SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #381  
Old 12-11-2013, 10:16 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Install the CommercialDetector UI Mod and you are done.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #382  
Old 12-11-2013, 10:46 AM
adone36 adone36 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 142
Forgot to give a heads up to Tom for a plugin making that Sage integration/config a painless process.

Tom,

I always meant to ask: Does the plugin use the comskip.ini in the Sagetv\comskip directory WITH the options you can add in the plugin or IN ADDITION to those options. In other words, you mod the comskip.ini are those options used or must you use the plugin "add'l parameters" field.
Reply With Quote
  #383  
Old 12-11-2013, 01:26 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by adone36 View Post
I always meant to ask: Does the plugin use the comskip.ini in the Sagetv\comskip directory WITH the options you can add in the plugin or IN ADDITION to those options. In other words, you mod the comskip.ini are those options used or must you use the plugin "add'l parameters" field.
It installs a completely new comskip.ini and uses it by default. You can then edit the new comskip.ini or point comskip at a different comskip.ini. Any "additional parameters" you include are passed along to whatever comskip.ini it is using.

There are also options to use different .ini files based on show title or the channel the recordng was made on. There is also an option to use ShowAnalyzer instead of comskip.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #384  
Old 12-12-2013, 08:25 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by eqwalker View Post
I have not updated SageTV to any version higher than above because I'm afraid I'll break it. I had to upgrade the HD300's so they would play my .flac audio tracks without hanging up between track changes. I tried upgrading them to a higher version and it broke the .flac playback again so I took them back.
There is a known bug in the latest official HD300 firmware that causes the HD300 to cease playing audio during track changes. The fix is to run beta firmware 20110124-2. See this thread.
Reply With Quote
  #385  
Old 12-13-2013, 07:27 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
I've previously had comskip working in SageMC. After a server rebuild, last year, the timelines are no longer displayed in either the default V7 or SageMC. I'm using DM2 to create the .edls. The plugin is installed but doesn't seem to be enabled. I have to enable the plugin but it seems to then switch off. Any thoughts?
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #386  
Old 12-15-2013, 09:48 AM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 511
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69 Send a message via Skype™ to wbarber69
did you install the comskip playback plugin as well
Reply With Quote
  #387  
Old 12-15-2013, 09:11 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Thank you for your response: Yes, installed.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #388  
Old 12-21-2013, 07:41 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Any ideas?
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #389  
Old 12-22-2013, 09:30 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
Any ideas?
How are your recording paths set up?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #390  
Old 12-25-2013, 03:45 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Happy Christmas!

Paths are configured through setup:
drive letter:\sage folder

Weird that I had it working in the past
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #391  
Old 12-28-2013, 12:37 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
Happy Christmas!

Paths are configured through setup:
drive letter:\sage folder

Weird that I had it working in the past
The client needs to be able to see the same path to the recording as the server. So, say you have the recording path as;

D:\Recordings

but the client has a D: assigned to it's DVD-ROM, then it will not be able to find the .edl file.

There are two fixes. Either you set the recording drives as network paths:
\\SageServer\Recordings

or you share the recording drive at the root level, and map it to the same drive letter on the client:
R: shared as \\SageServer\R on server
\\SageServer\R mapped to R: on client
R:\Recordings set as the recording folder
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #392  
Old 12-28-2013, 10:13 PM
troycheek's Avatar
troycheek troycheek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Either you set the recording drives as network paths:
\\SageServer\Recordings
Could you be more specific about this option? For example, if I have a computer named main-pc with a drive E: containing folder VCR which contains my recordings, what would the network path be? I tried \\main-pc\e\vcr but it says the location doesn't exist and asks if I want to create it.
Reply With Quote
  #393  
Old 12-31-2013, 01:51 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
You need to share the folder, and the client needs to be able to access it.

Right click on the VCR folder, and choose Properties, Sharing Tab, Advanced Sharing...

It will default the name to VCR, and permissions to your current user account. That is likely fine.

You will then need to store login information for it on the client. From the client, START -> Run... -> \\MAIN-PC\VCR

It will (likely) ask for username and password (may take a little bit to come up). Enter the username and password information for the main-pc, and make sure you choose to save the credentials. This will allow the share to continue being accessible without prompting for usernames and passwords in the future. Now, in Sage, change your recording folder to \\MAIN-PC\VCR. Now, whenever sage is playing back something, it will be doing so via \\MAIN-PC\VCR\RecordingName-0123456.mpg, and will read the .edl file from \\MAIN-PC\VCR\RecordingName-0123456.edl if available.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #394  
Old 01-04-2014, 01:45 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post

There are two fixes. Either you set the recording drives as network paths:
\\SageServer\Recordings

or you share the recording drive at the root level, and map it to the same drive letter on the client:
R: shared as \\SageServer\R on server
\\SageServer\R mapped to R: on client
R:\Recordings set as the recording folder
I don't understand where you "set the recording drives as network paths".

My server is also a "client". I also have one additional client and understand the network mapping on that machine. In Detailed setup the drives are server mapped. Sage should be able to see the .edl files in those same folders.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #395  
Old 01-07-2014, 06:22 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Any ideas?
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #396  
Old 01-09-2014, 02:39 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
I don't understand where you "set the recording drives as network paths".

My server is also a "client". I also have one additional client and understand the network mapping on that machine. In Detailed setup the drives are server mapped. Sage should be able to see the .edl files in those same folders.
The server/client should definitely be able to see the .edl files, regardless of how the recording drives are configured - so really not sure on this one. Are you sure the .edl files exist, and there is information int hem?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #397  
Old 01-09-2014, 06:00 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Yes they are present (show analyzer produces) and have what seem like proper data.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #398  
Old 01-09-2014, 06:42 PM
troycheek's Avatar
troycheek troycheek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Now, in Sage, change your recording folder to \\MAIN-PC\VCR. Now, whenever sage is playing back something, it will be doing so via \\MAIN-PC\VCR\RecordingName-0123456.mpg, and will read the .edl file from \\MAIN-PC\VCR\RecordingName-0123456.edl if available.
Thanks for the info. I'd gone a slightly longer route involving shared drive letters on the client PC, but for some reason I couldn't get Windows Vista to share properly. This method seems to be working for the new recordings.
Reply With Quote
  #399  
Old 01-22-2014, 12:56 PM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
Question about Autoskip?
Is there a way to disable Autoskip for a whole show?
I have found where I can set it to be disabled for up to 99 seconds but that is really not enough.

Comskip is pretty accurate so I like have the autoskip on but when it is off it will generally be off for the whole show and I would prefer to do it manually. Recorded Movies are also an issue where sometimes a recording without any commercials will have a something marked at random intervals.

Is there an easy way to disable comskip for the current recording. I can't seem to find anything.
__________________

Retired SageTV in favor of Plex\Emby and YouTubeTV.
Reply With Quote
  #400  
Old 01-22-2014, 01:11 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by SWKerr View Post
Question about Autoskip?
Is there a way to disable Autoskip for a whole show?
I have found where I can set it to be disabled for up to 99 seconds but that is really not enough.

Comskip is pretty accurate so I like have the autoskip on but when it is off it will generally be off for the whole show and I would prefer to do it manually. Recorded Movies are also an issue where sometimes a recording without any commercials will have a something marked at random intervals.

Is there an easy way to disable comskip for the current recording. I can't seem to find anything.
Hit Options when watching the show you can disable autoskip for that show... you can still use the left and right to skip if you want.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comskip playback STVI installed but no commerical skipping Ericft SageTV Customizations 3 03-14-2010 04:21 PM
ComSkip Playback STVi with Server -> Client thegodfaza SageTV Customizations 4 08-09-2009 07:55 AM
Comskip Playback and MiniGuide plugins not working well together? rsagetv99 SageTV Customizations 1 10-20-2008 11:55 PM
Playback stops after Comskip w Purevideo Skiier__Dude SageTV Customizations 2 11-26-2007 09:29 AM
Comskip Playback Plugin for EDL -- Problem davidk21770 SageTV Customizations 11 08-25-2006 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.