SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #281  
Old 05-30-2012, 01:13 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Sorry, I thought the issue was supposedly fixed in api 0.424, which i think is what I have installed (at least the changelog listed it as containing the fix), so I thought I 'was' testing the fix for you. If you've got a newer build, send it my way, and I'll give it a whirl.
I also thought I had fixed the issue in the 0.424 release but my approach was not correct. I have this resolved now so I will look it over tonight and put together an xml for you to test with.

k
Reply With Quote
  #282  
Old 05-30-2012, 05:01 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,163
ADM test version - 0.503

You can find the dev xml at this link...

here...

Let me know if it works well for you or any issues you run into and if all goes well I will publish the plugin update.

k
Reply With Quote
  #283  
Old 06-29-2012, 12:36 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
You can find the dev xml at this link...

here...

Let me know if it works well for you or any issues you run into and if all goes well I will publish the plugin update.

k
I am using this one problem I have found is that when using a client and you go to external application then try and select an apllication it takes you to browsing on the server instead of on the local client for the application you want to launch. I had to clone the application in the sagetvserver for example c:\gamex\gamex.exe. I had to setup a folder in the server called gameex with an executable of gamex.exe.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 06-29-2012 at 12:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #284  
Old 06-29-2012, 06:21 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I am using this one problem I have found is that when using a client and you go to external application then try and select an apllication it takes you to browsing on the server instead of on the local client for the application you want to launch. I had to clone the application in the sagetvserver for example c:\gamex\gamex.exe. I had to setup a folder in the server called gameex with an executable of gamex.exe.
Yeah, to get around this, i just started editing the menu entries manually to point to the right location.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #285  
Old 06-29-2012, 07:23 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,163
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I am using this one problem I have found is that when using a client and you go to external application then try and select an apllication it takes you to browsing on the server instead of on the local client for the application you want to launch. I had to clone the application in the sagetvserver for example c:\gamex\gamex.exe. I had to setup a folder in the server called gameex with an executable of gamex.exe.
I will look into this.. Did it browse properly with the previous version?

Can I assume that the Working Directory issue for finding the default files on a client is now fixed?

Thanks for testing guys!

k
Reply With Quote
  #286  
Old 07-10-2012, 11:52 AM
Clevernickname Clevernickname is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I will look into this.. Did it browse properly with the previous version?

Can I assume that the Working Directory issue for finding the default files on a client is now fixed?

Thanks for testing guys!

k
Hi,

I had the working directory issue, and the beta version you posted fixed it for me.

This was on a 64-bit client with a 32-bit server.
Reply With Quote
  #287  
Old 07-27-2012, 10:01 AM
Suntan Suntan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 156
As of 3 days ago, out of the blue, all of the "default" menu listings (that were removed) are now showing up in addition to the custom menu listings I created.

I haven't changed anything with settings for months, or anything with the server at all really. (I haven't even accepted the notification that there is a new update to Comskip )

Anyone else experience this ever?

-Suntan
Reply With Quote
  #288  
Old 07-27-2012, 06:04 PM
brianrent brianrent is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KY
Posts: 77
yes. It is fixed in newer versions. Go here and manually install a newer version. http://code.google.com/p/sagetv-adm/downloads/list
i am using 0.424 and no more problems like this since upgrading.
Reply With Quote
  #289  
Old 07-28-2012, 01:46 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,163
ADM 0.503 released

Note: this is the same version I sent out to a few testers... just making it publicly available.

There are no new features in this release just the following fixes...

- fix for Working Directory issue where it was getting the Server's directory rather than the client (could use a Linux tester on this one)
- fix for Deleted Items coming back issue on Extenders
- fix for Weather in the QLM with Widgets on
- fix for hidden focus on some menu items

Let me know if you run into any issues.

k
Reply With Quote
  #290  
Old 07-28-2012, 09:02 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Thanks for the update. Its great to know we're still getting updates!
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #291  
Old 07-30-2012, 11:36 AM
Suntan Suntan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Note: this is the same version I sent out to a few testers... just making it publicly available.

There are no new features in this release just the following fixes...

- fix for Working Directory issue where it was getting the Server's directory rather than the client (could use a Linux tester on this one)
- fix for Deleted Items coming back issue on Extenders
- fix for Weather in the QLM with Widgets on
- fix for hidden focus on some menu items

Let me know if you run into any issues.

k
The update fixed my issue.

Truely, thank you. This plug in allows me to address the one main issue I've had with Sage for many versions (namely, the disjointed and poorly laid out menus.)

Dare I say I might like this one more than the Comskip plugin...

-Suntan
Reply With Quote
  #292  
Old 01-27-2015, 11:30 PM
BobbyDing's Avatar
BobbyDing BobbyDing is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central-West Florida
Posts: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
- fix for Working Directory issue where it was getting the Server's directory rather than the client (could use a Linux tester on this one)
Sorry for bringing back an old thread. I'm having this very issue. Where pointing to an external app defaults to the server. I'm running this on a win7 client from a win7 server. Both have ADM installed, as I use ADM on an extender as well. Though the SageTV version is 7.1.9.256 client.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Bobby
__________________
Athlon II Quad Core 3Ghz, 8GB Ram. 12GB Storage. 3 (x4) HDHR for OTA Across 2 Cities, HD200, 2x HD300.
Reply With Quote
  #293  
Old 01-29-2015, 12:59 AM
BobbyDing's Avatar
BobbyDing BobbyDing is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central-West Florida
Posts: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Yeah, to get around this, i just started editing the menu entries manually to point to the right location.
This did the trick

Thanks Fuzzy!
__________________
Athlon II Quad Core 3Ghz, 8GB Ram. 12GB Storage. 3 (x4) HDHR for OTA Across 2 Cities, HD200, 2x HD300.
Reply With Quote
  #294  
Old 10-17-2015, 03:41 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,163
ADM - moved dowloads and source from Google Code

Release version 0.504

There are no changes in this version. This change was mode as Google Code will be removing access to download code (already is read only) "soon". The change here is the downloads are now on BinTray and the Source/Wiki is now on GitHub.

There is NO reason to update to this new version unless you are installing a new system.

k
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noob ?:Dynamic Menu plugin and Malore Multi-Pane STV defilm SageTV Customizations 4 05-03-2009 01:29 PM
dynamic menu xml sflamm SageTV Customizations 0 04-10-2009 02:00 PM
Dock menu problem/dynamic menu issue? planetc SageMC Custom Interface 0 01-10-2009 07:31 PM
Dynamic Menu AHX SageTV Customizations 6 04-09-2006 05:37 PM
Dynamic Menu codacoda SageTV Customizations 3 04-03-2006 12:40 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.