SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #361  
Old 12-14-2012, 12:28 PM
chughes's Avatar
chughes chughes is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Frozen North
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
I had this at one time, as well. When you rebuilt, did you happen to copy your properties folder or perhaps even the entire Sage folder over from the previous system? Are you running the latest SageTV (7.1.9) with all the additional STV updates? Also, did you ever go into SageTV Studio and do any editing and overwrite the STV with plugins loaded?
None of the above. My previous system HDD just up and died. It wouldn't initialize. I'm still trying to see if I can recover the remote control mapping from it.
I think I'm running the latest Sage. I will have to check when I get home.
I've never used Sage Studio.
__________________
AMD A8-3850 | 4 GB RAM | 80GB SSD + 1TBHDD | Pioneer DVR-110D | Silverstone LC16M-S w/ Harmony 890 remote
Hauppauge HVR-2250 | USB-UIRT
Win 7 | SageTV 7 | nVidia decoders
Yamaha HTR-5920 | Energy Take 5.1 | Samsung LN32D450 via HDMI | Winegard Square Shooter
Reply With Quote
  #362  
Old 01-10-2013, 09:18 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 242
I have not been very active on this board since they kinda pulled the plug on sage. So my question is, is there a lot of differance between comskip 80-042 where I am at now to the latest 81-046? My comskip is off and has been for a little while now. I tried doing the tweeks way back in time, helped it some ,but have put up with it being off a little. After stopping back by here I may try to see if I can help it any. If I remeber right, wasn't the best way to set up an ini file for each channel such as cbs, abc, nbc, fox? or is there a better way to handle this now days?
Thanks for any info
Wayne
__________________
Asus Commando MB | Intel Core Quad Q9400 CPU | 500 GB WD system drive | (2) 1TB Seagate drives pooled | 2 GB DDR ram | Viper HD4650 video card | Win 7 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun Connect for HD OTA | (1) Older HDHomeRun set for HD OTA | (2) HD-PVR'S recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #363  
Old 01-10-2013, 10:39 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
If i had to guess, when you say your comskip's are 'off', it's not that they are missing the commercials, but the start and stop times are not exact. Most likely further off the later in the file you are. This is a result of sage's 'scaling' of the timeline to the airing duration. For instance, say it is a 60 minute show, but because of the time it takes to start and stop the recording, the file itself may actually be only 59m50s. Sage fakes does some timescaling on the timeline (which is what the comskip playback plugin uses) to make it LOOK like a 60 minute recording, but in reality, what happens is that it is off progressively from the 0 seconds at the beginning to the full 10 seconds at the end. If it weren't for comskip, it wouldn't matter - but with comskip, you have to disable that feature. This can be done in Detailed Setup -> Customize -> Comskip Playback Options -> Operation Options -> Disable Timeline Scaling to Yes.

This will likely make your skips pretty close (within a second).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #364  
Old 01-11-2013, 06:30 AM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 242
Thanks Fuzzy

It was set to no. I will watch recordings and see if this helps.
Thanks
Wayne
__________________
Asus Commando MB | Intel Core Quad Q9400 CPU | 500 GB WD system drive | (2) 1TB Seagate drives pooled | 2 GB DDR ram | Viper HD4650 video card | Win 7 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun Connect for HD OTA | (1) Older HDHomeRun set for HD OTA | (2) HD-PVR'S recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #365  
Old 09-03-2013, 01:57 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,220
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
I had Comskip installed for awhile and it works great with my HDHomeRun and analog tuners. I just recently added a USB Hauppauge HD-PVR. Recordings from that device don't seem to have any commercials. Is there something I need to do?

Edit: I just saw the text file that says it can't Comskip a H.264 file. Does anyone know if the HD-PVR can be made to use MPEG2, or if Comskip can be made to use H.264?
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter

Last edited by valnar; 09-03-2013 at 02:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #366  
Old 09-03-2013, 01:59 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by valnar View Post
I had Comskip installed for awhile and it works great with my HDHomeRun and analog tuners. I just recently added a USB Hauppauge HD-PVR. Recordings from that device don't seem to have any commercials. Is there something I need to do?
The free version of Comskip cannot process H.264 recordings (which the HD-PVR makes). You will need the donator's 'Early Access' version.

http://www.kaashoek.com/comskip/
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #367  
Old 09-03-2013, 08:31 PM
mdnttoker mdnttoker is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 442
yup, donator's version works great on HD-PVR files...
Reply With Quote
  #368  
Old 09-04-2013, 04:08 AM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,220
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdnttoker View Post
yup, donator's version works great on HD-PVR files...
Got it. Paid my $10.
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #369  
Old 11-08-2013, 12:48 AM
mhassman mhassman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Timeline scaling with comskip on live tv..

Hi,
Does anyone know who maintains the comskip playback plugin for sagetv v7?

I'm running v2.0.15 - just upgraded comskip to v0.81.056 to get live tv working. Comskip does what it's supposed to - .edl file is accurate. The problem is with "Disable Timeline Scaling" set to: yes. This setting appears to be ignored while recording is active - so commercials skip at the wrong time. Once recording is complete, skipping occurs properly.

Is there any way to contact the author?
Please let me know..
Thnx!

-Mark
Reply With Quote
  #370  
Old 11-08-2013, 01:08 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
The disable timeline scaling is a sagetv setting, not specific to comskip playback. That said, i don't believe there is any scaling until a recording is complete, so I'm not sure why it would be a problem. (The scaling is done once a recording is complete to make a 29.9 minute recording look like the full 30 minutes on the timeline). I'm not sure why sage would be presenting skewed numbers while recording, but if it is, there's nothing that could be done in the UI-Mod.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #371  
Old 11-16-2013, 01:40 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
Is there a way to run Comskip on a imported video file?

Is there a way to run Comskip on a imported video file?

I am importing the file as a TV show, so it shows up the in TV Recordings. But when I click on the file, there is not an option to run Comskip.

Thanks,
John
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #372  
Old 11-16-2013, 02:17 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Is there a way to run Comskip on a imported video file?

I am importing the file as a TV show, so it shows up the in TV Recordings. But when I click on the file, there is not an option to run Comskip.

Thanks,
John
If it is just one file drag it to the Comskip.exe.... where ever you keep comskip
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #373  
Old 11-16-2013, 02:49 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
If it is just one file drag it to the Comskip.exe.... where ever you keep comskip
Does not work on AVI files.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #374  
Old 11-17-2013, 05:03 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Does not work on AVI files.
Correct. Comskip only works with MPG and TS files. Depending on the codec used inside the AVI, it may be trivial to simply repackage the file into a TS container. AVI really isn't a very common container anymore.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #375  
Old 11-22-2013, 06:32 PM
cefisher cefisher is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 15
skipping stops

Hi!
I've been using SageTV and Comskip for quite along time now, and am having trouble with playback.
Sometimes (quite often, actually) playback will hang (without showing video) after skipping over a commercial. If we wait a few seconds, the audio will stop, and then we hit rewind (back arrow). From that point on, playback is okay until the next skip.

Any idea what is up?
Reply With Quote
  #376  
Old 11-22-2013, 06:54 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
not going to be a comskip issue, per se. Comskip simply skips to a specific point in time, same as if you had skipped with a large skip. If playback is pausing, then there is either a problem in the playback path, or a problem seeking further through the file (poor timeline in the file, poor hard drive performance.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #377  
Old 11-22-2013, 08:58 PM
cefisher cefisher is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 15
Skipping stops

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
not going to be a comskip issue, per se. Comskip simply skips to a specific point in time, same as if you had skipped with a large skip. If playback is pausing, then there is either a problem in the playback path, or a problem seeking further through the file (poor timeline in the file, poor hard drive performance.
I agree that it's probably not Comskip--but I don't know what in SageTV could be causing this behavior.
Reply With Quote
  #378  
Old 11-23-2013, 02:35 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,059
You could try enabling
Detailed Setup/Customize/ComSkip Playback Options/Operation Options/Pause Playback Before Skipping

It may help. I know in the past I needed it enabled for recordings from one of my tuners to skip nicely.

John
Reply With Quote
  #379  
Old 12-10-2013, 08:56 PM
eqwalker's Avatar
eqwalker eqwalker is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 34
Ok guys, I have read through the thread about all of the tweaking and issues over the years to get comskip working on Sage. I currently run SageTv 7.0.23 on a WHS v1 server (Tranquil server) with 3 HD300 extenders. I have never used comskip before but was thinking about giving it a try, but after reading all the issues that people have had and having to tweak this and tweak that I am concerned that it may not work in my environment. Is there anyone that is using comskip on WHS with HD300 extenders and is there a good easy to follow guide to install and set it up without breaking everything? I have not updated SageTV to any version higher than above because I'm afraid I'll break it. I had to upgrade the HD300's so they would play my .flac audio tracks without hanging up between track changes. I tried upgrading them to a higher version and it broke the .flac playback again so I took them back. Anyway, sorry so long a post, I was just hoping for an easy straight forward way to give comskip a try but really don't know where to start with a WHS setup like mine. Also, SageTV is the only thing running on the server and SageTV is pointed to all file locations using URL paths.
__________________
E.

Last edited by eqwalker; 12-10-2013 at 09:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #380  
Old 12-10-2013, 09:10 PM
adone36 adone36 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 142
All what "issues"? You just install the server and client plugins and it works. The donator version works faster and is worth the donation.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comskip playback STVI installed but no commerical skipping Ericft SageTV Customizations 3 03-14-2010 04:21 PM
ComSkip Playback STVi with Server -> Client thegodfaza SageTV Customizations 4 08-09-2009 07:55 AM
Comskip Playback and MiniGuide plugins not working well together? rsagetv99 SageTV Customizations 1 10-20-2008 11:55 PM
Playback stops after Comskip w Purevideo Skiier__Dude SageTV Customizations 2 11-26-2007 09:29 AM
Comskip Playback Plugin for EDL -- Problem davidk21770 SageTV Customizations 11 08-25-2006 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.