SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2007, 10:19 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
How can I use my new MCE remote control which came with my Vista PC for SageTV?

I just bought a new HP Pavilion which came with a very nice MCE remote control. In fact, its the nicest remote control I've seen. Is there a way to get this remote control to work with SageTV? Does MS vista have a standard remote control configuration utility which controls 3rd party apps?

I'm hoping to use the IR receiver that the system comes with since my USB-UIRT was always very slow for me on my old PC. Worst comes to worst, I have to install girder and use my old USB-UIRT for this remote.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2007, 05:13 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Did you select MCE remote in SageTV?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2007, 07:10 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Doh! I didn't know that was an option. Since I haven't install the new version of SageTV with a clean properties file. So, all I need to do is install the drivers for the MCE remote+ it's respective IR receiver and select MCE remote in SageTV? I'm curious how many of the buttons will actually work...

EDIT: Also, can I have the remote control buttons do custom commands as well? (Ie run a dos batch file).
Thanks for the info..
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***

Last edited by mkanet; 06-23-2007 at 07:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2007, 07:55 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
I don't think you can reassign buttons. But you can link menus to batch files with dynamic menus.

You may want to check out hip or girder. If you look at thegreenbutton forums, I think I saw a replacement driver for Vista. Also, StephaneM on these forums has a key remapper for the MCE remote. I don't know if it works in Vista though.

The drivers will be installed in Vista by default for Prem and Ult.

B
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MCE Remote - Some buttons not working GTwannabe Hardware Support 4 07-25-2011 01:46 AM
USB-UIRT and remote control stop working aclarke Hardware Support 8 09-06-2006 06:43 AM
MCE Remote Control - Directional Keys and the OK Button Stop Working waltraud Hardware Support 5 08-07-2006 11:35 AM
Do i have my remote control options understood orangezero Hardware Support 6 05-05-2006 10:32 PM
USBUIRT - Remote Control Problems Questions mike1961 Hardware Support 8 04-05-2006 10:39 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.