SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Canada

Notices

SageTV Canada SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from Canada - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Canada.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2004, 03:47 PM
gongzero gongzero is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 13
Question Does the Zap2It plugin work with the trial version of SageTV?

Posted this in the Digicasa forums but I figured I'd try my luck in here as well.

I've tried both v1.20 and v1.20a with the trial version of Sage TV (I'm trying to decide on whether or not I should buy it), having followed the instructions completely.

After I enter the '00000' zip code, I'm presented with 5 US networks (Dish, VOOM, etc.)... but not the one I set up in my Zap2It profile.

Yes, I've fully shut down Sage before editing the Properties file and the Zap2it .xml file.

Is it not working because I'm trying it out with the trial? I looked in the "workaround" thread here and tried/verified everything there.

TIA!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2004, 08:15 PM
mikbro's Avatar
mikbro mikbro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 302
It does work... if you are getting the network listing after entering a zip code, the the zap2it plugin is not being called. This means that your entry in the sage.properties and/or sageclient.properties is either not there, spelled incorrectly (it is case sensitive), or it has an extra space at the end or somewhere on the line.

If you are still having problems, copy and paste a section of the properties file that contains the import plugin setting (say 2 lines above it and 2 below). That way we can see if there is a syntax error there.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2004, 09:27 PM
gongzero gongzero is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 13
I actually copy/pasted the exact line from the DigiCasa plugin info page, so that shouldn't be the problem. But here's what's in the properties file, two lines above and two below, as you suggested:

Quote:
epg/download_offset=0
epg/download_while_inactive=false
epg/epg_import_plugin=zap2it.Zap2ItImportPlugin
epg/logo_dir=C\:\\Program Files\\Frey Technologies\\SageTV\\ChannelLogos
epg/service_levels/-7055304259872686080=
Am I missing something really obvious?

The user/pass info in the plugin's XML file is also correct. I can log into my account at labs.zap2it.com, but in Sage it just doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2004, 11:09 AM
mikbro's Avatar
mikbro mikbro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 302
Hmm... can you check to make sure that you have the zap2it directory underneath the SageTV directory, ie: "c:\program files\frey technologies\sagetv\zap2it" ? And make sure that there are several .class files in that directory...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2005, 07:43 PM
gongzero gongzero is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 13
Yep, they're there.

I just realized what the problem was. I unzipped the Java files into the wrong directory. I've gotten the EPG to download, gonna see how it works now.

Thanks!


-A
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.