SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2009, 12:28 PM
Xiphoid Xiphoid is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 82
HD-PVR Error -4,0x8007001f Error in Playback

I am having this recurring (and very annoying) lock-up where SageTV returns an error on playback and it causes my system to do all sorts of weird things...I usually lose IR remote functionality, etc.

The only way I can recover is to shut down SageTV service, close SageTV and restart the IR application.

The funny thing is that I get the error sometimes even when I'm not playing something back (like if I am recording something while I'm sleeping).

I have the latest drivers for the HD-PVR installed (1.053), and other than this problem they work better than the original drivers it shipped with. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2009, 09:00 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 740
how are you recording audio?
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2009, 09:48 AM
Xiphoid Xiphoid is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 82
With stereo inputs, not with optical
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2009, 07:59 AM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
is your stb set to output a constant output type (720p, 1080i, 480i, etc) or is it set to output whatever the current channel is? If the latter, try setting the STB to that it thinks you only have a 720p capable TV and should only ever output @ 720p.

If that doesn't solve your problem, you may need to add a delay in the tuning section of the .properties file for Sage. I forget the exact name, but it's something like "delay_wait_<something>". It's set to 0 by default and I have mine set to 4000 (ms) to aviod any problems.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2009, 05:39 AM
joey3002 joey3002 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 79
beefcake, what do you mean by "stb"

I am having the same issue. I have a 1600 and a 2250. I was getting it on all 3 tuners yesterday. I updated all drivers last night, and now when I record 3 shows at once, I only get it on the 2250, not the 1600.

I am running dvi-hdmi on tv, and optical out.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2009, 06:06 AM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
stb = Set Top Box

i.e. - the box that your service provider gives you that is connected to the input of the HD-PVR.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2009, 07:09 AM
joey3002 joey3002 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 79
ok, darn, then that is not my issue.. no cable box in my system. Straight cable to the 1600 and 2250.

In the Sage.properties page, do you mean:
mmc/encoders/-112107779/delay_to_wait_after_tuning=0
mmc/encoders/1243213672/delay_to_wait_after_tuning=0
mmc/encoders/1681743986/delay_to_wait_after_tuning=0


Each tuner has its own setting?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-14-2009, 09:31 PM
Fluffdaddy Fluffdaddy is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Philly, Pa
Posts: 1,004
HD-PVR Error -4,0x8007001f

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xiphoid View Post
I am having this recurring (and very annoying) lock-up where SageTV returns an error on playback and it causes my system to do all sorts of weird things...I usually lose IR remote functionality, etc.

The only way I can recover is to shut down SageTV service, close SageTV and restart the IR application.

The funny thing is that I get the error sometimes even when I'm not playing something back (like if I am recording something while I'm sleeping).

I have the latest drivers for the HD-PVR installed (1.053), and other than this problem they work better than the original drivers it shipped with. Any ideas?
Have you found a fix for your problem?

it's driving me nuts
__________________
We’re doomed. It will never work
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-15-2009, 07:10 AM
joey3002 joey3002 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 79
i upgraded to latest beta.. that fixed all issues.. now im watching tv
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-15-2009, 07:24 AM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
joey3002:
glad to hear you are all set. Just for reference, yes, I was talking about "delay_to_wait_after_tuning=0" and setting that to 4000.

-Brian
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-16-2009, 05:58 AM
schmitcj schmitcj is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 16
I also had this problem. At first the error would just show up, even though the recording was fine. A system reboot would fix the problem. However, last week, I would get the error and my HDPVR would only record about 20-30 min at a time. My HDPVR unit was sitting on top of my STB and was very hot to the touch on the underside. I moved it next to the STB and also set the STB to only output to 720P. One or the other has resolved the issue.

BTW, I only use the HD100 media extenders (no PC-based Sage clients), so I have no experience with decoders.

Last edited by schmitcj; 09-16-2009 at 01:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-16-2009, 01:18 PM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
Just a couple thoughts:

1. I put a 120mm fan under my HD-PVR with a 1/2" spacers between the fan bottom and HD-PVR to eliminate the fan's dead spot. It's powered off one of those molex-output PCI brackets that let you get power outside of your computer. About $4 on Ebay.

2. Newer versions of TME hide the Arcsoft decoder. Their is a workaround for that in this forum, but it's kind of in depth, at least for me. I use the original install disc that came with my HD-PVR and refuse all upgrades. Don't upgrade the HD-PVR driver or TME won't work. If you are getting this issue on playback of HD-PVR material, add the delay, of course, and try using the Arcsoft DirectShow H.264 decoder. I am using a Sapphire 3650 card. Modest, but I can do all HW acceleration and 3D acceleration as the highest level of overlay (EVR I think).

You can also get a free trial of the MainConcepts H.264 Decoder. It has a utility that lets you toggle HW acceleration on and off. Cyberlink will sell you a H.264 decoder, as will Core. BTW, newer versions of PowerDVD hide their decoders as well. I've got an old version of that as well. Just register it and raise the merit. You don't really need to do that with the decoders you buy or try as they are not hidden on purpose, of course.

3. I have my STB set to either 480i for my analog tier or 1080i for my HD stuff. That does not seem to mess up my HD-PVR.

4. Turn off thumbnails and video in window until you get this fixed or it will just throw non-stop errors at you.

Just a few thoughts that worked for me. I think the right decoder is the main thing, and make sure if necessary that you have all the right drivers and such your card needs to allow apps to access its HW acceleration. I think ATI bundles much of its stuff seperately, including stuff to get at HW accleration, but I can't say for sure. I pretty much downloaded the kitchen sink for my card.
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-17-2009, 10:44 PM
leagle leagle is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 22
I can confirm that moving the HD-PVR off of the STB stops this error. It didn't even feel that warm to me, but I was getting the error consistently when I tried to watch a show while it was recording, and some other random times. I already had the STB set to 720p only and I was still getting the error. Since moving the HD-PVR, I was able to watch many hours of football on Sunday and Monday while the games were recording without a single blip.

HD-PVR Rev. D2, Driver v1.5.6
Motorola HD QIP 7100-1 STB (Fios)
Using Hauppauge IR Blaster for channel change (Firewire changing is this weekend's project)
__________________
Server Software: Sage Server (v7), Win 7 Pro
Server Hardware: ASUS P6T, i7-920, 6 GB DDR3, 2 x HDHR Prime using SageDCT (Fios)
Clients: HD300, HD200
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-28-2010, 11:56 AM
HD_Jedi HD_Jedi is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 1
Cool Error in Playback Solved

I had the LiveTV playback problem. The Hauppauge HD PVR could record but it had a playback error.
The answer for me was to set the following under Detailed Setup.

Video Renderer: Default
MPEG2 Video Decoder Filter: Default
MPEG4 Playback: SageTV Player
H.264 Video Decoder Filter: Arcsoft Video Decoder
DScaler Interlacing Filter: Disabled
Audio Render: Default
MPEG2 Audio Decoder Filter: Default
Audio Playback Delay: 0
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac Client playback of HD PVR files zaphodgjd SageTV Mac Edition 17 01-02-2009 12:11 PM
Command to delay hd pvr for channel changing bastian74 Hardware Support 1 10-20-2008 05:13 AM
Which IGP solution is best for HD playback? buddyglass Hardware Support 2 09-22-2008 03:23 PM
ATI to Offer HD Playback with Linux bjterry62 Hardware Support 0 09-02-2008 01:56 PM
Can Vista MCE playback HD PVR ts files? killervette Hardware Support 1 06-28-2008 01:01 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.