SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 04-25-2010, 11:33 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
My guess is that your servers are not run on plain old windows, which is why your folder separator is "/", which I wasn't escaping for JSON... So try this update.
I'm on WinXP - All my media is on my NAS using UNC paths. I will try it when this evening's downtime window is open

{Edit}

I upgraded the server to 1.2.7 - this log file was captured using 'adb logcat' from my laptop and shows the app starting, I then clicked on music, photos & videos. Once in videos, I pressed synchronize and then exited the app

Thanks

Tim
Attached Files
File Type: zip log.txt.zip (102.0 KB, 231 views)
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,

Last edited by brewston; 04-25-2010 at 02:49 PM. Reason: added log file
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 04-25-2010, 04:19 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 0.64

- Fix: the list of Clients was acting funny.
- Fix: removed some forced Client reconnection.
- Fix: was not releasing some "intent receivers".
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 04-27-2010 at 09:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 04-25-2010, 04:42 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston View Post
Once in videos, I pressed synchronize and then exited the app
OK, I think that whatever metadata parser you used introduced some "carriage return" and/or "newline" in the descriptions, and I'll need to either strip them or escape them too...

EDIT: Try SageTCPServer 1.2.8...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 04-25-2010 at 07:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 04-26-2010, 11:57 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 0.65

- Added more options to the lists' menu.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 04-27-2010 at 09:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 04-28-2010, 06:19 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 0.66

- Fix: the dates of the Videos were not re-read properly.
- No longer adds "#" as filter for all the lists when not needed.

Version 0.67

- Improved the database synchronization.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 05-05-2010 at 08:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 04-29-2010, 08:40 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 0.68

- Fix: the Media center part would only sync once per SageTV Server restart...
- Reduced the size of the Photos/Videos packets.
- Don't count the number of items in a table when incrementing a counter will do...
- For a full database, the maximum available data is redundant...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 04-29-2010 at 12:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 04-29-2010, 01:01 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 0.69

- The albums can now be sorted by Artist, Genre or Year.


Known issue

- When sorted by Artist or Year, the Genre fields will wrongfully display the selection too...
- Multiple Artists on a single album won't have individual entries.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 04-29-2010 at 03:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 04-29-2010, 03:03 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 0.70

- Fix: when sorted by Artist or Year, the Genre fields displayed the selection too...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 04-29-2010 at 10:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 04-29-2010, 10:27 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 0.71

- Fix: losing connection and reconnection were not properly handled.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 05-01-2010 at 05:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 05-01-2010, 12:58 PM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Blimey. I was away for a week and 7 new versions come out ! Thats quick coding..

Installed 0.71 and 1.2.9 and I can now see videos for the first time Strangely, its showing 303/304 and music shows 401/402 - not sure why I have one missing from both. I will gather some logs and post them.

I also installed SageTCPServer on my client PC and that works well too, switching between clients. I appreciate the view albums by year/artists thats useful

I have a few suggestions :

o Any chance of grouping videos by genre ?
o When I'm viewing a list and click on a video/album when I click back it takes me back to the top of the list, would it be easy to return to where I was ?
o Could you move the Media Center 'Synchronize' to the menu button ? I wouldn't want to click on it in error as it takes a while to re-read my entire collection from the server
o It would be nice to have a visual cue on the remote to tell you which client you're connected to. Just a small text box
o Any way of pulling the channel logos into guide/recordings/schedules ?
o Finally, a long shot.. any chance of being able to use the phones soft/hard keyboard to input text into searches ? This would be awesome for online videos !

thanks again for your efforts....
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,

Last edited by brewston; 05-01-2010 at 01:00 PM. Reason: Thought of another suggestion
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 05-01-2010, 04:03 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston View Post
Strangely, its showing 303/304 and music shows 401/402 - not sure why I have one missing from both.
Might be some rounding error somewhere, or some item is a duplicate? I'm not sure this will be easy to track...

Quote:
o Any chance of grouping videos by genre ?
It's planned, just trickier to implement what I have in mind...

Quote:
o When I'm viewing a list and click on a video/album when I click back it takes me back to the top of the list, would it be easy to return to where I was ?
Not sure that I have much control over what happens when the Back button is used...

Quote:
o Could you move the Media Center 'Synchronize' to the menu button ? I wouldn't want to click on it in error as it takes a while to re-read my entire collection from the server
Right, I wanted to do that too.

Quote:
o It would be nice to have a visual cue on the remote to tell you which client you're connected to. Just a small text box
Screen space is at a premium, but I'll see...

Quote:
o Any way of pulling the channel logos into guide/recordings/schedules ?
I do want to do something like that, but it's unclear how exactly that would work...

Quote:
o Finally, a long shot.. any chance of being able to use the phones soft/hard keyboard to input text into searches ? This would be awesome for online videos !
So something like on the remote control page, you would be able to also use the hardware keyboard to send characters to the Client/Extender? I can probably intercept keys just fine, but not sure how I could send them through the Sage API... If it had been for regular searches of upcoming shows, it is planed...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 05-01-2010, 05:32 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 0.72

- Moved the "Synchronize" of Media Center to the options menu.
- Started to play with the notifications...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 05-03-2010 at 03:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 05-02-2010, 02:10 PM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
So something like on the remote control page, you would be able to also use the hardware keyboard to send characters to the Client/Extender? I can probably intercept keys just fine, but not sure how I could send them through the Sage API... If it had been for regular searches of upcoming shows, it is planed...
Yes, thats it. I was going to enquire about client side search too. Thought of another request - Any chance of grouping recordings ? eg when you have multiple episodes of the same show ? Also, is there an easy way to delete a client ? I want to re-add mine in a different order as the last added one is rarely turned on, yet its the one the app defaults to when started.

I'm not sure if maybe I have duplicate media center entries, I'm not too worried about it, just thought I would mention it. I just noticed that the 'play' button under 'album details' (which I expect would play the entire album) doesn't work. the log shows :

Code:
I/System.out( 3892): [Songs] Using a database...
I/ActivityManager( 1159): Displayed activity tallus.android.sagetv/.show.ShowAlbum: 454 ms (total 454 ms)
W/UsageStats( 1159): Failed to persist new stats
I/System.out( 3892): Message: ANS:OK
I/System.out( 3892): Sending: VDS
I/System.out( 3892): Message: VDS:122665|168933
I/System.out( 3892): [Songs] Using a database...
D/dalvikvm( 3892): GC freed 47754 objects / 2521360 bytes in 290ms
I/System.out( 3892): Sending: WSS:4
W/InputManagerService( 1159): Window already focused, ignoring focus gain of: com.android.internal.view.IInputMethodClient$Stub$Proxy@44efdc80
I had a thought about the channel logos - would it be possible to pull them via neilm's webserver ? I imagine most people run that

Finally, I like the notification icon. I think thats sufficient to let me know which client I'm controlling...

cheers
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 05-02-2010, 05:02 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston View Post
Any chance of grouping recordings ?
The Recordings, Photos and Videos are just using a simple list until I implement something better. What I have in mind is something like a file browser, to navigate through folders/categories... Actually implementing it is the issue... I want to complete the Music part first.

Quote:
Also, is there an easy way to delete a client ? I want to re-add mine in a different order as the last added one is rarely turned on, yet its the one the app defaults to when started.
I thought I was saving the last accessed Client, but maybe not... I could add a Delete button if it's really needed, but I'd rather not...

Quote:
I just noticed that the 'play' button under 'album details' (which I expect would play the entire album) doesn't work.
Right, I threw it in before I remembered that Sage doesn't use an ID for the Albums, and you need to do something funny like grab the Album from a song's ID. So basically it will only make sense with the Playlist.

Quote:
I had a thought about the channel logos - would it be possible to pull them via neilm's webserver ?
Well, I can certainly look how it's done in there.

Quote:
Finally, I like the notification icon. I think thats sufficient to let me know which client I'm controlling...
Good! How functional is it? Let say you're in another app and use the notification area to get back to the Remote control, does it work properly or mess up things?

EDIT: On the Emulator, I have my second client selected and it remembers it on relaunch...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 05-02-2010 at 05:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 05-03-2010, 03:38 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 0.73

- The albums can also be sorted by their Title.
- If a sub-list of Albums contains less than 50 items, it can be seen unfiltered.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 05-05-2010 at 08:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 05-03-2010, 06:48 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
Good! How functional is it? Let say you're in another app and use the notification area to get back to the Remote control, does it work properly or mess up things?
Works really well, I think its my preferred way of pulling up the remote quickly as it confirms which client I'm on. I have a few other ideas/suggestions for the notification part :

o Show a red logo when the server is not connected
o Somehow display if there is a System Message (tuner stopped recording etc)
o When I pull down the notification, show the current playing file details for that client

I just tested the new music filtering you put in and I really like that too !

I need to think about how to make the app work when I'm not at home on my wireless network. I know I can port forward 9250 on my router but would require some sort of authentication (Maybe store the Android ID on the server first a client connect via wifi and then only allow previously connected clients ?) Accessing the remote remotely doesn't make sense but checking/adding recordings does.

cheers
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 05-03-2010, 09:46 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston View Post
I know I can port forward 9250 on my router but would require some sort of authentication
What I had in mind for that was just to add a password field, defined in sage.properties. I don't think something more secured than that is needed...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 05-03-2010, 10:55 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
What I had in mind for that was just to add a password field, defined in sage.properties. I don't think something more secured than that is needed...
I agree - that would be fine. I have discovered one problem : unless your router support loopback (Mine doesn't) you can't access your external IP internally, meaning to be accessible on and off the same LAN as the server you would need to define 2 IPs (local and external) in the app
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 05-03-2010, 12:58 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston View Post
meaning to be accessible on and off the same LAN as the server you would need to define 2 IPs (local and external) in the app
Right, already had a request to make the Server selected like the Client part.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 05-03-2010, 01:18 PM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
Right, already had a request to make the Server selected like the Client part.
Cool, I guess you need to implement some way of knowing that both servers are actually one and the same. Otherwise there will be database resyncs each time you flip between them

Any chance of a slightly smaller notification icon ? All other seem to have a few pixels of space around them. Am I being really picky ?
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
android


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
webserver + vlc + android + streaming = error jrjbertram SageTV Customizations 72 04-11-2010 12:21 PM
Stream video to Android phone via sage web server? cowboyway SageTV Customizations 5 12-13-2009 02:52 PM
Remote control application exponent SageTV Software 1 01-08-2008 09:20 PM
Application Integration rschouten SageTV Studio 0 12-19-2005 11:54 AM
SageTV for Professional A/V Application tdalton SageTV Software 0 06-25-2003 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.