SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2010, 07:27 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Comskip Playback for v7

I uploaded a direct (and incomplete) port of JREkiwi's Comskip Playback for the Default STV to the plugin repository. Hopefully this will keep everyone comskipping along until JREkiwi can do a proper V7 port.

Working Sections: changes to the OSD timeline, functionality during playback (autoskip, left/right to skip), and Comskip Options on the OSD and under Detailed Setup -> Customize.

Not Working: Anything else, ie the EPG and info view customizations were not relinked

Post any issues with the port or installation here

v6 thread for reference here

Installation Instructions:
from the Sage V7 main menu go to Setup -> SageTV Plugins -> All Available Plugins -> STVi -> Comskip Playback -> Install Client (or server) Plugin

Note: To get accurate skipping (mostly noticable when using the hd-pvr) make sure you set the following property to true (it is false by default) in sage.properties (ie server property)
Code:
videoframe/disable_timescaling_on_seek=true
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer

Last edited by razrsharpe; 05-22-2010 at 08:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2010, 10:09 AM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Thanks, but I'm surprised that Sage didn't build this in to version 7. Are there actually people who don't use comskip?
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2010, 10:12 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
my guess is they can't/don't want to for contractual/business reasons... i.e. - they don't want to piss off the content providers
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-20-2010, 10:14 AM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
my guess is they can't/don't want to for contractual/business reasons... i.e. - they don't want to piss off the content providers
Yeah, I guess that make sense.
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-20-2010, 11:31 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
And with how easy it is to install now, I don't really see much benefit.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-20-2010, 11:35 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpaddock3000 View Post
Are there actually people who don't use comskip?
Yes, there are, but you probably won't find many of them reading this thread.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-20-2010, 12:49 PM
rtrski rtrski is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 81
I don't, but that's only because I'm an eeeediot (Ren and Stimpy reference, natch!) who used up what little geek cred he had getting Jetty and the metadata plugins working. My first few tries with Comskip resulted in chopped recordings missing bits, and I quailed at the thought of the lost WAF.

That, and I did figure out how to set my FFWD button on my remotes to 150 seconds so it just took a click.

I would LIKE to use it though, so if it gets easier in v7, I'm a fan.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-20-2010, 03:20 PM
aflat aflat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 302
Is there a reason the disable_timescaling_on_seek property isn't always true? Is it ok to set it to true even though I have multiple tuners, not all of them a hdpvr?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-20-2010, 03:40 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
If it's not set, then recordings often (usually?) won't quite fill the timeline. They'll end a little soon. Apparently Sage got enough support requests at some point that they added the scaling.

I've turned it on with no ill effects. It doesn't affect anything (AFAIK) but how the timeline playback fits the timeline.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-24-2011, 07:59 AM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 860
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpaddock3000 View Post
Thanks, but I'm surprised that Sage didn't build this in to version 7. Are there actually people who don't use comskip?
ok, out of the closet..............i am just now starting to use comskip!

i mistakenly had thought it was only for post-editing out the commercials.

now that i see how it works, i'm jumping on board, and have a 200+ thread to read.............so far, it seems to work fine for me on hdhr channels but i haven't figured out how to get it to work on hdpvr channels yet............i'm just starting to read the thread, but if someone wants to jump in and explain how to get hdpvr files to work with comskip, i'd be very pleased.

cheers
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-24-2011, 08:02 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
.ts file processing is only available in te donators version of comskip. Head over to the site and make a donation..
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-24-2011, 08:34 AM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 451
Also the donator version allows you to comskip shows as they are being recorded. the free version will not run until the show is fully recorded.

On another note: I currently have my HD-PVR recording 1080i - it takes a quite a while to comskip them. The 1080i TS files do not play great via placeshifter, and I've read setting my cable box to 720p will resolve that. I kinda wonder if Comskip would be quicker as well. I plan on doing that one of these days as my only HD TV is only 32" I don't see 1080 doing anything for me anyway...
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-24-2011, 08:36 AM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 451
http://www.kaashoek.com/comskip/

yellow 'make a donation' button
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-24-2011, 09:25 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiX64 View Post
.ts file processing is only available in te donators version of comskip. Head over to the site and make a donation..
Technically, either will do .mpg OR .ts containers. The difference is the encoding. The free version will only process MPEG-2, while the donator's version will process MPEG-4 (H.264) as well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cat6man View Post
thanks everyone..............it is so cool that by asking questions as i went through the thread, i had my answers to my open issues waiting for me when i got to the thread's end......this community is the best.

now to go donate

thanks again
keep in mind it'll take a day or so usually for him to get you the login for the donator's ftp site.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-24-2011, 09:26 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
When you DO get the donator's version of comskip, I'd recommend NOT simply replacing the one that comes with commercial detector, but instead, extract it somewhere else and point commercial detector to that location. (otherwise, you may risk having the donator's version overwritten with the free one if you reinstall or update the plugin).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-29-2010, 06:12 AM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 483
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
Note: To get accurate skipping (mostly noticable when using the hd-pvr) make sure you set the following property to true (it is false by default) in sage.properties (ie server property)
Code:
videoframe/disable_timescaling_on_seek=true
THANK YOU! I've been struggling with this "feature" of Sage for a while now and been forced to resave some shows through the web interface to get Sage to honor the video's timeline when reporting to comskip instead of lying to it (doesn't make sense to me -- lying about time to a sub-program that needs accurate time is never a good thing -- especially when the lie is only meant for the user's visual sense).
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-30-2010, 06:23 AM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 233
showanalyzer suite vs comskip/csm/dirmon2

i have been having some problems of late with showanalyzer suite and was interested in trying comskip again...does it do .ts files made from the HDPVR, and mpg from hdhomerun? i remember that was why i switched to the new version of showanalyzer suite which had built in monitoring as well as commercial detection but some shows still are not getting run.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-30-2010, 07:04 AM
sportera sportera is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 157
[Originally Posted by razrsharpe
Note: To get accurate skipping (mostly noticable when using the hd-pvr) make sure you set the following property to true (it is false by default) in sage.properties (ie server property)

Code:
videoframe/disable_timescaling_on_seek=true]


I went to my v7 sage.properties (server) to change this but didn't find the "videoframe" line razrsharpe pointed to, so I added it. Hope I didn't screw something up. Guess we'll see in a few after running Dirmon2 on a few shows.
__________________
Server: Sage WHS 7.0.9 - Core 2 Quad 2.66Ghz, 4GB ram, 160GB(system) + 300GB(data) pooled HD, 400GB + 1TB non-pooled HD, MSI 9400GT video, 4-port serial, Windows Home Server 2003, 2-DTV H20 receivers, 2-HD-PVR E1 tuners, 2-Patterson usb translators for DTV usb to serial channel select control
Client 1: Sage Client 7.0.9 - Core 2 Duo E6300, 4GB ram, 400GB HD, Xonar 7.1 Audio, Blu-ray DVD, Asus 9500GT video with HDMI connect to Denon 3310CI and 60" LG Plasma, Windows 7 32bit
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-30-2010, 11:11 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by sportera View Post
I went to my v7 sage.properties (server) to change this but didn't find the "videoframe" line razrsharpe pointed to, so I added it. Hope I didn't screw something up. Guess we'll see in a few after running Dirmon2 on a few shows.
I dont remember if i needed to add it or change it.. i believe change it but who knows... and just a point of clarification... this has no effect on running comskip... it only effects playback... so any file that you've run comskip/showanalyzer on should be more accurate in its skipping.
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-30-2010, 11:17 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
note that this is not a thread on showanalyzer or comskip the tools.. but rather enabling their use in the STV.... anywhos on to your questions...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericft View Post
i have been having some problems of late with showanalyzer suite and was interested in trying comskip again...does it do .ts files made from the HDPVR, and mpg from hdhomerun? i remember that was why i switched to the new version of showanalyzer suite which had built in monitoring as well as commercial detection but some shows still are not getting run.
the free version of comskip will only do mpgs... it will not do h264 .ts... the paid version processes .ts files fine... Ive been thinking of trying on showanalyzer because i hear its faster and can be more accurate... however i would still launch either program from sjq/dirmon2...
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comskip playback STVI installed but no commerical skipping Ericft SageTV Customizations 3 03-14-2010 04:21 PM
ComSkip Playback STVi with Server -> Client thegodfaza SageTV Customizations 4 08-09-2009 07:55 AM
Comskip Playback and MiniGuide plugins not working well together? rsagetv99 SageTV Customizations 1 10-20-2008 11:55 PM
Playback stops after Comskip w Purevideo Skiier__Dude SageTV Customizations 2 11-26-2007 09:29 AM
Comskip Playback Plugin for EDL -- Problem davidk21770 SageTV Customizations 11 08-25-2006 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.