SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2004, 07:19 AM
David Lawrance David Lawrance is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 105
Full Screen?

There's no maximize button on my title bar, just close and minimize. How do I switch to a maximized display?

The full screen keyboard sequence doesn't do anything in this regard (shift-control-F.)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2004, 07:30 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Are you talking about full screen TV-Control-V?

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2004, 07:35 AM
David Lawrance David Lawrance is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 105
Guess not. The production version of SageTV has the standard windows buttons for close, minimize and maximize on nonmaximized screens. I left SageTV unmaximized when I closed it before installing the beta. The beta remembers my window size, but takes away my ability to maximize. I can resize it, but that leaves a titlebar.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2004, 07:45 AM
falchulk falchulk is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,150
If you have the PVR remote, use it to go to full screen. if not read the documentation to find the keystrokes that do it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2004, 08:49 AM
salsbst's Avatar
salsbst salsbst is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,592
Ctl-Shift-F works for me. If it doesn't work for you then it must be a bug.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-25-2004, 09:15 AM
Colin Colin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 42
Double clicking the title bar in windows will maximize/restore any window.
__________________
Case: Shuttle SB61G2 | CPU: Intel P4 1.8A | Input: PVR-350 | Output: Onboard VGA -> Grand Ultimate XP Pro Component Video Adapter | HD: Seagate 160GB S-ATA
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2004, 10:03 AM
David Lawrance David Lawrance is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 105
Okay, I really am nuts. There never was a maximize icon in the titlebar. I was hitting the icon in the Sage control bar. I'll have to give this another try.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-19-2004, 11:53 PM
dervari dervari is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 60
I double clicked on the title bar, and now I can't get the damn thing to restore into a window. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-20-2004, 12:11 AM
ErsatzTom's Avatar
ErsatzTom ErsatzTom is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Southwest Florida
Posts: 712
Send a message via AIM to ErsatzTom
Try Ctrl-Shift-F

t
__________________
Thomas Micheline
duff@sage-community.org
http://www.sage-community.org/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-20-2004, 07:06 AM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
If Ctrl-Shift-F does not work, make sure that is the key that is bound to Full screen in Advanced setup.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-20-2004, 10:45 AM
Maladin Maladin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: California
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to Maladin
When I first installed the beta I could toggle fullscreen mode. As soon as I enabled the PVR 350 output, my monitor window dropped out of fullscreen mode and I can't make it fullscreen anymore, even when I disabled the PVR 350. Of course since I use the PVR 350 this isn't a major issue for me but its slightly annoying. (My monitor is in a different room and I like to watch on that screen occasionally.)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.