SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2021, 04:30 PM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 285
Is DirecTV a viable input source these days?

I've been using the Firestick 4K client with SageTV at our second home to access video stored in the city house server (see sig. file) and it's been working pretty well, but it's time to sell the city house. The soon-to-be-only home is rural and does not have cable service so unless we find a city friend that's willing to host our server and let us help him with cable and internet costs, it looks like DirecTV is the only option.

Are the capture/tuning methods below the only ones possible, and are they practical for someone that's struggled with the tech to keep Sage going these past 13 years?
Use our HD-PVR 1212 and Colossus card video input cables.
Use the HDMI outputs and the BMI-type encoders ($$$?)

I see there's a .dll that (might?) allow IP tuning - that's appealing over the other methods I've seen discussed.
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Now> Xfinity/TVEverywhere/Channels OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Future> remote HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826
Storage: 120gB SSD, 6tB HD on Server
Network: Now> gb LAN; Future> 500Mb Comcast to WAN to 20Mb rural ISP.
Playback: FireStick 4K
Tech Level: Hobbyist

Last edited by hb4; 10-25-2021 at 12:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2021, 03:12 PM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 285
Not much response, so here's one simple question.

What are the chances that if I invest in a DirecTV setup that it will be successful, given my minimum knowledge of Sage internals, networking, and video processing?

I'm pretty good at researching and following directions but just not at understanding the level of discussions happening here on the SageTV forums. I am a jvl111 patreon member and would also support someone who could offer help and direction at a more basic level.
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Now> Xfinity/TVEverywhere/Channels OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Future> remote HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826
Storage: 120gB SSD, 6tB HD on Server
Network: Now> gb LAN; Future> 500Mb Comcast to WAN to 20Mb rural ISP.
Playback: FireStick 4K
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2021, 03:28 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 865
Are you using DirecTV Satellite or Streaming?
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2021, 04:11 PM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 285
Right now I'm using Xfinity cable. I am considering switching to DirecTV satellite. I'd prefer to stay with Xfinity since I have the hardware, but can't when I move.
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Now> Xfinity/TVEverywhere/Channels OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Future> remote HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826
Storage: 120gB SSD, 6tB HD on Server
Network: Now> gb LAN; Future> 500Mb Comcast to WAN to 20Mb rural ISP.
Playback: FireStick 4K
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2021, 04:41 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 865
Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
Right now I'm using Xfinity cable. I am considering switching to DirecTV satellite. I'd prefer to stay with Xfinity since I have the hardware, but can't when I move.
I just cut the cord on Xfinity (price went up $40 after my promotion expired) and went to OTA. If you can not do OTA, you should look at streaming services. ChannelsDVR uses TV Everywhere to record steaming services. https://getchannels.com/tv-everywhere/
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2021, 09:51 AM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 285
We will be in a rural location, so no OTA.

I thought TV Everywhere required a subscription to the channels you want to watch. And since I'd like to stick with Sage for its feature, Channels would have to be used as a source - is that possible?
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Now> Xfinity/TVEverywhere/Channels OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Future> remote HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826
Storage: 120gB SSD, 6tB HD on Server
Network: Now> gb LAN; Future> 500Mb Comcast to WAN to 20Mb rural ISP.
Playback: FireStick 4K
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2021, 11:37 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 865
Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
I thought TV Everywhere required a subscription to the channels you want to watch.
It took me a while to realize how TV Everywhere works. TV Everywhere is basically an authentication method and not a service. It works with any subscription service you have (cable, streaming, satellite, etc.). For Example: if your subscription includes access to Bravo, you can use the Bravo App to login and watch Bravo from any device using your subscription credentials.

ChannelsDVR uses this TV Everywhere authentication feature to record from streaming services. https://getchannels.com/tv-everywhere/

Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
And since I'd like to stick with Sage for its feature, Channels would have to be used as a source - is that possible?
I used SageTV for over 10 years and just recently moved over to ChannelsDVR. Other than getting used to a different interface is was a smooth transition.

There are people on here who are working to get ChannelsDVR to work as a back-end to SageTV. Check out this thread.
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-27-2021, 12:38 PM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 285
Thanks for that. Assuming I want to stick with Sage for its features, it seems my options are:

DirecTV satellite
---Pro is that the hardware is local.
---Cons are expense, perhaps, plus hardware interface complexity and Sage support (recent and ongoing, HD-PVR glitches, Colossus, tuning) - making it an expensive gamble that I will be successful.

Channels>TV Everywhere >Sage
---Pro is that I can pick and change providers at will (I think)
---Cons are that it is not currently possible and that TVE wants 24Mbs. The highest I can get here is 20Mbs. FWIW, I have no problem with Netflix, Prime, etc.

Xfinity server at friends house
---Pro is that I have experience with that setup and know it works, plus it has all the channels I want.
---Cons are remote server maintenance plus burden to friendship. They don't have Xfinity cable but they want it and Sage. I'd pay for it, but am concerned that I don't have the skills to keep Sage up for someone else. Also don't know whether there could be separate servers on their network for separate Sage instances.

I guess I'd rank these, assuming the Cons are disappear or are managable... 1. Channels>Sage;
2. Xfinity/friends
3. DirecTV
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Now> Xfinity/TVEverywhere/Channels OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Future> remote HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826
Storage: 120gB SSD, 6tB HD on Server
Network: Now> gb LAN; Future> 500Mb Comcast to WAN to 20Mb rural ISP.
Playback: FireStick 4K
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-27-2021, 12:56 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
Thanks for that. Assuming I want to stick with Sage for its features, it seems my options are:

DirecTV satellite
---Pro is that the hardware is local.
---Cons are expense, perhaps, plus hardware interface complexity and Sage support (recent and ongoing, HD-PVR glitches, Colossus, tuning) - making it an expensive gamble that I will be successful.

Channels>TV Everywhere >Sage
---Pro is that I can pick and change providers at will (I think)
---Cons are that it is not currently possible and that TVE wants 24Mbs. The highest I can get here is 20Mbs. FWIW, I have no problem with Netflix, Prime, etc.

Xfinity server at friends house
---Pro is that I have experience with that setup and know it works, plus it has all the channels I want.
---Cons are remote server maintenance plus burden to friendship. They don't have Xfinity cable but they want it and Sage. I'd pay for it, but am concerned that I don't have the skills to keep Sage up for someone else. Also don't know whether there could be separate servers on their network for separate Sage instances.

I guess I'd rank these, assuming the Cons are disappear or are managable... 1. Channels>Sage;
2. Xfinity/friends
3. DirecTV
Where did you get the impression that TVE is 24MBS ? The highest I have seen is around 8 and TVE adjusts to your Internet speed. I am watching Friends on TNT and down speed is between 4 and 6 mbps

__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-27-2021 at 01:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-27-2021, 01:19 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,653
hb4

What I would do is get a trial to ChannelsDVR and Philo .... Setup TVE.

Setup a ChannelsDVR server besides your sagetv server.

You can Cancel both trials if it does not work out. Nothing lost but experience gained.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-27-2021, 03:27 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 865
I think ChannelsDVR is still giving a 30 day free trial.

I was running both ChannelsDVR and SageTV along with Plex on the same server. Never had a problem.

And the speed I have seen required for TVE is 8 mpbs max.
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)

Last edited by NetworkGuy; 10-27-2021 at 03:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-27-2021, 03:31 PM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Where did you get the impression that TVE is 24MBS ? The highest I have seen is around 8 and TVE adjusts to your Internet speed. I am watching Friends on TNT and down speed is between 4 and 6 mbps]
From the ether, I guess. I was looking at DirecTV Stream and misread the max Mbs as required.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
hb4

What I would do is get a trial to ChannelsDVR and Philo .... Setup TVE.

Setup a ChannelsDVR server besides your sagetv server.

You can Cancel both trials if it does not work out. Nothing lost but experience gained.
Thanks; I'll work toward that. Maybe wait until there's a Sage solution for an XMLTV plugin.
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Now> Xfinity/TVEverywhere/Channels OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Future> remote HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826
Storage: 120gB SSD, 6tB HD on Server
Network: Now> gb LAN; Future> 500Mb Comcast to WAN to 20Mb rural ISP.
Playback: FireStick 4K
Tech Level: Hobbyist

Last edited by hb4; 10-27-2021 at 03:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-27-2021, 03:52 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 865
Channels is only $8 a monthly basis, first 30 days free. Cancel anytime.
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-27-2021, 05:33 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,552
I agree with the Channels DVR option. You could certainly test it out and even run it for a month or two at $8/month. That's a very reasonable cost to see how the system works for you.

If you like Windows, make sure your Channels DVR server is running Windows 10 (or a Mac, or NAS or any of their numerous other options).
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-27-2021, 06:27 PM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I agree with the Channels DVR option. You could certainly test it out and even run it for a month or two at $8/month. That's a very reasonable cost to see how the system works for you.

If you like Windows, make sure your Channels DVR server is running Windows 10 (or a Mac, or NAS or any of their numerous other options).
What about W 8.1, if I am going to install it on the same server as Sage?
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Now> Xfinity/TVEverywhere/Channels OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Future> remote HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826
Storage: 120gB SSD, 6tB HD on Server
Network: Now> gb LAN; Future> 500Mb Comcast to WAN to 20Mb rural ISP.
Playback: FireStick 4K
Tech Level: Hobbyist

Last edited by hb4; 10-27-2021 at 06:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-27-2021, 07:21 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,552
There could be some issues with Channels DVR and the older Windows versions (TVE authentication problems I had with Win7), so I actually bought a small PC with Win 10 to run Channels DVR properly, and it's done okay.

For testing purposes, you might be okay with Win 8.1 - just manage your expectations as you test it. It's not SageTV level of DVR sophistication, but ... well just play with it and let us know what you think as you progress.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-27-2021, 10:45 PM
jchiso jchiso is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 672
I think it's pretty straightforward to run a Windows-(even 32-bit Win 8) based system with a DirecTV receiver. HD-PVRs still work well, and Colossus cards are even better. You can control channel changing via ethernet. The Windows installer is really simple to use.

If you do opt for using the HD-PVR, you will have to get a video breakout cable for component video, as the newest DirecTV boxes no longer have onboard jacks. if you use a Colossus, you can use the HDMI output ...
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-28-2021, 06:55 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 865
Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
What about W 8.1, if I am going to install it on the same server as Sage?
I am running on Windows 7 with no problems.
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-29-2021, 04:33 PM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 285
Thanks for all of the suggestions so far! I am still looking into the options, and specifically the one where pack up my current setup and move it to a friends' house. I'd compensate them for their cost to acquire Xfinity cable and they would have the use of Sage.

But in the interests of confusion and privacy, I would like to set up a second server so that we each have control over what we're recording and saving, which brings up another question:

Is there a way that both servers can share the same HDHR Prime and if so, any suggestions how to handle conflicts? Or do the tuners need to be dedicated to a server (maybe that's the best way in any event so that there's always at least one tuner available for each server.

I do have a Colossus card that I haven't spent time to find out why it didn't work the first time out, but if I can get that going we'd each have two tuners. That wouldn't be too bad and if it is there''s always the option of a second Prime. Also, they have an OTA antenna and I have an OTA tuner so that's an possibility as well.
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Now> Xfinity/TVEverywhere/Channels OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Future> remote HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826
Storage: 120gB SSD, 6tB HD on Server
Network: Now> gb LAN; Future> 500Mb Comcast to WAN to 20Mb rural ISP.
Playback: FireStick 4K
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-29-2021, 06:00 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,653
I know you want to stick with SageTV ... but I have an EMBY Server down in the basement that my Son his wife and my household uses... Each has their own Profiles so that they can keep track of what they watch etc... 2 HDHR Quatros and 2 Primes. They also have remote access on any device.


I do not see doing something like this with SageTV.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-29-2021 at 06:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Request for instructions on how to setup Comskip in linux Galaxysurfer SageTV Linux 9 03-27-2019 03:52 PM
Any updated instructions to setup SSL for Jetty? pingmustard SageTV v7 Customizations 7 07-19-2017 09:16 AM
DirectTV HD Jimbo Hardware Support 6 09-15-2005 03:07 PM
streamzap setup instructions? philhu Hardware Support 2 03-18-2005 12:26 AM
DirectTV listings jkaisre SageTV EPG Service 1 09-20-2003 09:08 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.