SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2021, 10:04 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,047
Spinning circle with new, 64 bit W10 install. Why...

Initially, the new, 64bit W10 Pro SageTV server install was quite slick.

Now, and more often, I'm getting the spinning circle of death when doing simple things like checking "View Recording Detail", or just FF or RW recorded video.

Any idea's where to check first for data backups, etc.?

It's possible I made a Properties change to help performance years ago on my 32 bit W7 install, but if so, I've forgotten what it was. Is that a possibility?

Anyway, anyone else having spinning circles using W10 64bit SageTV server software?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2021, 12:01 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 418
It could be several things. Could be a plugin.

I would check the Java memory setting. I am fairly sure you already addressed the java memory, but check what Sage actually sees - just to be sure.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2021, 04:19 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by UgaData View Post
It could be several things. Could be a plugin.

I would check the Java memory setting. I am fairly sure you already addressed the java memory, but check what Sage actually sees - just to be sure.
Thanks - I set it to 4gb (4000) as soon as the system was up and running. One of the main reasons I jumped up to 64bit. Right now my heap is 295/492/3818

It's also a brand new system drive (500gb SSD), so that shouldn't bog anything down either. I'll take a looooooong look at my OLD properties file.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2021, 05:13 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 418
If you use extenders you may need even more memory reserved for Java.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2021, 06:50 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by UgaData View Post
If you use extenders you may need even more memory reserved for Java.
Mostly, there's only one active at any time
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2021, 10:20 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by UgaData View Post
If you use extenders you may need even more memory reserved for Java.
4GB is probably enough for a dozen extenders.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-26-2021, 10:27 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
4GB is probably enough for a dozen extenders.
Thatís what I was hoping. So now I need to find another reason. Maybe itís searching my drives?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-27-2021, 04:34 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 865
When I has spinning circles, it was one of the following:
  • Bad cable (Coax or Cat6)
  • Hard Drive starting to have problems
  • Power supply on HRHomeRun

I would start my checking the signal strength of the Coax cable, then running a LAN speed test, and drive diagnostics.
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-27-2021, 07:10 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
When I has spinning circles, it was one of the following:
  • Bad cable (Coax or Cat6)
  • Hard Drive starting to have problems
  • Power supply on HRHomeRun

I would start my checking the signal strength of the Coax cable, then running a LAN speed test, and drive diagnostics.
Thanks. Easy to change a cable, or disconnect the HDHomerun. Less so to lose a drive. Do you have a favorite drive-checking app? What about a failing network switch?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-27-2021, 08:30 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 865
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Do you have a favorite drive-checking app?
I use WD drives, they have a a utility called Data Lifeguard. Look for something similar from your drive manufacture.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
What about a failing network switch?
I have almost never seen a switch fail. It is usually the cable. You can try switching ports and see if that makes a difference.
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-27-2021, 08:38 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,047
thanks
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-27-2021, 09:31 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I use WD drives, they have a a utility called Data Lifeguard. Look for something similar from your drive manufacture.
Looking back thru some old posts on this forum, there were recommendations to use Seagate's SeaTools for Windows. It works on drives from any manufacturer, not just Seagate.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.9.2, SageTV (java11) & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firestick 4K: getting spinning circle hb4 SageTV Clients Development 0 06-25-2021 02:19 PM
Another spinning circle of death t4runnr SageTV Software 24 03-07-2014 10:37 AM
Spinning Circle - somewhat fedup Islander SageMC Custom Interface 38 04-21-2010 07:24 AM
FF and spinning circle (strange) bmac.to SageTV Software 7 03-09-2009 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.