SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2007, 09:20 PM
moliver moliver is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Video Lag

I'm having an issue where my audio gets way ahead of the video when I watch live TV. The very first time I ran SageTV it worked fine, but as soon as I had set everything up the problem started.

I've noticed as well that the TV audio seems to play in places where it did not when the problem wasn't occuring. For instance when I am at the main menu the audio continues to be heard, and I seem to remember this not being the case before.

Audio actually starts playing as soon as SageTV starts, even while the loading screen is still showing, even though I have not clicked "Watch Live TV"...

Help please...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2007, 09:37 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,615
What type of tuner do you have? It sounds like you are using a software encoder card & the audio is runing straight into your sound card & out the speakers instead of getting recorded with the video.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2007, 11:26 PM
moliver moliver is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Yeah sorry, I probably could of mentioned that... oops

The box says WinTV G0-Plus, the drivers that are installed say Hauppauge WinTV 878/9 WDM Video Driver
The card has a line that runs to my sound card's line in port.

Oh and with the WinTV software the audio works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2007, 12:22 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,615
That's definitely a software encoder card. Someone else might be able to help in terms of the audio not being muted outside recordings. Perhaps try muting the line-in port in the Windows volume controls?

Oh, and there is this property setting to try:

videoframe/mute_line_in_on_startup=true

To make the change, close SageTV completely, then edit sage.properties & change that line.

If none of that works, then don't listen to me & wait for someone w/more software encoder tuner experience. (or contact SageTV tech support)

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2007, 12:42 AM
moliver moliver is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Yeah no luck. Thanks for your help though.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-04-2007, 12:56 AM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Even though Sage does support some software encoder cards, I think you'd be best served with getting a hardware encoder card. Audio sync issues are a common issue with the software cards. CPU usage is also high, and I don't even know what would happen if you wanted to add a second card. Multiple hardware cards is not an issue.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-05-2007, 06:19 PM
moliver moliver is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Yeah, I'm totally regretting this purchase.. Stupid boxing day!

It was 40% off at Best Buy so I was like Oooh, SAVINGS! even though I didn't know squat about TV Tuners.

Shucks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.