SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2010, 07:35 PM
gibsonpa gibsonpa is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: STL, Mo
Posts: 202
Upgrade Tuners?

I have been using a pair of Hauppauge 1600 for recording OTA HD...for the last 3 or so years. They have been working very well...except for a few "halt detected" errors/system messages every now and then.

My plan is to upgrade my Sage server and I am curious if there is any technical benefit to upgrading to a single Hauppauge 2250.

Seems like it would be a simpler solution having one PCIe card instead of 2 PCI cards...and not having to split my cable for two inputs, etc....but not sure if there is any technical benefit.

Also, my new server will have 6gigs of ram....thought I remembered reading some issue with Hauppauge drivers and 4+ gigs of ram...any tips would be great. My current Hauppauge drivers for the 1600's and my hd-pvr work fine with 4gigs.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2010, 07:59 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,027
Personally, if you are talking OTA, I would go with a single HDHomeRun with dual tuners. There's a great deal on these right now:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-005-_-Product

Less expensive than a 2250, plus it connects via ethernet, so it does not use any PCI or PCIe slots. Also, you may be able to locate it physically closer to your antenna, which should improve the signal.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2010, 08:30 PM
gibsonpa gibsonpa is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: STL, Mo
Posts: 202
KeithAbbott

That is a good suggestion. I have always been a little worried about the HDHR in my setup...only because I am using 4 extenders for viewing....and thought maybe having 2 inbound OTA shows coming to my server on the 100mb ethernet..and having up to 4 outgoing shows over the same ethernet could be a bottleneck. Not sure there is any real issue with that type of activity...but was not sure.

I will check them out again. If anyone has experience with and HDHR and 4+ extenders...that would be helpful as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2010, 09:23 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,027
I'm also very happy with my 2250s. I don't think you could go wrong either way.

As for the HDHR, your signature doesn't say what speed your server NIC can support. If it can support gigabit, using a gigabit switch should remove the bottleneck. The connection between the server and the switch would be gigabit, and between the switch and the individual HDHR/extenders would be 100mb. The maximum bandwidth needed for the HDHR should be around 40mb, and the maximum bandwidth needed for each extender should be less than that.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2010, 06:28 AM
gibsonpa gibsonpa is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: STL, Mo
Posts: 202
Thanks Keith...I am going to look into a giga switch!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2010, 07:12 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,027
One more thing, make sure that the cable between the server and the switch is cat5e or better, if you just use cat5 cable the connection will remain at 100mb.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-28-2010, 07:31 AM
gibsonpa gibsonpa is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: STL, Mo
Posts: 202
Thanks for the tip...I will check. I found an 8 port dlink giga switch on newegg for $32...after instant rebate. Seems like a good deal.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-28-2010, 07:39 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,027
I have several of these (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833156251) at home, they run very cool, and have a nice metal case. I used to use Netgear giga switches, they ran pretty hot. I don't have much experience with DLink switches...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-29-2010, 06:24 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,027
An even better price ($25) on the Trendnet 8-port giga switch:

http://www.buy.com/prod/trendnet-teg...210680814.html
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-06-2010, 03:42 PM
gibsonpa gibsonpa is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: STL, Mo
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Personally, if you are talking OTA, I would go with a single HDHomeRun with dual tuners. There's a great deal on these right now:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-005-_-Product

Less expensive than a 2250, plus it connects via ethernet, so it does not use any PCI or PCIe slots. Also, you may be able to locate it physically closer to your antenna, which should improve the signal.
Keith, I took your suggestion and ordered this...$79 seemed like a good deal. It is setup and working perfectly. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-06-2010, 04:34 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,027
Glad to hear it, that was a great price. $10 less than the deal that I had previously gotten, and I thought I got a pretty good deal...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-07-2010, 02:51 PM
barney B.A.'s Avatar
barney B.A. barney B.A. is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South of Baltimore
Posts: 123
Why not continue to use the 1600's if they are still working great. Since you ordered an HDhomerun, now you will be able to record 4 ota streams.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD-200 --> HD-300 upgrade. Is worth the upgrade for me? mkanet SageTV Media Extender 7 12-22-2010 08:42 AM
Upgrade: Can I get (4) tuners with (2) DTV HD DVR Receivers sportera Hardware Support 3 11-12-2009 05:08 AM
Hard drive bandwidth - 2 HD Tuners & 4 Analog Tuners electronics4lif Hardware Support 17 05-06-2008 06:28 AM
Combo vs. Discrete Tuners (ATI 650 or seperate SD and HD tuners) dmiraclejr Hardware Support 5 10-09-2006 11:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.