SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2010, 11:45 PM
arialmt arialmt is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 15
Question Can I watch Hulu In my SageTV interface?

In the online service menu I followed the option to get the Hulu desktop app., cool. SageTV will launch the app and I can choose and watch, also cool. Do I really need to purchase a plug-in to use the SageTV interface for viewing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2010, 03:09 AM
Hunter69 Hunter69 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 301
I watch hulu through sagetv on my hd200. It connects utilizing the playon server (yes I had to pay a small fee for the license).
__________________
Server: Antec 300, AMD Phenom 9750, 4 gig ram, 4 tb-with pooled recording , Lite on Blu-ray drive
Tuners: 2 HD-PVR, 1 HDHR
Clients: 2 HD200
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2010, 05:47 AM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
If you are using a PC then you can just call an external app from the SageTV menu. The Hulu app is free.

You can buy Playon (about $15) and there is a plugin that will integrate Hulu and a number of online services into the SageTV online options. Keep in mind that Playon will trans-code the feed from the server and you will loose some quality and also use some cpu on the host box.

I replaced my Online menu with Boxee instead of the Hulu desktop since it also servers up Netflix and a number of other online sources.

Weather you use Hulu Desktop or Boxee you will still need to do something to control the new app with the remote. I use LM Remote which automatically senses which app is running and can adjust the controls for each app.

If you are using an extender then Playon is you only real option.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2010, 08:46 AM
jimbo67 jimbo67 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seneca, SC
Posts: 53
"If you are using a PC then you can just call an external app from the SageTV menu."

This sounds very interesting. How do you 'call an external app from SageTV'?
__________________
SageTv 7 latest updates, Motherboard Gigabyte GAMA790GP-DS4H Bios v.f6, CPU AMD Phenom II x4 Black Edition 550, Video ATI 4670, 8 gig memory, Windows 7 64 bit, Usb Uirt driver 20601 firmware 5.9, Motherboard Gig Nic, OTA Tuners: HDHomeRun with 20100213 firmware and software, Avermedia PCIe m780 with latest drivers
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2010, 09:03 AM
arialmt arialmt is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 15
As in detailed setup external app?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-02-2010, 10:26 AM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
I use SageMC. This can be done without it but I do not know how. I think it is a plugin called Dynamic Menus.
With SageMC you can pretty much customize your menus however you want them. Mine is nothing like the standard menu. You can change the size and positions of the Menu as well as what they say and do. I attached a screen shot of one of mine:Home Screen HTPC Bonus Room.jpg

Launch an External app in SageMC:
From the home screen you can use the Right Mouse button to get the options Menu: Select "Main Menu Options"
Goto: "New" then "New External Program" (Dynamic Menu 1.jpg)
From there browse for the Program you want to run (Dynamic Menu 2.jpg)
The next screen will be for command options on the Executable. (Mostly left blank)
The next screen will be to select what Sage does after launching the app. I usually use Sleep and Restore. (Dynamic Menu 3.jpg)
The next screen will be the Name of the Menu Item. (Dynamic Menu 4.jpg)

It will appear at the bottom of the menu but you can go back into the options and move it around in the menu.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Dynamic Menu 1.jpg (718.0 KB, 219 views)
File Type: jpg Dynamic Menu 2.jpg (383.4 KB, 146 views)
File Type: jpg Dynamic Menu 3.jpg (399.1 KB, 131 views)
File Type: jpg Dynamic Menu 4.jpg (382.1 KB, 147 views)
File Type: jpg Home Screen HTPC Bonus Room.jpg (550.6 KB, 185 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-03-2010, 05:51 PM
jimbo67 jimbo67 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seneca, SC
Posts: 53
thanks for the reply. I do not use SageMC
I found the program you are refering to, it is called: Dynamic Customisable Main Menu
It is 3 years since last update but I suppose it is ok
Thanks for the Tip, will start working on the install
__________________
SageTv 7 latest updates, Motherboard Gigabyte GAMA790GP-DS4H Bios v.f6, CPU AMD Phenom II x4 Black Edition 550, Video ATI 4670, 8 gig memory, Windows 7 64 bit, Usb Uirt driver 20601 firmware 5.9, Motherboard Gig Nic, OTA Tuners: HDHomeRun with 20100213 firmware and software, Avermedia PCIe m780 with latest drivers
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-04-2010, 08:14 PM
arialmt arialmt is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 15
Playon is definitely the way to go for me, worth every penny. Works exactly the way I want it to with the playon stvi. Ah the ease of a single remote. Thanks all.
11/19/2010 EDIT: Version 7 and Playon are seamless. Spend the money, watch online, save your hard drive.

Last edited by arialmt; 11-19-2010 at 02:34 PM. Reason: spelling correction and answer update
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-05-2010, 06:25 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbo67 View Post
thanks for the reply. I do not use SageMC
I found the program you are refering to, it is called: Dynamic Customisable Main Menu
It is 3 years since last update but I suppose it is ok
Thanks for the Tip, will start working on the install
Not meaning to continue a threadjack too much, but "DCM" still works fine and you will wonder how you ever lived without it.... regardless of calling external apps, just the ability to rearrange the menus the way you want them is HUGE (at least to me).
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Playon Hulu Plugin For SageTV ? squeed SageTV Customizations 5 06-04-2010 09:42 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM
SageTV HD Theater can record Hulu too! ptaylor SageTV Media Extender 2 12-25-2008 04:04 PM
SageTV and online content - hulu, netflix ... Hari_Seldon General Discussion 65 11-17-2008 05:34 PM
New SageTV Interface matrix35 SageTV Software 183 12-08-2007 02:51 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.