SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1241  
Old 09-28-2009, 02:37 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
I love this Plug-in and used it for quite a while, but at the same time I felt bad for Morgan111 as keeping up with Netflix's constantly changing API (documented and undocumented) is pretty much a full time job and more than any one person can manage.

Fortunately, that *is* PlayOn's full time job, so that's no longer a problem we have to worry about.

My plug-in will never match this one's queue management but, provided Sage grants me some of my feature requests, I can at least try and match the browsing capabilities.
Reply With Quote
  #1242  
Old 09-28-2009, 05:49 PM
wado1971's Avatar
wado1971 wado1971 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
....I felt bad for Morgan111 as keeping up with Netflix's constantly changing API (documented and undocumented) is pretty much a full time job and more than any one person can manage.
Does this only pertain to the watchnow feature or was the queue management aspect also difficult to deal with?
Reply With Quote
  #1243  
Old 11-29-2009, 11:16 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
So, is this plugin dead?
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #1244  
Old 11-30-2009, 06:11 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Some of the features still work. The most important feature of all (IMO) doesnt work at all: Adding movies to your queue or managing your current queue.

All you can do is browse through catagories full up the movie information and playback the trailers. You should also still be able to playback the Watch Now movies and I "think" still save them. If adding movies to the queue and managing the queue worked, I still consider this addon to be not dead.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #1245  
Old 12-04-2009, 11:03 AM
KJake KJake is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 1,117
I've been using the PlayOn add-in for my online stuff, but admittedly haven't been using the NetFlix portion - mainly using Hulu to catch up on the stuff my HDHR keeps screwing up.
Reply With Quote
  #1246  
Old 12-04-2009, 03:53 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
watch now still works perfectly for me. I won't be using the playon plugin just yet. I use the hulu desktop anyway and don't have any clients or extenders so I don't need it... Yet.

I've been using boxee for it's online content. Good stuff. And free. easily integrated with sage.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #1247  
Old 12-08-2009, 01:00 PM
brainbone brainbone is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 624
This will be of no use to extender users, but from what I understand, the new Boxee beta (to be released for public consumption Jan 7th 2010) will have official "Netflix Branded Partner" watch instant support and instant queue management (should work as well as Netflix in VMC, W7MC). I don't know if it will support DVD Queue management.

Shouldn't be difficult to use the new Boxee from SageTV, just like Hulu desktop.
Reply With Quote
  #1248  
Old 12-08-2009, 02:21 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by brainbone View Post
This will be of no use to extender users, but from what I understand, the new Boxee beta (to be released for public consumption Jan 7th 2010) will have official "Netflix Branded Partner" watch instant support and instant queue management (should work as well as Netflix in VMC, W7MC). I don't know if it will support DVD Queue management.

Shouldn't be difficult to use the new Boxee from SageTV, just like Hulu desktop.
That is what I'm doing now. I just use eventghost to switch between controlling sage and boxee. Works well. I'll check out the beta of boxee when it comes out. Thanks for the info.

As for now. I don't care bout adding movies to my watch now queue or my dvd queue as I do that from internet explorer. I just want the ability to browse the watch now titles and play them easily. This netflix plugin lets me do that just fine. With the auto hot key support I can use my remote for everything in the watch now window. Works great.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #1249  
Old 04-24-2010, 01:40 PM
BKeadle BKeadle is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Illinois
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
I just want the ability to browse the watch now titles and play them easily. This netflix plugin lets me do that just fine.
How are you doing this? When I go to the watch now queue, and select a movie, I can't get it to play - it just jumps to other menus.
Reply With Quote
  #1250  
Old 07-04-2011, 03:08 PM
jackiemac22 jackiemac22 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Adding the link into the "NetFlix Main Menu" menu. 'Confused'

I'm not Sure how to: Add the link into the "NetFlix Main Menu" menu.

could you please explain this.

Thanks:Jackiemac
Reply With Quote
  #1251  
Old 07-05-2011, 03:03 PM
mihooper mihooper is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 63
Is this STV still the preferred way to add Netflix to SageTV? Does it work nicely with V7.0.14? If not, are there any alternatives?
__________________
MikeH
Reply With Quote
  #1252  
Old 07-05-2011, 04:14 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Most people, including me, watch Netflix using the Playon addon. It works great; even on extenders. Plus, Amazon VOD works just as good if you're an Amazon Prime member. Hulu also works great.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mihooper View Post
Is this STV still the preferred way to add Netflix to SageTV? Does it work nicely with V7.0.14? If not, are there any alternatives?
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #1253  
Old 07-06-2011, 08:35 AM
mihooper mihooper is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 63
Mkanet,

thanks for the reminder. I used this a long time ago but forget I had it. Thanks!

However, each time I try to use it I get an error saying "please log off (not just disconnect) all RDP connections to your PlayOn PC.....blah, blah, blah). I'm not sure how I do this...??

thx
__________________
MikeH
Reply With Quote
  #1254  
Old 07-06-2011, 09:08 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Hi Mike, it sounds like its somehow related to you or someone else RDP'ing to the playon server PC at some point. If you're talking about Playon for sageTV 7, you should post in the respective forum thread located here:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...6&goto=newpost

Good luck!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mihooper View Post
Mkanet,

thanks for the reminder. I used this a long time ago but forget I had it. Thanks!

However, each time I try to use it I get an error saying "please log off (not just disconnect) all RDP connections to your PlayOn PC.....blah, blah, blah). I'm not sure how I do this...??

thx
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #1255  
Old 07-06-2011, 11:37 AM
mihooper mihooper is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 63
Quote:
it sounds like its somehow related to you or someone else RDP'ing to the playon server PC at some point.
Yes, I log into my HTPC server regularly via RDP since it is tucked away in a closet. But, the question is, how do I "disconnect" vs "log out"? Now that I think about it, this has been happening long before I upgraded to V7 (I think).
__________________
MikeH
Reply With Quote
  #1256  
Old 07-06-2011, 11:57 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
To disconnect from RDP you just close the session. To log off the RDP session go to the Start menu of Windows on the machine you RDP'd to and choose Log Off. (Don't accidently choose Shut Down.)

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: NetFlix DwarF SageTV Customizations 125 12-11-2011 02:16 PM
STV Import: Fan Art for Default STV by TiKi (v2.2 Feb 22, 2009) Tiki SageTV Customizations 102 01-05-2010 05:16 PM
STV Import: SageMC Enhancements (incuding Import Folder Fix in 6.2.x) twieder SageMC Custom Interface 59 05-06-2008 01:42 PM
STV Import: Intelligent Suggestions (v1.0 07/Feb/2006) nielm SageTV Customizations 15 01-09-2007 06:17 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.