SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2008, 01:45 PM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
Live Commercial Processing

I am using the latest SageMC with SA and Dirmon2. I recently re-configured my server and now I canít seem to get live commercial processing. SA is working and Dirmon is scheduling just fine, however the SageMC interface doesnít represent the commercial blocks until the show is completely recorded.

Iíve been through almost every setting I can think of to change this and havenít been able to track down the right one.

What am I missing? It worked fine in my old configuration.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2008, 02:23 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
There should be a setting in SA to write to file while it is processing. If you don't set this, it will wait until processing is finished to write out the file. Also take a look in Dirmon and make sure it is not set to wait until the recording is finished to start processing.

SageMC will use the file if it exists. HTH

Aloha,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2008, 02:25 PM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Yup, I agree. It doesn't sound like a sage issue, but rather an issue of when the file is created. You could check this by watching the folder (where the recording is being saved) during the recording. I'd bet that no *.txt or *.edl is being written until the end of the show.

Matt
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2008, 02:33 PM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
I've checked all of that...

It seems like the process is working fine. Dirmon kicks SA into gear at the beginning of the show and creates the EDL file and processes the show in the background. One would think that the live processing is working fine. However, Sageís interface doesnít recognize the commercial blocks until immediately after the show has finished recordingÖ

I dunno....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-03-2008, 02:44 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Try opening an .edl file during processing and see if it contains data or if it is empty.

Aloha,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2008, 02:53 PM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
hmm... It's empty. SA seems to be configured properly, but apparently it is not. I think I'll grab a different copy from DG.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-03-2008, 03:15 PM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
It was the version of SA I was using... The newer version works just fine.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-03-2008, 03:19 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Glad you got it working.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-03-2008, 08:28 PM
mp328 mp328 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 122
just to add something here, this thread got me thinking why i wasnt getting the commercial markings to show up on my sage. pretty much the exact same thing like urs.

except i was using comskip instead of SA

and after downloading the latest version of comskip and looking into it. i found it there is an option in comskip.ini file
Quote:
live_tv=0 ; set to 1 if you use parallelprocessing and need the output while recording
once this was changed to "1" i got my sage to show the markings as well while the show was still running... dont have to do it manually anymore..

just wanted to add it incase somebody is looking for the comskip solution to this problem...

btw using latest sage 6.3.10 here and sagemc 6.3.7a
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LIVE not always reported at First Run jelwood SageTV EPG Service 3 01-31-2008 08:56 PM
Newbie Question: Live TV jbarr SageTV Software 1 08-30-2006 10:01 AM
Java Error deliverer SageTV Software 1 01-14-2006 10:06 AM
Commercial Advance Beta Release malore SageTV Customizations 890 08-15-2005 12:49 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.