SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2010, 10:51 PM
davenlr davenlr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 149
Different UI on Server/Placeshifter than HD100

I upgraded to V7 to test a problem, which it didnt solve, so I followed the instructions from Sage to revert back to V6.x. When I copied my previous V6 installation from backup, all my customizations (little bar showing free space on top, channel logos, and that Malore menu option) show up and work fine on the Sage server, and on my placeshifter computer, but the HD100 media extender still shows the original program listing, doesnt show the free space bar, and doesnt have any of the Malore menu's.

I rebooted the media extender, and that had no effect. How can the server and placeshifter client show the right UI, and the HD100 show the generic one?
__________________
Sage 7 on Win8.1 i7 6TB server, 1 gig network, HD Homerun
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2010, 12:32 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
You need to enable the 'hidden extras' on that extender. While connected to the server in extender mode (as it seems you are) navigate to System Information and key in 5309 . A green dot will appear, indicating that the hidden extras (Malore menus, Diskbar, etc) are enabled. Each client uses it's own set of configuration info, so you can choose a different UI for different clients (think about the potential for, say, a simplified, safer UI to be used on your kids tv for instance).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2010, 08:05 AM
davenlr davenlr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 149
Thank you. That was it. It stuck thru the upgrade, so never thought about having to reenter it.

Dave
__________________
Sage 7 on Win8.1 i7 6TB server, 1 gig network, HD Homerun
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hd100, ui problem


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STX-HD100: new Placeshifter mode Opus4 SageTV Media Extender 52 10-01-2009 11:36 PM
HD100 in Placeshifter Mode with 6.5.x Razillian SageTV Beta Test Software 0 12-18-2008 02:00 PM
Moved to Linux Sage Server, now DivX playback choppy on HD100, but not Placeshifter arpotu SageTV Media Extender 5 10-02-2008 05:22 PM
Streaming to STX-HD100 via Placeshifter mode without transcoding? blade SageTV Beta Test Software 3 07-10-2008 10:19 PM
HD100 playback HDHR files in Placeshifter mode Razillian SageTV Beta Test Software 0 06-03-2008 09:01 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.