SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations > Gemstone for v9

Notices

Gemstone for v9 This forum is for discussing the user-created Gemstone custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2019, 08:04 PM
hedly's Avatar
hedly hedly is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 191
Another Gemston Install Fail

Hey all. It's been a looong time.

I recentely updated to V9 64 bit when I got a new Hauppauge Quad Tuner (so it would see all 4 tuners).

My family still really dislikes the standard interface. I'm trying to snaz it up a bit and not go back to the v3 interface, so I tried Gemstone.

Well, it failed to install.

I've attached the lot file. NOt sure why phoenix is listed. I tried it years ago and uninstalled it. When I installed this time, I uninstalled Sage completely.

I did carry in my sage.properties and wiz.bin files.

Please let me know what you all think.

THanks in advance.
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (461.5 KB, 9 views)
__________________
hEdly
----------
SageTV 9, 64bit
Hauppauge Quad
AMD A6-3500; 8 GB RAM
Gigabyte A75-UD4H MOBO
Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Receiving Free Over-the-Air HDTV in Sunny San Diego
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-15-2019, 08:05 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,163
Quote:
Originally Posted by hedly View Post
Hey all. It's been a looong time.

I recentely updated to V9 64 bit when I got a new Hauppauge Quad Tuner (so it would see all 4 tuners).

My family still really dislikes the standard interface. I'm trying to snaz it up a bit and not go back to the v3 interface, so I tried Gemstone.

Well, it failed to install.

I've attached the lot file. NOt sure why phoenix is listed. I tried it years ago and uninstalled it. When I installed this time, I uninstalled Sage completely.

I did carry in my sage.properties and wiz.bin files.

Please let me know what you all think.

THanks in advance.
I would try with removing the old sage.properties that you copied and try again. My guess is there is info in the prop file for plugins that were installed but are not in this new install. That is messing with the dependency check I think.

As info, gemstone does use Phoenix core services and that's why you see that referenced.

Hope that helps.

k
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2019, 12:09 AM
hedly's Avatar
hedly hedly is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 191
It works. I uninstalled completely then reinstalled. Turns out that I had some old install directories that may have been messing with stuff.

Ok, but now there's an issue...still

My recordings won't show up. It says Check the Filters. I tried messing with the filters, but I'm just trying to show all recordings.

I removed the directories and then re-mapped them and still nothing shows up. I went into the directories and confirmed that there's still recorded television shows in them.

Thanks in advance.
__________________
hEdly
----------
SageTV 9, 64bit
Hauppauge Quad
AMD A6-3500; 8 GB RAM
Gigabyte A75-UD4H MOBO
Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Receiving Free Over-the-Air HDTV in Sunny San Diego
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-16-2019, 12:15 AM
hedly's Avatar
hedly hedly is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 191
Scratch the above. For some reason they are showing up now.

Guess I'll see if the family likes this vs the v3 menu.

JustJoken, thanks for all the help and the amazing work.
__________________
hEdly
----------
SageTV 9, 64bit
Hauppauge Quad
AMD A6-3500; 8 GB RAM
Gigabyte A75-UD4H MOBO
Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Receiving Free Over-the-Air HDTV in Sunny San Diego
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How often do HD200s or HD300s fail? wayner SageTV Media Extender 37 05-14-2015 06:33 PM
Went from Phoenix to Gemston - Phoenix UI keeps loading uberpixel Gemstone for v7 4 12-28-2012 01:27 AM
Recording Fail! david1234 Hardware Support 2 05-20-2011 01:11 PM
Restart SageTV after JRE fail MacDaddy SageTV Software 0 01-06-2011 08:00 AM
Some of my favorites fail? davidk21770 Batch Metadata Tools 1 07-30-2010 05:44 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.