SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2010, 12:22 PM
micjgeoghegan micjgeoghegan is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NoVa
Posts: 4
Question SageTV and Dual Tuner Hauppauge

I'm trying to get my SageTV PC setup the way I like it, and I've ran into a problem. Either I don't understand, or I'm not doing it right, but it goes like this: I have the Hauppauge 2250, dual tuner. It has dual digital tuners, and I have Comcast as my provider. When I configure the sources, if I select Digital Tuner, I find the 60 or so digital channels. If I select the Analog tuner, I find the other 75 or so analog channels. The problem is, I can only select one or the other for each tuner. I set tuner one to digital, and then try to add an analog tuner for tuner 1, and it deletes the digital. Same for 2. I'm trying to do this so that if it's recording an analog show on one tuner, I can use the analog tuner on the other tuner. If it's recording a digital show, I should be able to use the digital tuner on the other. As of right now, I have tuner 1 set to analog, and tuner 2 set to digital, and if it's recording I can't change channels.
_______________________________________________
Mic Geoghegna
Dell Vostro 200
3.06 GHz Dual Core CPU, 4 GB RAM, 1 GB ATI Radeon 4650 HD Video, Hauppauge 2250 TV Tuner, 1 TB 3G/s HDD, Windows 7 32 bit.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2010, 01:24 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 955
you have to "add new source" each time.

So in the end you will have 4 sources, 2 analog and 2 digital. They will be named

Digital
Analog
Digital #2
Analog #2
etc..

And you will be able to record on any pair at any time.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2010, 01:27 PM
micjgeoghegan micjgeoghegan is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NoVa
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
you have to "add new source" each time.

So in the end you will have 4 sources, 2 analog and 2 digital. They will be named

Digital
Analog
Digital #2
Analog #2
etc..

And you will be able to record on any pair at any time.
When I "add new source" and go through the whole source setup to add a digital source for the tuner, it works fine. But when I get back to the source list, it removes the Analog source for that tuner. It only lets me have one digital or analog for each tuner.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2010, 01:47 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,191
Do you have the latest drivers? I just did this on my dad's system (server#2 in sig) over Thanksgiving, and it's working great.

Oh, you are choosing 2 different line ups, correct?
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2010, 02:19 PM
micjgeoghegan micjgeoghegan is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NoVa
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
Do you have the latest drivers? I just did this on my dad's system (server#2 in sig) over Thanksgiving, and it's working great.

Oh, you are choosing 2 different line ups, correct?
That was it, the lineup. I was selecting Comcast Digital for all four. I had to select Comcast Analog for the Analog line, and Comcast Digital for the digital side. Duh. I'll test when I get home and make sure all the channels are coming across right, too hard to test over a remote con.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-20-2010, 04:43 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by micjgeoghegan View Post
That was it, the lineup. I was selecting Comcast Digital for all four. I had to select Comcast Analog for the Analog line, and Comcast Digital for the digital side. Duh. I'll test when I get home and make sure all the channels are coming across right, too hard to test over a remote con.
Glad to help.

You say "Duh", I had to edit that message 3 times to get all that in there. Very "Duh" myself, today!
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2250, comcast, hauppauge


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Tuner - Hauppauge HD PVR - IR Blaster - Vista 64 tjawed Hardware Support 2 07-11-2009 02:46 PM
No signal with SageTV 6.5.9 and VistaView Saber2020 dual-tuner Stickeroo Hardware Support 1 03-14-2009 03:15 PM
SageTV won't find FusionHDTV7 dual express second tuner DavidP Hardware Support 12 12-14-2008 06:26 PM
In Stock - Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner scat The SageTV Community 2 10-18-2008 08:55 PM
Hauppauge Nova TD - dual tuner USB Alfiegerner Hardware Support 0 09-24-2007 10:35 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.