SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 05-22-2016, 06:11 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
No experience with it ... I have a mini Lenovo Q180 that has wmc on it will test with that. Then I plan on just installing WMC on my Sage Server. All I ever used as extenders were Ceton Echos.
I'm currently using a Latitude E6410 and an Xbox 360. The recorded output between the two looks identical. I just set them up in production. My wife is pretty excited to be able to record FX again.

Something kind of cool about the IPTV encoders is that you can have multiple computers connected to the http URL at the same time and it will stream to all of them. This is nice when you just want to verify things without just hoping that you see it when SageTV is done tuning in. VLC works really well for this purpose.

Eventually I'm going to add some kind of way to tell OpenDCT that two capture devices actually have the same source and have a way to tell it what channels to tune on what device. That way you always get the best possible picture.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 05-22-2016, 06:33 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
15 bucks?!?! I just grabbed one for $30 bucks.

15 bux, sheesh.
If you think that's a steal, I got my Xbox 360 off Craigslist for $20.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 05-22-2016, 06:35 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
If you think that's a steal, I got my Xbox 360 off Craigslist for $20.
Well ... at least your still in one piece after the Craigslist transaction.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 05-22-2016, 06:38 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Well ... at least your still in one piece after the Craigslist transaction.
The exchange was in a Wendy's parking lot near a highway; plenty of witnesses. The reason it was so cheap was because it doesn't last more than a few hours of actual gameplay. Fortunately that's not what I was buying it for.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 05-23-2016, 07:22 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Thank you for that suggestion, BTW! I swear that I looked for those things a year or two ago and couldn't find one for less than a couple hundred dollars.
You're welcome. I'm hoping this setup works reliably since it would save me a box rental fee.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 05-23-2016, 01:52 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Just got my device thought for a second I had to learn Chinese. The web page came up in Chinese. had to figure what to click on to get in English.


Edit
Do I have a headache!!!
this is what my property looks like. I cannot get the tuner plugin to be recognized.

sagetv.device.-782839283.channel_padding=0
sagetv.device.-782839283.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl
sagetv.device.-782839283.custom_channels=
sagetv.device.-782839283.delay_to_wait_after_tuning=0
sagetv.device.-782839283.device_name=Encoder 1
sagetv.device.-782839283.encoder_listen_port=9000
sagetv.device.-782839283.encoder_merit=0
sagetv.device.-782839283.encoder_pool=generic_http
sagetv.device.-782839283.exclusive_server_address=
sagetv.device.-782839283.fast_network_encoder_switch=true
sagetv.device.-782839283.last_channel=-1
sagetv.device.-782839283.pretuning_executable=
sagetv.device.-782839283.stopping_executable=PowerShell.exe -Command Invoke-WebRequest -Uri http\://10.0.0.23\:40510/button-stop
sagetv.device.-782839283.streaming_url=http\://10.0.0.23/hdmi
sagetv.device.-782839283.streaming_url2=
sagetv.device.-782839283.streaming_url2_channels=
sagetv.device.-782839283.transcode_profile=
sagetv.device.-782839283.tuning_delay_ms=0
sagetv.device.-782839283.tuning_executable=PowerShell.exe -Command Invoke-WebRequest -Uri http\://10.0.0.23\:40510/tune%20%c%
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 05-23-2016 at 03:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 05-23-2016, 03:28 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Even though I have not setup the tuning to work I still should be able to preview it on sagetv.

logs attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip OpenDCT.zip (55.8 KB, 36 views)
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 05-23-2016, 03:30 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
The IP address of the HDMI capture device is going to be different from the IP address of the computer with WMC installed on it.

From what I'm seeing in your logging, it looks like you have the HDMI encoder address correct, but the IP address of the WMC computer wrong.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 05-23-2016, 03:35 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
I got my DMA2200 today. The power consumption is great. 10 watts idle and 12 watts during HD playback. Also it defaults to powered on when plugged in.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 05-23-2016, 03:53 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
The IP address of the HDMI capture device is going to be different from the IP address of the computer with WMC installed on it.

From what I'm seeing in your logging, it looks like you have the HDMI encoder address correct, but the IP address of the WMC computer wrong.
Yeah I see that now starting over
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 05-23-2016, 03:57 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Even though I have not setup the tuning to work I still should be able to preview it on sagetv.

logs attached.
If you change the IP address for the PowerShell command and it's still not working, you might need to change the account that the OpenDCT service is running under to an account that has network access. Or as an alternative if you can get a copy of wget.exe or curl.exe, those would work too without needing Internet Explorer to be functional. (It's such a strange requirement) I just chose PowerShell because anyone will likely already have it.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 05-23-2016, 04:57 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
I did some more testing on my HD200 now that I have an encoder that can do 1080p60 and I noticed that it seems to have a really hard time keeping up. The HD300 and the Windows Client don't have any issues that I noticed. I had to bump it down to 1080p30 so the A/V sync wasn't off. The bitrate didn't seem to make any difference. I'm not sure if this is already a known limitation.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 05-23-2016, 05:07 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Channel change is working great I can preview in the device web browser and see the channel change ... but I am getting no signal in SageTV. Preview in unit webrowser has a great picture and sound.

It also plays in vlc .... http://10.0.0.168/0.ts
Attached Files
File Type: zip OpenDCT.zip (33.5 KB, 34 views)
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 05-23-2016 at 05:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 05-23-2016, 05:17 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Channel change is working great I can preview in the device web browser and see the channel change ... but I am getting no signal in SageTV. Preview in unit webrowser has a great picture and sound.
I see Explorer engine is not available, or Internet Explorer's first-launch in your log. That's what I was hoping you would not get. It's chewing up so much time that SageTV sends a second tuning request. The only fix that I know for this issue is to change the OpenDCT service to use an account that can log in or to find a copy of wget.exe or curl.exe.

Also since remuxing isn't really needed, I would change DynamicConsumerImpl to RawSageTVConsumerImpl. The channels will come in a little faster.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 05-23-2016, 05:45 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I see Explorer engine is not available, or Internet Explorer's first-launch in your log. That's what I was hoping you would not get. It's chewing up so much time that SageTV sends a second tuning request. The only fix that I know for this issue is to change the OpenDCT service to use an account that can log in or to find a copy of wget.exe or curl.exe.

Also since remuxing isn't really needed, I would change DynamicConsumerImpl to RawSageTVConsumerImpl. The channels will come in a little faster.
The RawSageTVConsumerImpl plays but in slow motion ... sound and video both play in slow motion. .... do you have the wget syntax I am putting it in system32 so path is not necessary.

Once again everything plays fine in VLC.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 05-23-2016, 05:52 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
The RawSageTVConsumerImpl plays but in slow motion ... sound and video both play in slow motion. .... do you have the wget syntax I am putting it in system32 so path is not necessary.

Once again everything plays fine in VLC.
Code:
wget -O - http://<WMC_address>:40510/tune%20%c%

If you have cranked the bitrate all the way up, try dropping it down for now just in case your hard drive is having a hard time keeping up. Also what are you playing the video on? HD300, HD200 or Windows Client? If you're using the Android miniclient, you may need to use a much lower bitrate unfortunately.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 05-23-2016 at 05:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 05-23-2016, 05:55 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Code:
wget -O - http://<WMC_address>:40510/tune%20%c%

If you have cranked the bitrate all the way up, try dropping it down for now just in case your hard drive is having a hard time keeping up.
It is only set to 1800 ... encoded size same as input.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 05-23-2016, 06:02 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
It is only set to 1800 ... encoded size same as input.
Try dropping the frame-rate to 30. I recently discovered that the HD200 can't do 1080p60.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 05-23-2016, 06:18 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Try dropping the frame-rate to 30. I recently discovered that the HD200 can't do 1080p60.
Ok this is really weird it works on my shield plays perfectly ... but it plays in slow motion on my PC only in SageTV.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 05-23-2016, 06:23 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Ok this is really weird it works on my shield plays perfectly ... but it plays in slow motion on my PC only in SageTV.
Did you check your CPU usage? Maybe the codec you're using doesn't work well with the H.264 that's being encoded.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tuner setup, tuning, windows media center, wmc


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tuner Priority w/Live TV will SageTV Software 12 03-04-2018 03:25 PM
Live TV with 2 extenders, 1 tuner dibs SageTV Software 3 03-07-2009 02:37 PM
Reserve a Tuner for Live TV mbowling SageTV Software 3 11-10-2008 08:36 AM
Switching tuner on live tv appelm SageTV Software 1 02-06-2006 01:38 PM
Can a tuner be dedicated to live TV? GTwannabe General Discussion 2 01-09-2005 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.