SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 05-23-2016, 06:30 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Did you check your CPU usage? Maybe the codec you're using doesn't work well with the H.264 that's being encoded.
I set everything to default and changed the audio renderer to directsound to the device I am using and everything works great.

One more thing I really do not need that tuner plugin do I? I thought opendct handles the tuning.???
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 05-23-2016 at 06:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 05-23-2016, 06:36 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,504
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I set everything to default and changed the audio renderer to directsound to the device I am using and everything works great.

One more thing I really do not need that tuner plugin do I? I thought opendct handles the tuning.???
You do not need the tuning plugin. You are correct.

The tuning plugin is for people who want to use this tuning method with native SageTV devices.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 05-23-2016, 06:38 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
You do not need the tuning plugin. You are correct.
I have a few things I want to Optimize including my bitrate etc... I appreciate your assistance anything pops up will post also will post what I have that works.


PS I am not using wget ... still using powershell the raw settings seems to have worked.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 05-23-2016 at 06:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 05-23-2016, 06:47 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,504
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I have a few things I want to Optimize including my bitrate etc... I appreciate your assistance anything pops up will post also will post what I have that works.
Any time! I was really alarmed at how much trouble you ran into. Being that I endorsed the capture device so much, I really feel some responsibility to help. Especially since you're probably one of the first people other than myself to use these HDMI encoders.

I'm interested in your impressions on overall picture quality once you get things where you want them, too. I think it's sharper than the HD-PVR. I'm just looking for a second opinion.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 05-23-2016, 06:52 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Any time! I was really alarmed at how much trouble you ran into. Being that I endorsed the capture device so much, I really feel some responsibility to help. Especially since you're probably one of the first people other than myself to use these HDMI encoders.

I'm interested in your impressions on overall picture quality once you get things where you want them, too. I think it's sharper than the HD-PVR. I'm just looking for a second opinion.
The Device is simple to configure it is a matter of configuring OPENDCT and I am still wondering why LAV filters had problems with H264. Using the window 10 default decoders fixed the problems.


I also have to figure what is the best resolution to set the PC to right now I have it at 1080.


PS Quality is great I can finally record and watch DRM in SageTV without a Cable Box... I am watching 1080P at 5000 bitrate on my Shield no problems using the mini client.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 05-23-2016 at 07:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 05-23-2016, 08:26 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,504
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
The Device is simple to configure it is a matter of configuring OPENDCT and I am still wondering why LAV filters had problems with H264. Using the window 10 default decoders fixed the problems.


I also have to figure what is the best resolution to set the PC to right now I have it at 1080.


PS Quality is great I can finally record and watch DRM in SageTV without a Cable Box... I am watching 1080P at 5000 bitrate on my Shield no problems using the mini client.
That's especially interesting since I'm using LAV Filters myself on the Windows Client. Maybe upgrade to the latest?
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 05-23-2016, 08:36 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
That's especially interesting since I'm using LAV Filters myself on the Windows Client. Maybe upgrade to the latest?
It was th Audio Renderer it was set to default. Set it to default directsound and now it works fine using Lav Filters. I keep forgetting that setting Sage to the default direct sound device you are using improves performance.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg directsound.jpg (91.3 KB, 57 views)
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 05-23-2016 at 08:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 05-23-2016, 08:55 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,504
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
It was th Audio Renderer it was set to default. Set it to default directsound and now it works fine using Lav Filters. I keep forgetting that setting Sage to the default direct sound device you are using improves performance.
That's a good tip and definitely not an obvious one.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 05-23-2016, 09:24 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
One thing I noticed it does not appear to be stopping WMC from playing Video when you hit stop in SageTV.... I will post a log when I can.
Attached Files
File Type: zip OpenDCT.zip (35.5 KB, 33 views)
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 05-23-2016 at 09:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 05-23-2016, 09:50 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,504
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
One thing I noticed it does not appear to be stopping WMC from playing Video when you hit stop in SageTV.... I will post a log when I can.
That's actually a bug I discovered too. It's fixed in the next beta.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 05-23-2016, 10:00 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
That's actually a bug I discovered too. It's fixed in the next beta.
Yeah I saw it wasn't issuing the stop command to WMC.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 05-23-2016, 10:09 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,504
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Yeah I saw it wasn't issuing the stop command to WMC.
I'm thinking I'm going to set that up with a delay in a future release, such as after 15 seconds of no further activity, the stop command is executed. That way, if you're just changing channels it doesn't do a complete stop/start.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 05-23-2016, 10:20 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I'm thinking I'm going to set that up with a delay in a future release, such as after 15 seconds of no further activity, the stop command is executed. That way, if you're just changing channels it doesn't do a complete stop/start.
Great Idea.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 05-24-2016, 06:50 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
The stop command is causing a problem if I am watching liveTV and change channels if it takes a little while to tune ... the blue overlay will cover the Video and all you see is a bluescreen with sound.

Edit I had to remove the stop entries in my properties files.

Re-Edit again .... It appears in my case using wget has no problem with the stop command.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 05-24-2016 at 07:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 05-24-2016, 08:49 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
So is the only purpose of all this to avoid having a STB?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 05-24-2016, 09:09 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
So is the only purpose of all this to avoid having a STB?
You do not need an STB or Hauppauge HDPVR or an Ir Blaster (using Hd Homerun)..... I use it to record my DRM and playback... at the moment I have a lineup only with the DRM channels.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 05-24-2016 at 09:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 05-24-2016, 09:29 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
So is the only purpose of all this to avoid having a STB?
If you search back through this thread there is a device from some Chinese company that captures video from the HDMI port, strips the DRM, and then streams it on the network (like the HDHomeRun). OpenDCT then can interface with the HDMI capture device and present it as a network encoder.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 05-24-2016, 10:03 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,504
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
The stop command is causing a problem if I am watching liveTV and change channels if it takes a little while to tune ... the blue overlay will cover the Video and all you see is a bluescreen with sound.

Edit I had to remove the stop entries in my properties files.

Re-Edit again .... It appears in my case using wget has no problem with the stop command.
It's probably a timing issue. Unfortunately I can't get much information from WMC when I'm telling it to do things. I added the delay I was talking about earlier to a copy that I'm using right now and so far it's working well. I just want to work with it a little more to be reasonably sure it's not going to fire off the stop command while you're actually trying to watch something.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 05-24-2016, 10:07 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
It's probably a timing issue. Unfortunately I can't get much information from WMC when I'm telling it to do things. I added the delay I was talking about earlier to a copy that I'm using right now and so far it's working well. I just want to work with it a little more to be reasonably sure it's not going to fire off the stop command while you're actually trying to watch something.
Ok because it did happen again even with WGET.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 05-24-2016, 02:59 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
So is the only purpose of all this to avoid having a STB?
I think a block diagram of the setup would be helpful. I think it works like this:


Get a capture device that supports cable card (like HDHR Prime) and install a cable card from your cable company.
Get a PC with Windows Media Center installed (this could be your Sage Server, or a different PC).
Get a WMC extender for each tuner in your cable card capture device.
Get an HDMI network encoder for each tuner in your cable card capture device (there are a bunch of these available from various Chinese companies).
Install OpenDCT somewhere (either the Sage Server PC or the WMC PC - could be same PC).

When you want to watch or record something, Sage will send a tuning request through this that will cause one of the WMC extenders to try to watch "live tv" on the requested channel. The WMC extender will trigger WMC to tune in the channel through an available HDHR Prime. The WMC extender doesn't need to be connected to a TV, the HDMI encoder grabs the signal directly from the HDMI cable, encodes it to h.264, and makes it available for streaming across the network. OpenDCT grabs the stream and saves it to a file for Sage to consume.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tuner setup, tuning, windows media center, wmc


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
NetworkGuy
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tuner Priority w/Live TV will SageTV Software 12 03-04-2018 03:25 PM
Live TV with 2 extenders, 1 tuner dibs SageTV Software 3 03-07-2009 02:37 PM
Reserve a Tuner for Live TV mbowling SageTV Software 3 11-10-2008 08:36 AM
Switching tuner on live tv appelm SageTV Software 1 02-06-2006 01:38 PM
Can a tuner be dedicated to live TV? GTwannabe General Discussion 2 01-09-2005 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.