SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2007, 12:25 PM
twieder twieder is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
Arrow STV Import: SageMC Enhancements (incuding Import Folder Fix in 6.2.x)

This is an importable version of my modified SageMC SVT.
It has been tested on SageTV V6.2.4 with SageMC 6.3.3a

** NOTE - this automatically fixes the Imported Video folders under SageTV 6.2.x **

The latest version can be downloaded here.

These options have been added:
* Episode names in the recordings list
* Show scrollbars in lists
* Hide row numbers in lists
* Show thumbnails in menus
* Highlight any active recordings
* Change the opacity of the OSD background
* Show a folder icon on recording groups
* Change the maximum hours for detailed recording time
* Reorganized and added more details to the show detail screen

These are configurable in the Settings/SageMC/Extras menu





Last edited by twieder; 07-01-2007 at 12:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2007, 01:25 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
Glad to see that you got this into an stvi. But using this version, I don't see the folder icons when there are multiple episodes and I don't see the scrollbar on the right. Both of these are in the recordings list.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2007, 01:26 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
One more thing is the the info page for shows doesn't look complete and the font appears to be huge on the info screen.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2007, 01:36 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Hi Twieder,

Glad to see you got this working. I had a bit of a mishap several days ago. My development computer exploded...literally. I'm down until a new PS and video card arrive. Hopefully everything else will still be operational. I'm just crossing my fingers at this point. Sorry I wasn't able to help.

Aloha,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2007, 02:59 PM
twieder twieder is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
Glad to see that you got this into an stvi. But using this version, I don't see the folder icons when there are multiple episodes and I don't see the scrollbar on the right. Both of these are in the recordings list.
hmmm - what version of SageMC are you importinig into, and what version of SageTV are you running?

I assume you checked the settings/sagemc/extras to be sure there are turned on?

Take a look in your sagetv/stvs/sagetv3 directory - is there a file "folder.png"?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2007, 03:09 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
I don't see any settings for this in the extras area and folders.png is in the right place.

Last edited by toricred; 07-01-2007 at 03:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-01-2007, 03:18 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
I think I figured it out. I'm running this on a server. It looks like you're using getserverproperty instead of getproperty. That will only work on servers where there is a sage.properties file.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-01-2007, 03:32 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
OK, that's not it. I don't see the code for adding to the extras options. Without that I can't set the properties and therefore they are ignored.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-01-2007, 03:59 PM
twieder twieder is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
I think I have found the issue (I didn't include the JARs necessary for the import to work). I have updated to file and instructions - try it again on a clean STV.

sorry - I'm new at this.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-01-2007, 04:13 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
No problem. I've only done one stvi and it was pretty simple. It only took a couple of months to get all the bugs worked out.

That fixed it.

P.S. I forgot to mention that I'm using MC 6.3.3a and Sage 6.2.4 beta.

Thanks for all the help.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-01-2007, 04:17 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
Oops, spoke too soon. The recordings menu works now and the info screen works for the most part, but the info on the bottom of the info sreen that shows the file size, and the name of the file is in a huge font. Th part that shows that it is an mpeg2 file is significantly smaller, but still much bigger than in your full stv. Any options I should set for that?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-01-2007, 04:21 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
I got it working, but I had to bring the size of my UI Heading Font Size down to 18. Now my fonts on my main menu are a little small. Did you mean to tie these together?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-01-2007, 04:31 PM
twieder twieder is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
I got it working, but I had to bring the size of my UI Heading Font Size down to 18. Now my fonts on my main menu are a little small. Did you mean to tie these together?
No -I didn't intent to change any of the sizes. I will have to review the code & see what theme element I included inadvertently...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-01-2007, 05:20 PM
twieder twieder is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInMaui View Post
Hi Twieder,

Glad to see you got this working. I had a bit of a mishap several days ago. My development computer exploded...literally. I'm down until a new PS and video card arrive. Hopefully everything else will still be operational. I'm just crossing my fingers at this point. Sorry I wasn't able to help.

Aloha,
Mike
Hey Mike,
I appreciate your willingness to help, and I hope your test system stops smoking soon.


-tw
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-05-2007, 07:00 PM
twieder twieder is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
New version available

UPDATE 7-05-2007
* Misc Bug Fixes

Install this on a clean SAGEMC_169 STV (tested on 6.3.3a and 6.3.3b)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-08-2007, 02:49 AM
Shield Shield is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 402
Thank you for this update, my 6.24 "beta" is much better than my "release" version 6.1.9!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-08-2007, 08:23 AM
twieder twieder is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
UPDATE 7/8/2007
* fixed font sizes in INFO windows
* misc bug fixes


TODO:
* add option to move RECORDED TV to the top

--fixed missing times.

Last edited by twieder; 07-08-2007 at 03:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-09-2007, 09:18 AM
Shield Shield is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by twieder View Post
UPDATE 7/8/2007
* fixed font sizes in INFO windows
* misc bug fixes


TODO:
* add option to move RECORDED TV to the top

--fixed missing times.
Thanks twieder! The fonts are much improved!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-10-2007, 12:35 PM
twieder twieder is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
**UPDATE 7/10/2007
* Fixed missing info for Imported Videos
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-14-2007, 04:44 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Just downloaded the this STVi - I thought i was really happy with SageMC. Turns out I was only moderatly satisfied. NOW I am really happy! Good work!

One thing I haven't figured out yet - I set the transparency of the OSD to a much more transparent value, and it looks great. However, when I scroll up or down while watching TV, that portion of the OSD is still at the default opacity. Is there a way to change that also?
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV: SageMC 16x9 11/26/2005 Sage 4.x Version 5_10 mlbdude SageMC Custom Interface 2160 09-01-2006 03:36 PM
SageMC STV DVD library feature that uses DVD Profiler timrob SageMC Custom Interface 3 04-06-2006 07:56 PM
STV: Cayars17 Ultimate STV (Release 17 - Jan 18) Cayars SageTV Customizations 3664 12-13-2005 05:35 PM
STV: SageMC - 1.0 Jan 9 mlbdude SageMC Custom Interface 955 01-30-2005 01:34 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.