SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2010, 04:12 PM
superdodge superdodge is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 65
I just setup a new SageTV Server this weekend and I wanted to record my settings for anyone they may help. I've seen lots of threads about problems with Windows 7. I always had issues getting smooth playback out of my Vista setup (same PC, different HDD) but this seems to be working quite well.

Details of my Setup:
OS - Windows 7 64-Bit
CPU - AMD Phenom 9500 Quad Core 2.2 Ghz
MoBo - XFX nForce 750a SLI HDMI ATX AMD (MDA72P7509)
Video - ZOTAC GeForce GT 220 1GB 128-bit DDR3 PCI-E (ZT-20201-10L)
RAM - 8GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
HDD - 7200 rpm 1.5 TB Seagate

Windows Experience Index Scores (As a Reference):
Processor - 6.9
Memory - 7.2
Graphics - 6.4
Gaming Graphics - 6.4
Hard Disk - 5.9

Sage Setup Details:
1 HDPVR
1 HD HomeRun

Codecs And Options in Sage:
Video Renderer - EVR
MPEG2 Video Decoder Filter - Default
MPEG4 Playback - DirectShow
MPEG4 Video Decoder Filter - CoreAVC Video Decoder (Professional v2.0)
3D Acceleration On
Fullscreen Exclusive Mode Off
Note: I have no option to turn on DXVA as I did with the same setup in Vista

Other Settings (Outside of SageTV):
Vertical Sync to "Force On" in 3D Advanced Settings (NVidia Control Panel)
Triple Buffering On in 3D Advanced Settings (NVidia Control Panel)

H.264 Playback takes about 8% CPU Utilization with this setup.

If anyone has any other questions or needs any more information, I can provide them. I'll subscribe to this thread and respond as soon as I can.

---------------------------

Also - I have seen several people report that they are using Nvidia PureVideo for MPEG2 Playback in Windows 7. In my case, PureVideo playback in Windows 7 does not work at all. It results in a single snapshot when playback starts and no screen updates until stopping or pausing again.

I have ALWAYS used PureVideo for MPEG2 and I hate to not use it; however, it appears that it just won't work for me in Windows 7. Please also note that Nvidia themselves say that PureVideo does not support Windows 7.
__________________
Thanks to the developers of the following tools - without your hard work my TV wouldn't be the same!

MeinMaui - SageMC ** stuckless - Phoenix & BMT ** PLUCKYHD - Sage Movie Wall ** razrsharpe - TVExplorer ** Slugger - SJQ, SRE and SageAlert ** bialio - Advanced Mini Guide

Last edited by superdodge; 01-10-2010 at 05:34 PM. Reason: Changed Settings.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2010, 09:55 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Thanks for this post. I just got the same graphics card and was wondering how I could keep the my dual CPU box from hitting 50% when running any video types. It did the same with my old card, so maybe it's a setting I'm missing. I thought having a hardware driven video setup, the CPU wouldn't move much.

I'm running WinXP pro, btw. My analog tv tuner doesn't like windows7.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2010, 07:41 AM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,220
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
OP, I'm glad you got it working, but Win7 x64 is the least compatible OS for Sage. XP being the best and Win2003 Server & Vista x32 being in the middle. I don't know why people insist on using a 64-bit OS then try to work around the problems. You could easily get your NVidia decoder back if you made that change.
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2010, 03:18 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by valnar View Post
OP, I'm glad you got it working, but Win7 x64 is the least compatible OS for Sage.
That is an incorrect statement. I run Windows 7 x64 on my main computer and my SageTV Client runs fine after the proper patches were installed. There is absolutely nothing wrong with running Windows 7 x64.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2010, 03:40 PM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Win 7 x64 fine here also.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2010, 03:45 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,220
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
That is an incorrect statement.
You can't tell me that Sage and all the tuners were created with Windows 7 in mind. You can say you got it to work, but it's incorrect that it works flawlessly without any workarounds. You at least had to do something with UAC, right? Do you use it for Netflix, analog capture, anything like that? The OP already admitted he had to take a concession to get it working.
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-07-2010, 04:17 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
the FAQ on here has plenty of info on win7. As for UAC, all you have to do is install sage outside of the Program Files folder (C:\SageTV is a great place). UAC will no longer be a concern. As for drivers, of course there are older capture cards that might not work right, but that's the case with anything. What Win7 brings to the table (the built-in decoders, incredibly smooth renderer, etc) far outwiegh any inconveniences it might introduce. In fact, it takes far more 'workarounds' to get perfectly smooth playback in XP, in that you have to install 3rd party decoders to even have a chance of smooth playback, and even then, you have to make the choice of either frame-synced smooth playback with Overlay, and No transparency, or transparency with VMR with the chance of decoding being out of sync with refresh, creating tearing.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-07-2010, 04:17 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by valnar View Post
You can't tell me that Sage and all the tuners were created with Windows 7 in mind. You can say you got it to work, but it's incorrect that it works flawlessly without any workarounds. You at least had to do something with UAC, right? Do you use it for Netflix, analog capture, anything like that? The OP already admitted he had to take a concession to get it working.
Windows is Windows. Sure, it's newer but is not THAT different from Vista.

As far as myself the only thing I did was made the SageTV folder writable by my user without needing Administrator rights. But I did that for convenience and not because I had to. UAC is still enabled with the default settings. This is a Client so I don't have any tuners so I can't speak for that. It works fine for accessing Netflix through PlayOn.

As far as tuners not being created with Windows 7 in mind. That's wrong. Reference my first paragraph. The only thing different with Windows 7 is that to be certified for Windows 7 the product must be compatible with both x32 and x64 versions. This means both x32 and x64 drivers must be available so that they can put the Windows 7 logo on their packaging. Older products are at the discretion of their manufacturer, which has always been the case with new versions of Windows. Nothing has changed.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-07-2010, 04:35 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Anyone know if I have a codec/hardware issue with my high CPU usage? I use Sage's decoder or nVidia's.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-07-2010, 07:00 PM
lobosrul's Avatar
lobosrul lobosrul is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchSchaft View Post
Anyone know if I have a codec/hardware issue with my high CPU usage? I use Sage's decoder or nVidia's.
Yeah, even if you install the proper codecs for h.264/mpeg2 etc they're often ignored in Win7. Run Win7 DS Filter Tweaker (http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=146910) .

I also could not get Purevideo working in Win 7, Cyberlink PDVD9 works for MPEG2 though.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-07-2010, 07:22 PM
Rico66 Rico66 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by lobosrul View Post
Yeah, even if you install the proper codecs for h.264/mpeg2 etc they're often ignored in Win7. Run Win7 DS Filter Tweaker (http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=146910) .

I also could not get Purevideo working in Win 7, Cyberlink PDVD9 works for MPEG2 though.
Does it not work in Win 7 in general (in a dshow player) or only in Sage under Win7? I recently ran into an issue where .mp4 files wouldn't play in Sage anymore. When checking this in Graphedit it showed a working graph. The splitter in use though was from Cyberlink (probably inherited due to PDVD installation), which apparently didn't play nicely together with Sage. I then lowered the merit of this splitter that it wouldn't be used anymore, and playback is fine now again, including in Sage.

Bottom line here is, that it's not always the decoders (which pretty much can be freely selected in Sage), but also the splitters that you cannot easily change in Sage.

The less codecs you install is typically better...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-07-2010, 09:35 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
What about Windows XP?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-07-2010, 10:36 PM
texneus texneus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: DFW
Posts: 269
Superdodge, yes it is possible! But it would probably be very useful to also know what driver versions, audio renderer, and refresh rate you are running for the video card and tuners. I've noticed problems with some combinations over others (particularly with the HDPVR!). I also am reading about lots of issues with stutter associated to Nvidia 197.13 drivers, although I am not seeing it in SageTV so I still use them. It would be helpful to learn if others have/had problems with these items. My setup is very similar to yours, but not nearly as much horse power:

OS: Windows 7 x86
CPU: Intel Pentium Dual Core e5300 @ 2.6GHz
MB: Gigabyte GA-G41M-ES2L
Vid: PNY Verto GT 240 512MB DDR5 PCI-E x16 (GeForce 197.13)
RAM: 2GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
HDD: 5400 rpm 1.5 TB WD "Green"

Windows Experience Index Scores (As a Reference):
Processor: 6.0
Memory: 5.5
Graphics: 6.8
Gaming Graphics: 6.8
Hard Disk: 5.9

Tuner Info:
Hauppauge HD-PVR (driver 1.5.6.1) Component+SPDIF w/Firewire tuning using FWChannelProxy
Silicon Dust HD-Homerun (driver 20100213) (one tuner=OTA, one=QAM)

Codecs And Options in Sage:
Native Recording Patch Beta 10 plus Beta 10 updates
Video Renderer - EVR
MPEG2 Video Decoder Filter - Microsoft DTV-DVD Video Decoder
MPEG4 Playback - DirectShow
MPEG4 Video Decoder Filter - Microsoft DTV-DVD Video Decoder
3D Acceleration On
Fullscreen Exclusive Mode Off (Note this requires Aero and Aero eye-candy to be on for smooth playback)

Audio Render - Default Direct Sound device (audio output is set to SPDIF*)
Audio Filter - Microsoft DTV-DVD Audio Decoder

Other Settings (Outside of SageTV):
Java version 6 r19
Vertical Sync to "Force On" in 3D Advanced Settings (NVidia Control Panel)
Triple Buffering On in 3D Advanced Settings (NVidia Control Panel)
TV output is 1080i (29Hz, actually 29.97 which matches ATSC)
UAC is enabled but SageTV is installed outside of Program Files to avoid it.
*EDID Spoofing so the GT240 outputs DVI video as DVI so I can use SPDIF audio (see here: http://currysauce.org/2010/03/20/how...raphics-cards/)

H.264 Playback takes about 15% CPU Utilization. Playback of both MPG and H.264 is smooth. One of our local "rerun" stations is problematic because they intentionally drop ~2 video frames per second so they can insert more commercials (talk about stutter!). This is very noticeable when viewing the channel on TV, but the GT240 smooths it out such that watching it on Sage is superior to watching it live.

Last edited by texneus; 04-07-2010 at 10:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-08-2010, 06:05 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchSchaft View Post
What about Windows XP?
Obviously this thread is about Windows 7. But full hardware acceleration of H.264 in Windows XP is not possible because DXVA2 is not available in that OS. You need Windows Vista or 7 in order to take advantage of DXVA2 for full H.264 acceleration.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-08-2010, 08:33 AM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
nevermind, i'll start my own thread. And you guys turned it in to a win7 discussion. I bumped it for another reason.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-08-2010, 10:58 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchSchaft View Post
nevermind, i'll start my own thread. And you guys turned it in to a win7 discussion. I bumped it for another reason.
Well, it did start as "My Setup for Perfect Playback in Windows 7 x64"
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-08-2010, 12:37 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Yeah, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-08-2010, 02:25 PM
doncote0's Avatar
doncote0 doncote0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 396
Talking I'm Going To Do It



I was looking forward to my desktop upgrade and considered upgrading to Windows 7 especially since Windows XP SP3 end of support is not that far away.

I'll try putting SageTV into it's own directory, unless some Windows 7 user tells me that it is not necessary.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-08-2010, 02:53 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
It's not a necesity, and sage will function ust fine if in the program files directory, and the configuratino in the virtualstore. It's just EASIER to put it somewhere else, so there is no confusino on what files are being used. I'd recommend C:\SageTV.

Hopefully, Sage7 will be more UAC compatible, and store user settings in user space, so it's no longer an issue.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-08-2010, 03:02 PM
lobosrul's Avatar
lobosrul lobosrul is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Obviously this thread is about Windows 7. But full hardware acceleration of H.264 in Windows XP is not possible because DXVA2 is not available in that OS. You need Windows Vista or 7 in order to take advantage of DXVA2 for full H.264 acceleration.
Hmm, I'm 100% sure I had h.264 acceleration under Win XP with an NVIDIA 8600 then an 260 with CoreAVC. I'm talking high bitrate (5000+ kbps) 720p peaking at 5 or 6% of my CPU (Intel Q8400).
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 x64 Install Directory mdnttoker SageTV Software 15 10-29-2009 03:54 PM
Windows 7 x64 with SageTV / HD-PVR / DirecTV heathb Hardware Support 1 10-05-2009 09:30 AM
Perfect r5000-hd H.264 playback HawgGuy SageTV Software 6 09-08-2007 06:25 PM
HDTV playback: WMP=perfect, SAGE=stutters awhiteguy SageTV Software 2 03-13-2006 09:57 AM
x64 flavors of Windows and Sage? silkshadow SageTV Software 25 07-26-2005 02:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.