SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 04-19-2010, 03:47 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston View Post
Is there any disadvantage to quitting the app. rather than pressing home button ?
By quitting the app, it will indeed need to reconnect and resync, except for the media center part which gets stored in a local database.

Quote:
a 'delete' button under recordings would be handy
a 'record' button under TV guide would be useful too
Right, those are in my other projects, so will make it in at some point.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 04-19-2010, 08:28 PM
Zippster's Avatar
Zippster Zippster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 314
I also have a Droid, looks great, just not sure when I'm going to get time to help try it out....
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 04-20-2010, 10:26 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
By quitting the app, it will indeed need to reconnect and resync, except for the media center part which gets stored in a local database.
Fine, I suspected the media center bit prevailed as it would take far too long to sync that each time. Any chance of a warning ? eg 'press back again if you really want to quit' ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
Right, those are in my other projects, so will make it in at some point.
Excellent

Tim
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 04-20-2010, 12:17 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 0.52

- The Play and Stream buttons have been moved to Menu options.
- Added a Delete option for the Recordings and Video files.
- Added a Menu to Record all/first run/once/re-run for the selected show from the TV guide.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 05-17-2010 at 10:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 04-20-2010, 01:41 PM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Thanks - the delete & record buttons are perfect.

Can I suggest a more logical order for the front screen ?

Live TV
TV Guide
Media Center
Recordings
Schedule
Favorites

The bottom two are reference really aren't they ?

I dropped the Jar files onto the PC client in my kitchen and edited sageclient properties file. That works just fine, although switching between them on the phone requires going into client settings - will they be switchable from the front screen ? Looks to me like there's room for 4 entries : Server & 3 Clients

Thanks again

Tim
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 04-20-2010, 02:07 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston View Post
Can I suggest a more logical order for the front screen ?
I think that initially I was trying to mirror the default SageTV UI.

Quote:
The bottom two are reference really aren't they ?
Mostly, yes. I can probably allow to delete Favorites or some little things like that, but I'm not planing on giving access to the full "Advanced settings".

Quote:
That works just fine, although switching between them on the phone requires going into client settings - will they be switchable from the front screen ? Looks to me like there's room for 4 entries : Server & 3 Clients
I guess I could use a dropdown list to select the client from the front screen. It might have an issue the first time you add a new client...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 04-20-2010, 02:52 PM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Spoke too soon....

The 'play' functionality under recordings has stopped working with .52 & SageTCPServer 1.2.6 - I think I've found the right place in the log :


Code:
Tue 4/20 21:44:03.150 [Thread-20@adb24] [[SageTCPServer-MessageType]]: Found match with WSS
Tue 4/20 21:44:03.151 [Thread-20@adb24] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(local:9250)]]: Message received: WSS:7783103
Tue 4/20 21:44:03.152 [Thread-20@adb24] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(local:9250)]]: Now 1 incoming message(s) in list.
Tue 4/20 21:44:03.153 [Thread-20@adb24] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(local:9250)]]: (Processing messages) There is now 1 incoming message.
Tue 4/20 21:44:03.153 [Thread-20@adb24] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(local:9250)]]: The following UI context are available: 001d6a4bfac3, 
Tue 4/20 21:44:03.154 [Thread-20@adb24] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(local:9250)]]: (Processing messages) WSS:7783103
Tue 4/20 21:44:03.155 [Thread-20@adb24] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(local:9250)]]: Watching show: Gavin and Stacey
Tue 4/20 21:44:03.157 [AsyncWatch@c9c2d7] VideoFrame.watch(A[7541800,7541799,"Gavin and Stacey",1791@0419.21:00,30])
Tue 4/20 21:44:03.165 [AsyncWatch@c9c2d7] watchThisFile=MediaFile[id=7783103 A[7541800,7541799,"Gavin and Stacey",1791@0419.21:00,30] host=sage encodedBy=Hauppauge WinTV 88x TS Capture BBC THREE format=MPEG2-PS 0:00:00 15512 kbps [#0 Video[MPEG2-Video 25.0 fps 720x576 16:9 interlaced]#1 Audio[MP2 48000 Hz 2 channels  MAIN idx=1 id=c1 eng ]] E:\GavinandStacey-7541800-0.mpg, Seg0[Mon 4/19 21:00:00.002-Mon 4/19 21:30:00.001]]
Tue 4/20 21:44:03.167 [Thread-20@adb24] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(local:9250)]]: EXCEPTION java.lang.NullPointerException AT gkusnick.sagetv.api.WidgetAPI$List.size(WidgetAPI.java:1776)

Tue 4/20 21:44:03.168 [Thread-20@adb24] java.util.AbstractList$Itr.hasNext(Unknown Source)

Tue 4/20 21:44:03.169 [Thread-20@adb24] gkusnick.sagetv.api.WidgetAPI.FindWidget(WidgetAPI.java:486)

Tue 4/20 21:44:03.170 [Thread-20@adb24] [[SageTCPServer-SageServer(local:9250)]]: Show ID: 7783103
Tue 4/20 21:44:03.172 [AsyncWatch@c9c2d7] Watch airing is a file & over, do that instead dvd=false
Tue 4/20 21:44:03.173 [AsyncWatch@c9c2d7] PooledThread ended w/ an exception: java.lang.NullPointerException
My version of gkusnick.sagetv.jar is 569Kb 6/9/2009 7:57pm

Thanks

Tim
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 04-20-2010, 03:15 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston View Post
The 'play' functionality under recordings has stopped working with .52 & SageTCPServer 1.2.6
Can you try it again or go back to the previous set to test? I am not sure why it would have changed... Were you not supposed to try something for the preview mode?


Quote:
EXCEPTION java.lang.NullPointerException AT gkusnick.sagetv.api.WidgetAPI$List.size(WidgetAPI.java:1776)
That actually sound like gkusnick's tools not being able to list the widgets in SageMC or something, which might explain why it was not bringing the video to the front, even though it might have been playing...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 04-20-2010, 11:21 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt91 View Post
I didn't see anything in the wiki or in here on this. What are your plans for licensing?
As some kind of pre-release offer, it is now available for $9.99 from the wiki.

The license will be locked to the phone number, so if you upgrade your phone, as long as you keep the same number, you won't need to do anything special. To license a device that is not a phone, I will need to add some extra code...

Assuming I can get the streaming working properly, the price for new customers might go up, though nowhere near the price of a full place-shifter.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 04-20-2010 at 11:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 04-21-2010, 05:16 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
Can you try it again or go back to the previous set to test? I am not sure why it would have changed... Were you not supposed to try something for the preview mode?
Did some testing this morning, I rolled back to .51 without changing TCPserver and the 'play' under recordings works. If SageMC is at the front screen I get the preview window, if there is already live tv running, I get full screen. So the simplest workaround, is to flick to live tv before playing the recording

Exact same steps with .52 won't play back the recording - regardless of whether we're on live tv or front screen

I will try rolling back TCPServer tonight.

Tim
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 04-21-2010, 07:49 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston View Post
Exact same steps with .52 won't play back the recording - regardless of whether we're on live tv or front screen
Hmm, if you could post a zipped sagetv_0.txt log file with both cases, I can see if something different is going on.

Quote:
So the simplest workaround, is to flick to live tv before playing the recording
Right, I think that was the work around used at some point.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 04-21-2010, 03:18 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston View Post
The 'play' functionality under recordings has stopped working with .52
OK, I found the issue. When I moved the Play from a button to an option, I sent it to the Server instead of the Client... So it will be fixed by version .53.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 04-21-2010, 03:24 PM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
Hmm, if you could post a zipped sagetv_0.txt log file with both cases, I can see if something different is going on.
Hi

Here are two log files. I did the same test twice, tried playing a recorded file ('grandpa in my pocket') from live TV window and from front screen with .50 (I deleted my .51 zip) that worked as expected. Upgraded to .52 and repeated the test - still no playback (Also tested the stream button just in case they were reversed - you can see that in the log)

Stopped Sage TV service and repeated the test, again with .50 then .52 - this session is the 2nd log file
Attached Files
File Type: zip 1st_sagetv_0.txt.zip (520.3 KB, 226 views)
File Type: zip 2nd_sagetv_0.txt.zip (381.8 KB, 220 views)
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 04-21-2010, 03:36 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 0.53

- Fix: the Play option got broken in version .52.
- Fix: the number of duplicate Client's choice grew exponentially.
- It is now possible to switch between clients from the main screen. (not updating properly)
- Reordered the items on the main screen.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 04-21-2010 at 05:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 04-21-2010, 05:08 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 0.54

- Fix: the Client displayed on the main screen could be off.
- Fix: switching between Clients should be cleaner.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 04-22-2010 at 12:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 04-21-2010, 10:58 PM
mindflux mindflux is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
0.54 crashing

I'm getting a crash when editing client settings on 0.54:

Sorry!
The application taSageTV (process tallus.android.sagetv) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again.

This is on Android 2.1 on a Nexus One.

Also, I've noticed on your wiki that the current release is 0.55, however I've only been able to find 0.54
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 04-21-2010, 11:18 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by mindflux View Post
I'm getting a crash when editing client settings on 0.54:
OK, I'll check that, as I did change some things in there.

Quote:
Also, I've noticed on your wiki that the current release is 0.55, however I've only been able to find 0.54
Right, the change was minor enough, I am waiting to add more stuff before making it available.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 04-22-2010, 12:32 AM
mindflux mindflux is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
I can send you a log file if you'd like...
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 04-22-2010, 12:39 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by mindflux View Post
I can send you a log file if you'd like...
No that's OK, I found the issue.

Version 0.55

- Fix: the Client list on the main screen was not getting filled on orientation changes.
- Fix: adding a client was broken.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 04-23-2010 at 03:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 04-22-2010, 03:22 PM
LWM4P LWM4P is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 62
Pretty much everything working

Hey, so this was pretty easy to setup .. I have a main server (that also runs the TV and a stereo) as well as a client in the kitchen, a touchscreen attached to some amps and speakers. This includes speakers inside and out on the porch :-). I have just paid for the full version as well, so there is at least 'some' seed money.

The controls work great and I am able to either select the Main area or the kitchen area. Then the control seems to get sent to the correct place. I can now control the music outside while sitting in the hot tub :-).

One problem:
I setup the main server as a client as well, so added a client on the droid that goes to the main server on port 9250, is that wrong? This is in addition to the server setup. It controls it fine, but the command only gets sent through when I completely back out of the app on the droid! So in the client list I select the client 'Main', pick a song to play and hit play, I then hit 'back->'back'->'back' until I am out of the application. Then the song plays! It will not play till I back out. Every command acts like this also. The client in teh kitchen works as expected and it instantaneous.

Enhancement:
I choose a client and then start playing a song ... in order to get to the remote for that client, I have to hit 'back' a bunch of times. Can you add the remote option to the menu on basically every screen? It is nice to be able to get to it quickly for things like volume. Especially since I am one of those lazy f**kers who's mp3s are not all normalized in level (and some are live recordings, etc..)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
android


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
webserver + vlc + android + streaming = error jrjbertram SageTV Customizations 72 04-11-2010 12:21 PM
Stream video to Android phone via sage web server? cowboyway SageTV Customizations 5 12-13-2009 02:52 PM
Remote control application exponent SageTV Software 1 01-08-2008 09:20 PM
Application Integration rschouten SageTV Studio 0 12-19-2005 11:54 AM
SageTV for Professional A/V Application tdalton SageTV Software 0 06-25-2003 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.