-2012, 08:01 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Beta 2

You can grab the second beta from the Phoenix download site...

This update also requires the phoenix 2.3.52 plugin update as well

This isn't a huge update (so expect too much)
- Minor updates to the SageTV info, showing currently watching and currently recording
- Start screen is now the main menu and it will autoconnect to the last connected server. If you want to change server then use change server from the menu to get to the servers list
- You can now manage the menu (add/remove items) by using the Manage Menu option. Keep in mind that all media views in this app come from the Phoenix VFS. So to add a new menu go to the Manage Menus screen click add, and then select a VFS view to be added to the menu.
- On a long press for tv/movie you can jump out to imdb (if the imdbid is known it will go the specific id, otherwise it does a title search).

Again, nothing earth shattering, but I haven't been able to spend alot of time on it either. I figured I might as well push out what I have, because I'm not sure when the next release will be.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 10-26-2012, 06:32 PM
bikesquid's Avatar
bikesquid bikesquid is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: California's North Coast
Posts: 392
Nice.

Question: I've setup a gemstone flow, that seems to work fine, but it's stopping at 100 items.... Any way to dial that up a bit... or a lot?

If yes, the downside?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 10-26-2012, 06:35 PM
bikesquid's Avatar
bikesquid bikesquid is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: California's North Coast
Posts: 392
And... when I do play something on the TV from the app, not only is it windowed (old news), if it's on the screen saver it stays on the screen saver.... till I hit a remote button...
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 10-27-2012, 06:18 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikesquid View Post
Nice.

Question: I've setup a gemstone flow, that seems to work fine, but it's stopping at 100 items.... Any way to dial that up a bit... or a lot?

If yes, the downside?
For now, I've capped the view size to 100 items until I implement a dynamic loading of more items (which is on the very long list of things to do for this app). The downside is that if you load up 1000s of items, you could run out of memory on the device.... and it might take 10-20 seconds (or longer) to download the data

Quote:
Originally Posted by bikesquid View Post
And... when I do play something on the TV from the app, not only is it windowed (old news), if it's on the screen saver it stays on the screen saver.... till I hit a remote button...
The "Play on TV" feature is only implemented in the Phoenix UI currently. Each UI has subtly different ways of handling this, and given that I run Phoenix, I've made it work in Phoenix I just need to get some information on how to make it work in the default stv and Gemstone. I'll this to the list of enhancements.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 10-27-2012, 06:48 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I just need to get some information on how to make it work in the default stv and Gemstone.
On the default STV, you want something along the lines of:

Code:
sageApi.mediaPlayerAPI.Watch(mediaFile);
sageApi.widgetAPI.FindWidget("Menu", "MediaPlayer OSD").LaunchMenuWidget();
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 10-27-2012, 08:16 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
I just downloaded the app to my table and I am having trouble connecting.

The app does not find my SageTV servers.

When I use the tablet browser to find the SageTV Web Server, I have to use the IP address instead of the name.
//server:8080/apps/ - does NOT connect
//192.168.1.25:8080/apps/ - Connects

I only have this problem on the Android tablet. My Windows Laptop (Same wireless) connects with either address.

I manually add a server
192.168.1.25
8080
username
password

When I try to connect, I get the message "Unable to connect to server:8080". Any suggestions?

Thanks,
John
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 10-27-2012, 11:03 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I just downloaded the app to my table and I am having trouble connecting.

The app does not find my SageTV servers.

When I use the tablet browser to find the SageTV Web Server, I have to use the IP address instead of the name.
//server:8080/apps/ - does NOT connect
//192.168.1.25:8080/apps/ - Connects

I only have this problem on the Android tablet. My Windows Laptop (Same wireless) connects with either address.

I manually add a server
192.168.1.25
8080
username
password

When I try to connect, I get the message "Unable to connect to server:8080". Any suggestions?

Thanks,
John
John, just to confirm, but with this App, there are 5 fields you need to fill in...

DisplayName, Server, Username, Password, and SSL

In your information you have separated the HOST and PORT into 2 fields, but the app would expect those to be in the second field... So a completed entry would look something like...
Server Display Name
[My Server]

Host:Port
[192.168.1.25:8080]

Username
[sage]

Password
[****]

SSL Enabled [on/off] (on if your site is ssl enabled)
Anyways, just want to confirm that you are entering the right values in the the right fields.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 10-27-2012, 11:04 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
On the default STV, you want something along the lines of:

Code:
sageApi.mediaPlayerAPI.Watch(mediaFile);
sageApi.widgetAPI.FindWidget("Menu", "MediaPlayer OSD").LaunchMenuWidget();
Ok, I'll add that to the play script and see what happens. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 10-27-2012, 12:24 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,170
And if it helps... Gemstone uses the same OSD menu item so the same widget call should work to switch to the OSD in Gemstone when you have already started a file playing.

k
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 10-27-2012, 12:51 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
John, just to confirm, but with this App, there are 5 fields you need to fill in...

DisplayName, Server, Username, Password, and SSL

In your information you have separated the HOST and PORT into 2 fields, but the app would expect those to be in the second field... So a completed entry would look something like...
Server Display Name
[My Server]

Host:Port
[192.168.1.25:8080]

Username
[sage]

Password
[****]

SSL Enabled [on/off] (on if your site is ssl enabled)
Anyways, just want to confirm that you are entering the right values in the the right fields.
I did have the fields incorectly filled out, so I changed it to match the lines above.
server
192.168.1.25:8080
username
password
I still get an error message that says "Unable to connect to Server: 192.168.1.25:8080".

The name of my server is "server". Wonder if that is an issue?

Thanks,
John
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 10-27-2012, 04:24 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I did have the fields incorectly filled out, so I changed it to match the lines above.
server
192.168.1.25:8080
username
password
I still get an error message that says "Unable to connect to Server: 192.168.1.25:8080".

The name of my server is "server". Wonder if that is an issue?

Thanks,
John
So the name, "server" shouldn't matter, since it's just a display name. You are using an IP address for the server (192.168.1.25) so that should work. The other thing to look at is the username/password? Are you sure you are entering it correctly, and are you sure, it's not putting in an uppercase letter somewhere (ie, autocaps).

Also, since you are using a local address, 192.168.1.25, are you sure you are on WiFi and not 3g. if you are on 3g, you'll need to use an external address. (I'm assuming since you said it was a tablet that you are using wifi)

I can't really explain why it wouldn't work...

Could you give me some details about your tablet? ie, which android version, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 10-27-2012, 05:47 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
Sure. The tablet does not have 3G, only WiFi.

I double checked the name/pswd and they are in lowercase.

The tablet is an Acer A500. Android version 4.0.3.

I just tried tried "Test connection" and I saw a different error message. Too fast to read, but it said:

Connection Failed: javax.net.SSL.SSLP.ProtocolException: SSL handshake aborted SSL=0x10f7d48: Failure in SSL library, usually a protocol error

John
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 10-27-2012, 06:19 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Do you have SSL enabled in the server configuration? I actually haven't tested this using SSL. I'm not using ssl myself.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 10-27-2012, 06:55 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
It was. I just turned it off and got "Connection failed: Not found" when I tested the connection.

When I try to connect, I get "Unable to connect to Server: 192.168.1.24:8080"

John
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 10-27-2012, 08:32 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,170
I thought your server address was 192.168.1.25. Not .24. Or was that a typo?
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 10-27-2012, 08:40 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
Sorry. Typo.

John
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 10-28-2012, 05:26 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
It was. I just turned it off and got "Connection failed: Not found" when I tested the connection.

When I try to connect, I get "Unable to connect to Server: 192.168.1.24:8080"

John
OK, I guess in the next release I'm going to have to add some sort of troubleshooting log. I'm not sure I can solve this without logs (I log a bunch of stuff now, but unless your phone is hooked up to a dev environment, there's no way to access the log)
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 10-28-2012, 06:41 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I log a bunch of stuff now, but unless your phone is hooked up to a dev environment, there's no way to access the log
Actually, on Android the user can use something like aLogCat (or a bunch of others) to capture/email the log... One of the few advantages of Android over iOS development, which doesn't quite make up for other issues...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 10-28-2012, 07:51 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
Actually, on Android the user can use something like aLogCat (or a bunch of others) to capture/email the log... One of the few advantages of Android over iOS development, which doesn't quite make up for other issues...
I tried aLogCat on my device... and it doesn't appear to capture any of my logs?? I've tried a couple of others as well, so I'm not sure how they work??
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 10-28-2012, 02:28 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I tried aLogCat on my device... and it doesn't appear to capture any of my logs??
I just tried on my Nexus 7 and sure enough it's currently useless...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Utility: Phoenix Tools - Phoenix Renamer stuckless SageTV v7 Customizations 116 04-27-2017 10:42 AM
dream to ability view SageTV recordings on Android bjkiller SageTV v7 Customizations 4 09-06-2012 03:16 PM
SageTV Placeshifter for Android nyle SageTV Placeshifter 5 12-31-2011 10:40 AM
SageTV Studio & Android Brent The SageTV Community 5 07-11-2011 06:20 AM
SageTV as Android for TVs? perholm General Discussion 10 06-23-2011 08:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.