SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2011, 08:59 AM
FreshOne FreshOne is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 80
Installing SageDCT 1.4 on Server 2008

Anyone been able to successfully install SageDCT on Windows server 2008 ???

I have seen some posts that say it should work, but when I try to run setup.exe or the MSI file, I get the following error:
This package is only supported on Windows 7

Is there a way to manually extract the files and install it ?

I have already manually enabled the uPNP Device Host and SSDP Discovery services (which I read are required by SageDCT).

Thanks.

Last edited by FreshOne; 07-30-2011 at 12:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2011, 12:01 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Right click on the setup and go to Properties. Is there a Compatibility tab? And if there is can you set it to Windows 7?

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2011, 12:55 PM
FreshOne FreshOne is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Right click on the setup and go to Properties. Is there a Compatibility tab? And if there is can you set it to Windows 7?
The only compatibility options listed are Win95, Win98, WinNT, Win2000, WinXP, Win Server 2003.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2011, 05:25 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Windows 2008 R2 is the same code base as WIndows 7. You would probably need to request the author babgvant to recompile the setup so that Windows 2008 R2 is a legitimate install OS. Of course the other caveats would apply that other packages may need to be installed or other services may to be manually enabled besides the uPNP Device Host and SSDP Discovery services.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2011, 06:02 AM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 452
I'm running it on 2008 r2 no problems. Are you running 2008 or 2008 r2?

Pretty sure you need to turn on the "windows desktop experience" - you may need to do more. http://www.win2008workstation.com/
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-31-2011, 08:31 AM
FreshOne FreshOne is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePaladinTech View Post
I'm running it on 2008 r2 no problems. Are you running 2008 or 2008 r2?
Win 2008. No easy upgrade path, as I am running 32-bit and I think R2 upgrade requires 64-bit for in-place upgrades.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePaladinTech View Post
Pretty sure you need to turn on the "windows desktop experience" -
That is already on, as it was required to get the BDA drivers for HD Homerun working.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-31-2011, 08:38 AM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 512
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69
also since it is an msi you could use orca to remove the restriction
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-31-2011, 08:46 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Win 2008 32bit is obsolete. It was replaced by Windows 2008 R2 which is only 64 bit. I would recommend a fresh install of that to eliminate your issues.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-31-2011, 09:10 AM
FreshOne FreshOne is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbarber69 View Post
also since it is an msi you could use orca to remove the restriction
And this is why I love these forums !!!!

Changing LaunchCondition to WinNT >= 600 allowed it to install fine.

I am picking my M-card up on Monday, so I can't say it is working 100% until then.

Thanks !!!!

Last edited by FreshOne; 07-31-2011 at 09:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-31-2011, 09:13 AM
FreshOne FreshOne is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Win 2008 32bit is obsolete. It was replaced by Windows 2008 R2 which is only 64 bit. I would recommend a fresh install of that to eliminate your issues.
I agree that could be a good long-term fix.

My other thought was to use a Win7 box, in case Comcast turns on the Copy-Once flag. If they did so, then I could use WMC to record the protected content, although I would need new extenders
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-31-2011, 03:24 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 512
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreshOne View Post
And this is why I love these forums !!!!

Changing LaunchCondition to WinNT >= 600 allowed it to install fine.

I am picking my M-card up on Monday, so I can't say it is working 100% until then.

Thanks !!!!
Sorry if my post was a bit vague and thanks for adding the correct info I just didn't remember what line it was to change right off the bat as I think the last time i had to do this was for winxp x64 and itunes way back in the day. Its cool as many programs will run just fine under a different version of windows if those restrictions were not in the code
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-02-2011, 01:37 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Good directions here:

http://sqlblog.com/blogs/john_paul_c...windows-7.aspx
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-04-2011, 04:23 PM
FreshOne FreshOne is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreshOne View Post
I am picking my M-card up on Monday, so I can't say it is working 100% until then.
First cable card was a dud, but the second one worked fine.

Using Orca to change the MSI, I was able to install SageDCT 1.4 on Windows 2008 server. It is working GREAT with Sage v6.

Thanks everyone !
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 2008 R2 Server sflamm SageTV Beta Test Software 10 09-25-2010 05:15 AM
2008 Server with WHS VM, SageTV WHS server Plugin? Justintoxicated SageTV Software 4 06-26-2010 09:27 PM
2003 server or 2008? Skybolt Hardware Support 13 03-18-2010 07:24 PM
How to get BDA to work in Server 2008? mbahr Hardware Support 0 08-04-2009 06:45 PM
WHS vs Windows Server 2008 kevine General Discussion 7 06-03-2009 08:16 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.