SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2008, 03:44 PM
stryker stryker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 92
network encoder stutters but ok on the encoder pc

I have sage 6.2 on the encoder pc and sage tv server (both windows).

The encoder pc has a pvr150 with a STB plugged into the coposit video.
The sagetv server has a pvr350 (I think) the dual digital tv tuner.

On the encoder pc if I run sagetv and watch the picture from the pvr150 it is fine.

However if on the encoder pc (which btw is my htpc in the living room) I run sagetv with the client param and pick a channel provided by the pvr150 the picture and sound immediatly stutters! However if I pick a channel provided by the pvr350 it is fine.

I've checked the cpu usage on both encoder and server and both are at/around 10%.

I've checked the network performance on both encoder and server and both are at/around 5%.

So, in summary, the encoder pc shows the pvr150 fine, both servers are fine for cpu and bandwidth.... the problem is when I run the encoder pc's copy of sageTV as the client.... then the picture and sound provided by encoder pc stutters.

I'm at a loss, anyone have any ideas?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2008, 03:50 PM
stryker stryker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 92
BTW, if I sit at the sagetv server and watch a pvr150 channel the picture and sound seems fine.

Weird!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2008, 11:40 AM
stryker stryker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 92
Just tried a test sageclient setup on a third pc and the pvr150 channels stuttered too.....

Why does it appear to work on the sage server but neither of the clients?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2008, 12:59 PM
technazz's Avatar
technazz technazz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hamilton, ON, CA
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by stryker View Post
Just tried a test sageclient setup on a third pc and the pvr150 channels stuttered too.....

Why does it appear to work on the sage server but neither of the clients?
Network Problem?

Can you view the recording over your network with WMP or VLC?

Technazz
__________________
SageTV V9.xx 2 x HD300's, 2 x Nvidia Shields Running Mini Client
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2008, 02:28 PM
stryker stryker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 92
No the network is fine...... however I may of found the answer.

I had not set the recording quality for the pvr150. My default quality was "great". I guessed this may affect the resolution of the recording and the pvr150 is not the greatest card.

So I set the record quality for the pvr150 to "VCD" and so far its worked fine.

I am right in the assumption that live tv is recorded and stored to the hard disk, then that file is streamed to the client? if so then this may make sense.

FWIW my other card can handle "great" recording quality setting......

Strange, but if it turns out my problem is solved, i'm happy.

Beware all pvr150 users, quality may cause your video to stutter where you use a server and remote clients.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avermedia m780 QAM from Network Encoder? heffe2001 Hardware Support 0 12-31-2007 07:49 PM
Network Encoder HowTo bcjenkins SageTV Software 15 06-28-2007 06:02 AM
Sage network Encoder and Sage failure? nyplayer SageTV Software 1 09-27-2006 06:47 AM
Help with Network Encoder srothwell SageTV Software 7 09-13-2006 11:25 AM
EXETunerPlugin, Sage 4 and network encoder vuego SageTV Software 0 12-11-2005 02:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.