SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #541  
Old 01-17-2016, 10:53 PM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 857
Cannot connect or complete tests?

Trying to use the remote app on a Samsung Note 5 via wifi on same network (not guest). Just says "connecting to server" but never connects. Testing successfully completed only once but showed some errors. Mobile website is working fine, so I'm not sure where to look for this issue?
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #542  
Old 01-18-2016, 05:54 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by btrcp2000 View Post
Trying to use the remote app on a Samsung Note 5 via wifi on same network (not guest). Just says "connecting to server" but never connects. Testing successfully completed only once but showed some errors. Mobile website is working fine, so I'm not sure where to look for this issue?
what errors does it show? This app does require that sagex-services and phoenix-core be installed installed as well.
Reply With Quote
  #543  
Old 01-18-2016, 07:53 AM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 857
It only completed testing once, and I figured I could run it again to get the errors, but it hasn't gotten all the way through since. Will let it run for a while.

I've had it running before on my old phone, not sure what might have changed because i didn't do anything major to the server. How can I verify that phoenix and sagex are running properly?

EDIT: just went here http://serverip:8080/sagex/api and got a a page with the header Sage API 7.1.9.1, so I guess sagex is okay?
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient

Last edited by btrcp2000; 01-18-2016 at 07:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #544  
Old 01-18-2016, 08:30 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by btrcp2000 View Post
It only completed testing once, and I figured I could run it again to get the errors, but it hasn't gotten all the way through since. Will let it run for a while.

I've had it running before on my old phone, not sure what might have changed because i didn't do anything major to the server. How can I verify that phoenix and sagex are running properly?

EDIT: just went here http://serverip:8080/sagex/api and got a a page with the header Sage API 7.1.9.1, so I guess sagex is okay?
I would check your server configuration in the app, and make sure, that you have specified the IP and PORT as well as the username and password.

Maybe you can take some screenshots and share what you are seeing... it's a little hard to visualize. The app hasn't been updated in quite some time, but I can't think of a reason why it would fail to connect. I'm actually not running the same version as the released version (I've made a bunch of changes, but I've never re-released the app... mainly because they are half done).
Reply With Quote
  #545  
Old 01-18-2016, 09:18 AM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 857
Screenshots of testing output. If it means something, it takes about 15-20 minutes to get these results.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot_2016-01-18-10-12-42[1].png (433.9 KB, 106 views)
File Type: png Screenshot_2016-01-18-10-12-38[1].png (497.1 KB, 100 views)
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #546  
Old 01-18-2016, 09:50 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by btrcp2000 View Post
Screenshots of testing output. If it means something, it takes about 15-20 minutes to get these results.
I assume you are running Java 8 on the server? If so, that will not work. There are issues with Java 8 and these apis.
Reply With Quote
  #547  
Old 01-18-2016, 09:52 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by btrcp2000 View Post
Screenshots of testing output. If it means something, it takes about 15-20 minutes to get these results.
Also seeing OOM (Out of Memory) on the server. So, not sure what your memory is set to, but this is getting out of memory.
Reply With Quote
  #548  
Old 01-18-2016, 09:53 AM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 857
Java says Version 7 Update 65
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #549  
Old 01-18-2016, 09:56 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by btrcp2000 View Post
Java says Version 7 Update 65
Ok, so Java 7 is fine... (recommended for now)... So, the reason it is failing is because of the out of memory... not sure why that would be happening... can you check your jvm memory.
Reply With Quote
  #550  
Old 01-18-2016, 10:07 AM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 857
haven't messed with that in a long time, so correct me if I'm looking in the wrong place for JVM

Reg key HKLM/SOftware/Sage/JVMMAxHeapSizeMB shows 0x00000400 (1024)
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #551  
Old 01-18-2016, 10:13 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,163
Quote:
Originally Posted by btrcp2000 View Post
haven't messed with that in a long time, so correct me if I'm looking in the wrong place for JVM

Reg key HKLM/SOftware/Sage/JVMMAxHeapSizeMB shows 0x00000400 (1024)
Likely under Frey not Sage....just search for the key itself.
Reply With Quote
  #552  
Old 01-18-2016, 10:21 AM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 857
it is, i was abbreviating: HKLM/Software/Frey Technologies/Sagetv

Reenabled the Heap monitor, that i had forgotten all about. Currently showing 443/587/1038. Should I double to 2048? Also using this machine as a plex/playon server if that makes any difference
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #553  
Old 01-18-2016, 10:27 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,539
So maybe the OOM (and the reason that it's taking 20mins) is that when the request is sent to the server, it is consuming memory until there is no more memory left. ie, your jvm mem settings look ok. Sadly we are still nowhere in terms of figuring out why this is not working for you
Reply With Quote
  #554  
Old 01-18-2016, 01:03 PM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 857
working now, but this is a new one for me. I tried it on my son's wifi only Galaxy s3 and it worked fine. Only config diff I could see was that his was not capitalizing the S in the username Sage. As soon as I fixed that on my note it fired right up. Interesting that it never complained about credentials in testing
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #555  
Old 01-18-2016, 01:26 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by btrcp2000 View Post
working now, but this is a new one for me. I tried it on my son's wifi only Galaxy s3 and it worked fine. Only config diff I could see was that his was not capitalizing the S in the username Sage. As soon as I fixed that on my note it fired right up. Interesting that it never complained about credentials in testing
likely a bug in my code... it should fail if the username/password is not valid
Reply With Quote
  #556  
Old 11-01-2017, 10:11 PM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 857
Does this still work? I'm now on v9 with Java 8. Doesn't seem to be finding any servers although the web ui works
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #557  
Old 11-02-2017, 04:52 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by btrcp2000 View Post
Does this still work? I'm now on v9 with Java 8. Doesn't seem to be finding any servers although the web ui works
I haven't used it in years, but I suspect it still works. Have you tried to manually add a server connect?
Reply With Quote
  #558  
Old 11-02-2017, 05:07 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 998
I've used it on v9, although not too recently. But it did pick up on my server.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #559  
Old 11-02-2017, 09:19 AM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
I've used it on v9, although not too recently. But it did pick up on my server.
I used it yesterday, still works.
Reply With Quote
  #560  
Old 11-02-2017, 08:34 PM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 857
i was missing the remote api plugin. all good now, thanks
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Utility: Phoenix Tools - Phoenix Renamer stuckless SageTV v7 Customizations 116 04-27-2017 10:42 AM
dream to ability view SageTV recordings on Android bjkiller SageTV v7 Customizations 4 09-06-2012 03:16 PM
SageTV Placeshifter for Android nyle SageTV Placeshifter 5 12-31-2011 10:40 AM
SageTV Studio & Android Brent The SageTV Community 5 07-11-2011 06:20 AM
SageTV as Android for TVs? perholm General Discussion 10 06-23-2011 08:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.